Filters
Filters (0 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
Conflict (17)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (276)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (205)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (37)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (6)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (10)
- Period 1930-1939 (2)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (1)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
- Period 1980-1989 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Headquarters Units (17)
- Initial Training School, Victor Harbour (17)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (14)
- Royal Australian Air Force (11)
- Desert Mounted Corps (10)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (8)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (8)
- 9 Australian Division (8)
- 161 (Independent) Reconnaissance Flight (7)
- 1st Australian Division (7)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (7)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (7)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (7)
- 1 Field Squadron (6)
- 110 Signals Squadron (6)
- 12 Field Regiment (6)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (6)
- Bands (6)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 4th Australian Division (5)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (5)
- British Army (5)
- German Army (5)
- HMAS Sydney (5)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (5)
- Turkish Army (5)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 18th Australian Field Artillery Battery (4)
- 2 Advanced Ordnance Depot (4)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (4)
- Artillery (4)
- Australian Comforts Fund (4)
- Australian Corps (4)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (4)
- British Fifth Army (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- I ANZAC Entrenching Battalion (4)
- No. 2 Australian Command Depot (4)
- No. 30 Squadron (4)
- No. 83 Squadron (RAF) (4)
- Royal Australian Artillery (4)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 15 Brigade (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 17 Construction Squadron (3)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Brigade (3)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (3)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 24th Australian Infantry Brigade (3)
- 26 Brigade (3)
- 2nd Australian Division (3)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (3)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Division (3)
- 4 Field Regiment (3)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Imperial Force (3)
- British Indian Army (3)
- I Anzac Corps (3)
- Light Horse (3)
- Navy units (3)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (3)
- No. 4 Australian Command Depot (3)
- No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- No. 461 Squadron (3)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (3)
- Salvation Army (3)
- Transport ships (3)
- Victoria Volunteer Cadet Corps (3)
- Z Special Unit (3)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (2)
- 102 Field Battery (2)
- 176 Air Despatch Company (2)
- 18 Field Ambulance (2)
- 1st Australian Division Base Depot (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (2)
- 2/2 Anti Aircraft Regiment (Composite) (2)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (27)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (24)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (17)
- Africa: Egypt (16)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (16)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (16)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (13)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (10)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (10)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (10)
- Oceania: Australia (10)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (10)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (9)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (8)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (7)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (6)
- Asia: Malaya, Negri Sembilan, Seremban (6)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (5)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Alexandra (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Beechworth (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (5)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (4)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (4)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Helouan (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (3)
- Africa: North Africa (3)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan Area (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Charleroi (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Clairmarais (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Bois-Grenier (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Riencourt (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales, Pembroke Dock (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Gaba Tepe (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Suvla Bay Area (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen (3)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville, Central Bougainville, Torokina (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Memphis (2)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Barce (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (2)
- Asia: India, Bombay (2)
- Asia: Japan (2)
- Asia: Japan, Iwakuni (2)
- Asia: Korea (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Johore, Mersing (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon, Laha (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, North Vietnam (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (2)
-
location (4)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Sinai Palestine 1917: General Chauvel (14)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: 3rd Battle of Ypres (1)
- Main Bld: First World War Gallery: Western Front 1917: Tunnellers at Hill 60 (1)
- Main Bld: Vietnam Gallery: Ramp: Task Force Base & Logistic Support (1)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (141)
- Unknown Australian Official Photographer (59)
- Frank Boase Studio (15)
- Various (15)
- Australian War Memorial (12)
- Directorate of Public Relations (10)
- Scott, Robert (9)
- Fisher, Thomas (8)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (6)
- Harrison, John Thomas (6)
- Barnes, Josiah (5)
- Buchanan, Robert John (5)
- Cunneen, William James (5)
- Darge Photographic Company (5)
- Monash, John (5)
- Peach, William Edward (5)
- Adamson, Edwin G (4)
- Cumpston, John S (4)
- Freeman, William Harry (4)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (4)
- Boase, Frank (3)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (3)
- Donaldson, Robert Eric (3)
- Durrant, James Murdoch Archer (3)
- Faithfull, Arthur John (3)
- Gibbons, Denis Stanley (3)
- Robinson, William Herbert (3)
- Bridges, William Throsby (2)
- Department of Defence (2)
- Errington, William Alexander (Bill) (2)
- Hale, Graham Lloyd (2)
- Kammermann, Harry McDonald (2)
- Makin, George Leslie (2)
- Millard, Reginald Jeffery (2)
- Panora Ltd (2)
- Rainsford, Ross John (2)
- Roberts, Richard (2)
- Sarony (2)
- Smee, Laurie John (2)
- Stuckey, Norman Bradford (2)
- Thuillier, Louis (2)
- Turner, Harry (2)
- White, Thomas Walter (2)
- ATN Channel 7 (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Allan Studios (1)
- Amalgamated Wireless Australasia Ltd (AWA) (1)
- Ashley-Brown, William (1)
- Australian Community Media (1)
- Australian Graves Services (1)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (1)
- Barnett, Joseph James Nathaniel (1)
- Barrett, John and Joyce (1)
- Bell, H W (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (1)
- Boston Studio (camp Photographer) (1)
- Bristol Aircraft Corporation (1)
- British & Colonial Photo Co (1)
- Buckmaster & Co (1)
- Butt, Francis Walter (1)
- Campbell, Sydney James (1)
- Carne, Percival Reuben (1)
- Charleston Studios (1)
- Chauvel, Henry George (Harry) (1)
- Collingridge, Alex (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Conigrave, Harry Stanley (1)
- Cox, William John (1)
- Crothers, Richard William (1)
- Datt, A R (1)
- Dodds, John Reginald (1)
- Donkin, Reginald Lyons (1)
- Dunkley, Harold Vaughan (1)
- Elliott, Edwin Alexander (1)
- Esma Studios (1)
- Fairley, John Geoffrey (1)
- Farrell, John (1)
- Fiaschi, Piero Francis Bruno (1)
- Ford, John Alfred (1)
- Fox Movietone News (1)
- Fox Photos (1)
- Fulton, Edward Thomas Whyte (1)
- Furness, Norman Harold (1)
- Glover, Gordon W (1)
- Goodwin, Andrew (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Grey, Ronald Alwyn (1)
- Harris, William Edward (1)
- Hawkes & Co Ltd (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Hicks, Alan (1)
- Higgins, Mervyn Bournes (1)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (1)
- Houghton, Kevin Stewart (1)
- Howe, Robert William (1)
- Howe, Robert William 'Bob' (1)
- Hughes, Frederic Godfrey (1)
- Hummerston, Richard Goldsmith (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
584 Results
-
Autographed French flag : Staff Sergeant J A Johns, 9 Australian Field Ambulance AIF
Heraldry
Maker: Unknown
French flag comprised of vertical sections of blue (hoist), white and red fabric sewn together. Sewn to the back of the white section is the brown oval colour patch of the Australian Army Medical Corp...REL35044
-
Patrol reports relating to the 45th Infantry Battalion, 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Unknown
Daily patrol reports and associated maps relating to the 45th Infantry Battalion, France, 28 April - 12 July 1918 This notebook contains embellished hand-written daily patrol reports and hand-drawn m...RCDIG0000902
-
Group portrait of the band of the 13th Battalion. Identified in the back row from left to right: ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of the band of the 13th Battalion. Identified in the back row from left to right: 6756 Private (Pte) Harold Keith Honeysett; 6792 Pte Claud Harold Phillips; 375 Corporal (Cpl) Albert Be...E01726
-
6776 Major (Maj) Harry Arthur Smith of Brisbane, QLD (extreme left), Officer Commanding Delta ...
Photograph
6776 Major (Maj) Harry Arthur Smith of Brisbane, QLD (extreme left), Officer Commanding Delta Company, 6th Battalion Royal Australia, Regiment (6RAR), holds a briefing in the field shortly before his ...FOR/66/0676/VN
-
A group portrait of the officers of the 1st Special Course, Royal Australian Artillery (RAA), 6th ...
Photograph
Maker: Fox Photos
A group portrait of the officers of the 1st Special Course, Royal Australian Artillery (RAA), 6th Division. Front row, from left: Lieutenant (Lt) H. G. Taylor; Lieutenant-Colonel (Lt-Col) W. E. Cremor...P06252.001
-
Group portrait of the officers of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5RAR). Left to ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of the officers of 5th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5RAR). Left to right: back row: Second Lieutenants (2nd Lt) Lou O'Dea, Finney Roe, Lieutenant (LT) David Rowe, Captains ...P02177.028
-
Woodward, Keith (Warrant Officer)
Manuscript
Maker: Woodward, Keith
Research papers of 425563 Warrant Officer Keith Woodward who served as a navigator with No. 467 Squadron and No. 463 Squadron, RAAF, during World War 2. Woodward was employed as a journalist and photo...MSS1495
-
Series 2: Correspondence to and from Henry Arthur Goddard
Digitised Collection
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
This series includes official and personal correspondence relating to the First World War service of Brigadier General Henry Arthur Henry Goddard. This series contains: Official Correspondence, 1915-...RCDIG0000652
-
The crew of a Department of Aircraft Production (DAP) Beaufort bomber A9-557 in and beside a Jeep ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
The crew of a Department of Aircraft Production (DAP) Beaufort bomber A9-557 in and beside a Jeep on the port side of their aircraft. Left to right: 422085 Flying Officer (FO, later Flight Lieutenant ...P02067.001
-
Furness, Norman Harold (Corporal, b.1920 - d.2020)
Private Record
Maker: Furness, Norman Harold Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX23557 Corporal Norman Harold Furness, 2/22 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Britain and Australia, c1940-20...PR05322
-
Group portrait of members of the Machine Gun Section, 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, New ...
Photograph
Maker: Nada Studios
Group portrait of members of the Machine Gun Section, 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment, New South Wales Lancers, at Rosebery, NSW. Believed to be in this photograph are: 52 Private (Pte) Rhys Trave...P01208.019
-
Group portrait of the officers of the 52nd Battalion. Identified left to right: back row: ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of the officers of the 52nd Battalion. Identified left to right: back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Victor Edward Denne MM (died of disease 26 May 1918); 3364 Lt William Frank Bernard Creech; ...E01722
-
Group portrait of the 30th Reinforcements, 8th Light Horse. This group embarked from Melbourne ...
Photograph
Maker: Talma Studios [Melbourne]
Group portrait of the 30th Reinforcements, 8th Light Horse. This group embarked from Melbourne aboard HMAT Commonwealth on 2 November 1917. Identified, left to right, back row: 3492 Trooper (Tpr) Angu...P04164.002
-
Group portrait of members of No. 5 Platoon at the 3rd Officers Training School at Duntroon ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of members of No. 5 Platoon at the 3rd Officers Training School at Duntroon Military College. Identified from left to right, back row: Sgt G H Ferguson; H Elliot; W Stephen Milley; Fred...P02990.001
-
Transcript of diary of William Throsby Bridges, 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Bridges, William Throsby
Transcript of diary relating to the First World War service of Major General William Throsby Bridges, 1st Division Headquarters. In the original diary, kept between 1 January 1915 and 23 April 1915, B...RCDIG0001020
-
Outdoors group portrait of the 7th Reinforcement, 43rd Battalion, which embarked from Adelaide ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Outdoors group portrait of the 7th Reinforcement, 43rd Battalion, which embarked from Adelaide aboard HMAT Borda on 23 June 1917. Second Lieutenant (2nd Lt) Arthur Leopold Norris-Smith; 2nd Lt Robert ...P04025.010
-
Peters, Charles Harold, MC (Captain, b.1889 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Peters, Charles Harold
Collection relating to the service of Captain Charles Harold Peters, MC, 38 Battalion, AIF, at sea, England, Western Front, 1916 - 1919. Collection consists of typed copies of various papers and lett...1DRL/0545
-
Group portrait of some of the original and 1st Reinforcement officers of the 7th Light Horse ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown
Group portrait of some of the original and 1st Reinforcement officers of the 7th Light Horse Regiment at Maadi. Identified left to right, back row: Second Lieutenant (2nd Lt) Alan Thorne, C Squadron...A03049
-
Group portrait of officers of the 2nd Battalion. Left to right, Back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Ronald ...
Photograph
Maker: Unknown Australian Official Photographer
Group portrait of officers of the 2nd Battalion. Left to right, Back row: Lieutenant (Lt) Ronald West; Lt Harold William Parle; Lt William Henry Mitchell; Lt Aubrey Vivian Moore; Lt Ronald Erskine Hin...E01660
-
Group portrait of the surviving members of D Company, 7th Battalion after the Battle of Krithia. ...
Photograph
Maker: Carne, Percival Reuben
Group portrait of the surviving members of D Company, 7th Battalion after the Battle of Krithia. Left to right, back row; 766 Sergeant (Sgt) William S Smith; 806 James G Mitchell; Noel Edwards; 852 Hu...A03308