Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (26)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (27)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (103)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (4)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (9)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (58)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (2)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (3)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (3)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (3)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (10)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (7)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- No. 460 Squadron (5)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (4)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (3)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 9 Field Ambulance (3)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (2)
- 2 Advanced Ordnance Depot (2)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 40th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (2)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (2)
- HMAS Ballarat (2)
- HMAS Benalla (2)
- HMAS Hobart (1938-1955) (2)
- Peacekeeping Operations (2)
- 1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (1)
- 1 Victorian (Infantry and Mounted Rifles) Contingent (1)
- 104 Field Battery (1)
- 105 Field Battery (1)
- 108th Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 114 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 116 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 15 Brigade (1)
- 2 Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (1)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/4 Field Workshops (1)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 3rd Australian Division (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 4th Independent Company (1)
- 55/53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 58 Anti-Aircraft Searchlight Company (1)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7 Field Squadron (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- A Force (1)
- Anzac Club (1)
- Armoured units (1)
- Australian Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Australian Logistic Support Group (1)
- Bands (1)
- British Borneo Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- Casualty clearing stations (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Elementary flying training schools (1)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (1)
- F Force (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- German Army (1)
- HMAS Brisbane (1967- 2001) (1)
- HMAS Cessnock (1942-1946) (1)
- HMAS Colac (1)
- HMAS Katoomba (1)
- HMAS Lismore (1)
- HMAS Pirie (1)
- HMAS Shepparton (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (1)
- HMAS Warrnambool (1941-1947) (1)
- HMAS Wilcannia (1)
- Hospitals (1)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Medical (1)
- No. 19 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (1)
- No. 266 Squadron (RAF) (1)
-
related places (100)
- Asia: Vietnam (8)
- Europe: France (7)
- Middle East (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (5)
- Africa: Egypt (3)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (3)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (3)
- Africa: North Africa (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Asia: Burma (2)
- Asia: Korea (2)
- Asia: South Korea (2)
- Asia: Timor (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Western Front (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Buna Area, Buna (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Deniki (2)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (1)
- Africa: South Africa (1)
- Asia: Borneo (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Chungkai (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Kanchanaburi (1)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Tarsau (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (1)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Johore Bahru (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang (1)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang, Butterworth (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Celebes (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (1)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji (1)
- Asia: Thailand (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Ninh Thuan Province, Phan Rang (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Binh Ba (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (1)
- Europe: Austria (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele, Poelcappelle (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Hill 60 (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (1)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: Germany (1)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (1)
- Europe: Italy (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Dunsfold (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jericho (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Jordan River (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Es Salt (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Marmara, Chanak, Gallipoli Peninsula (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Potts Point, Garden Island (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Charters Towers (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Mackay (1)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Norton Summit (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Hobart, Brighton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Mona Vale (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Brunswick (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Royal Park (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea (1)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (1)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (19)
- Australian War Memorial (13)
- Hicks, Alan (8)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (7)
- Latham, Chris (7)
- McKay, Gary John (7)
- Unknown (7)
- Preston, Lenny (6)
- Burfitt, James (5)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (5)
- Goodwin, Andrew (5)
- Logan, Lance (5)
- Bradbury, David (4)
- Brassell, Bill (4)
- Brown, David (4)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (4)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (4)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (4)
- James, Karl (4)
- Rubinstein, Peter (4)
- Gillman, Barrie Winston Farleigh (3)
- Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" (3)
- Manera, Brad (3)
- Martin, Harry (3)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (3)
- Ross-Smith, Ernest (3)
- Shelton, Jeffrey James (3)
- Simonson, Donald James (Don) (3)
- Stokes, Edward (3)
- Thistle Productions (3)
- Aitkin, Susan (2)
- Alexander, James (2)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Carlton, Michael James (2)
- Clements, Paul (2)
- Connell, Daniel (2)
- Cummin, Shayne (2)
- Evans, Margaret (2)
- Greenshields, James Alenson (Alen) (2)
- Hadlow, Martin (2)
- Harley, Peter Gordon (2)
- Hidden, David (2)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (2)
- Lloyd, Alex (2)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (2)
- Mitchell, John (2)
- Newton, Reginald William James (2)
- Pegram, Aaron (2)
- Peterson, James (2)
- Revitt, John James (Jim) (2)
- Spence, Colin John 'Col' (2)
- Tranter, Leslie James 'Les' (2)
- Trustees of the Imperial War Museum (IWM) (2)
- Veivers, William James (2)
- Wherry, John James (2)
- Winder, James (2)
- Adamson, Colin James (1)
- Alcorta, Francis Xavier (1)
- Amalgamated Wireless Australasia Ltd (AWA) (1)
- Anderson, James Noel (1)
- Archbold, Stuart James (1)
- Armstrong, Rodney James (1)
- Atkinson, James (1)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (1)
- Baddeley, James (1)
- Bailey, James Horace (1)
- Bamberry, William Thomas (Bill) (1)
- Barnstable, Frederick James (1)
- Beatty, Kenneth James (1)
- Benson, Kevin James (1)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (1)
- Biltoff, Kevin James (1)
- Black, Wade (1)
- Boreham, Godfrey James (1)
- Brady, James (1)
- Bramich, George Henry (1)
- Brennan, Desmond James (1)
- Brew, George Raymond (1)
- Briggs, Russell Charles (1)
- Brough, Ernest James (1)
- Brown, Murray James (1)
- Bruce, James (Jim) (1)
- Bruce, James Findlay Crighton (Jim) (1)
- Butcher, Gary James (1)
- Byrnes, James Garrett (Jim) (1)
- Callinan, Terence James (1)
- Carbery, Kenneth Brian (1)
- Castle, William James (1)
- Cecil, Michael (1)
- Chalk, David (1)
- Challis, Colin James (1)
- Charlton, Peter (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Clarrie James (1)
- Clements, John (1)
- Coffey, Phillip James (1)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (1)
- Collins, Douglas James (1)
- Condon, James Brian (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
211 Results
-
Richard Allen (Dick) Conolly, Q105044, B Company, 61st Battalion; James Garrett (Jim) Byrnes, QX62376, as a Private, B Company, 61st Battalion, joint reponses to Peter Brune's Questions.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Byrnes, James Garrett (Jim) Conolly, Richard Allen (Dick)
Byrnes, Pte Jim - B Company and Conolly, Pte R A - B CompanyS02449
-
Interview with Air Commodore James Alexander OBE, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) 1929-1957, by David Wilson
Sound
Maker: Alexander, James
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04776
-
John James Wherry as a Flying Officer, Royal Australian Air Force and Prisoner of War,1942-1945, interviewed by Aaron Pegram
Sound
Maker: Wherry, John James Pegram, Aaron
John Wherry served with 90 Squadron RAF, 196 Squadron RAF and was a Prisoner of the Germans held at Stalag Luft 1 in Barth, Germany. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further inform...S04852
-
(NX102476) Thomas, James Frederick Noel (Lieutenant)
Sound
Maker: Thomas, James Frederick Noel Raxworthy, Richard Edwin
Dr Noel Thomas as a lieutenant colonel 9th Australian Field Ambulance, 1942-1945, interviewed by Richard RaxworthyS01553
-
Murray James Brown, 420993 (SX1017), As a Lieutenant, Platoon Commander, B Company, 2nd 10th Battalion, 7th Brigade, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brown, Murray James Brune, Peter
Brown, Lt Murray - 2/10th (14 Plt Commander at Milne Bay, OC B Company Buna), Date of Birth 2nd June 1919, 420993 (SX1017) (draughtsman)S02462
-
Alan James Parr as a mortar number Mortar Platoon Support Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Parr, Alan James
Parr speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968.S03151
-
Leonard James Studley as the second lieutenant Second-in-Command Mortar Platoon Support Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), South Vietnam 1967-1968, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Studley, Leonard James
Studley speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968.S03180
-
Ernest James Kelly as a private driver Transport Platoon Administration Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, recorded for Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Kelly, Ernest James
Kelly speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968.S03190
-
Doctor James Morrison Ellis as an orthopaedic surgeon with the civilian surgical team Vung Tau, (1967-1968) and Bien Hoa (1972), South Vietnam, interviewed by Libby Stewart and Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Ret'd)
Sound
Maker: Ellis, James Morrison
Doctor James Morrison Ellis as an orthopaedic surgeon with the civilian surgical team Vung Tau, (1967-1968) and Bien Hoa (1972), South Vietnam, interviewed by Libby Stewart and Lieutenant Colonel Gary...S04269
-
James Hynds [Hyrid] Richardson as a driver Australian Army Service Corps 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Richardson, James Hynds Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim'
James Hynds Richardson as a driver Australian Army Service Corps 8th Australian Division and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1940-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be ava...S02897
-
Air Commodore James Baird Coward AFC (Ret) as a pilot 266 Squadron RAF and 19 Squadron RAF and a member of Winston Churchill's personal staff, 1939-1945, interviewed by John White
Sound
Maker: Coward, James Baird White, John Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
James Baird Coward speaks of his experiences as a fighter pilot during the Second World War. He discusses his involvement in the Battle of Britain and the evacuation of Dunkirk. Coward suffered a seve...S02858
-
James Douglas McKellar as a corporal Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin
Sound
Maker: McKellar, James Douglas Aitkin, Susan
James Douglas McKellar as a corporal Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin A transcript of this recordi...S01229
-
Captain Donald James (Don) Simonson, VX117109 & V40104, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Simonson, Donald James (Don) Brune, Peter
Donald James Simonson, as a Lieutenant 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of...S02327
-
Captain Arthur James Lee SX2917, OC B Company, 2/27th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 13 July 1988
Sound
Maker: Lee, Arthur James Brune, Peter
Captain Arthur James Lee SX2917, OC B Company, 2/27th Battalion, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts (Brune catalogue 54 and 55). C...S02347
-
Life on the Line [Series 3, Episode 56] James Medley
Sound
Maker: Medley, James
Angus Hordern interviews World War II veteran Avis Quarrell. The podcast was released 14 May 2019. Episode description from www.lifeonthelinepodcast.com: Life on the Line tracks down Australian war v...AWM2020.1032.14
-
Richard James Walter Seddon as a corporal 2/1st Australian Pioneer Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow
Sound
Maker: Seddon, Richard James Walter Hadlow, Martin Hadlow, Martin
Richard James Walter Seddon as a corporal 2/1st Australian Pioneer Battalion, Middle East in the period 1940-1943, interviewed by Martin Hadlow A transcript of this recording may be available. For fu...S03056
-
War Correspondent - Program 5: Sergeant James Rogers VC
Sound
Maker: Directorate of Public Relations
The radio series "War Correspondent", Program 5: Sergeant James Rogers VC, produced by the Directorate of Public Relations. The story of Sgt Rogers who was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions d...S05736
-
James Robert Landman, 2/4 Independent Coy, Timor and New Guinea, interviewed by Michael Boyle
Sound
Maker: Landman, James Robert Boyle, Michael Dorrington
James Landman (VX66497) as a private, 2/4 Australian Independent Company , Timor, 1942-1943, New Guinea, 1943-1944 and as a Lieutenant, British Borneo Civil Affairs Unit, 1944-1945, interviewed by Mi...S04320
-
Lieutenant Colonel James Curnow Hughes MC as the lieutenant colonel Commanding Officer 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment/New Zealand (ANZAC), South Vietnam 1971, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Robin Morison
Sound
Maker: Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" Morison, Robin Frederick Hughes, James Curnow "Jim"
Hughes speaks of the build-up of 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment and its deployment to South Vietnam; Operation Hermit Park, 14 June-27 July 1971 and Operation Iron Fox, 28 July-5 August 1...S01418
-
Brigadier Jeffrey James Shelton DSO MC (Rtd) as the lieutenant colonel Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Shelton, Jeffrey James McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Shelton speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03133