Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (22)
- Royal Air Force (9)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (7)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (6)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- HMAS Sydney (4)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (3)
- British Indian Army (3)
- Training (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (2)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- AIF Headquarters, London (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (2)
- Imperial Camel Corps (2)
- Labour units (2)
- Light Horse (2)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (2)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Salvage (2)
- Scottish Forces (2)
- Transport ships (2)
- Turkish Army (2)
- 1 Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 17 General Hospital (British) (1)
- 17th Anti-Tank Battery (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 2 Western General Hospital (British) (1)
- 2/1 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/1 Field Company (1)
- 2/102 General Transport Company (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/24 Field Park Company (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/7 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/9 Field Ambulance (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26 Infantry Training Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (1)
- 2nd Independent Company (1)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (100)
- Africa: Egypt (74)
- Europe: France (49)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (36)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (31)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (22)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (21)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (19)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (19)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (18)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (16)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (13)
- Approximate locations: At sea (12)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (12)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (11)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (10)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (9)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (9)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (8)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (8)
- Asia: India, Bombay (7)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Kilo 89 (7)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (6)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (6)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (6)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (6)
- Asia: Burma (5)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (5)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (5)
- Mediterranean: Malta (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (5)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (4)
- Asia: Ceylon (4)
- Europe: Greece (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (4)
- North & Central America: Canada (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Castel Benito (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (3)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (3)
- Asia: Ceylon, Trincomalee (3)
- Asia: India (3)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (3)
- Europe: Germany (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: Greece, Elasson (3)
- Europe: Greece, Larisa (3)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (3)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Aleppo (3)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Quebec, Montreal (3)
- North & Central America: Caribbean, Bahamas (3)
- North & Central America: United States of America, California, San Francisco (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Adelaide River (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Geraldton (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Sollum (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (2)
- Africa: Kenya, Rift Valley Province, Gilgil (2)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Gambut (2)
- Africa: Rhodesia (2)
- Africa: Rhodesia, Bulawayo (2)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Colony, Cape Town (2)
- Africa: Tunisia, Tunis (2)
- Asia: India, Karachi (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Gibraltar (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (2)
- Europe: Greece, Peloponnese, Kalamata (2)
-
maker (100)
- Various (8)
- McKern, Howard Taylor (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Allan, Fergus Alister (1)
- Allen, Ernest (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Armstrong, William Crouch (1)
- Atkins, Arthur Edward (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Baggott, Leo (1)
- Baker, William Emanuel (1)
- Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (1)
- Bannah, Maurice Arthur Bernard (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (1)
- Barnes, Charles Albert (1)
- Beard, Gordon Keith (1)
- Belford, Eldred James Stanhope (1)
- Benjamin, Oswald Deronda (1)
- Betts, Samuel (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Binks, Robert (1)
- Blaskett, William George (1)
- Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (1)
- Brind, Eric Thomas (1)
- Brown, Allan (1)
- Burges, James Clement (1)
- Burvett, Herbert Henry (1)
- Byth, Verity (1)
- Callary, Philip Ignatius (1)
- Cam, William (1)
- Cambridge, Percy Reubin David (1)
- Carlyle, Hubert George (1)
- Carter, Ray (1)
- Chinner, Eric Harding (1)
- Coen, Francis (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collett, Ernest Oswald (1)
- Collier, Clarence Timbrell (1)
- Collins, Thomas Patrick (1)
- Colquhoun, Michael Anthony 'Rory' (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Condon, Richard Merrick (1)
- Constable, Donald Frank (1)
- Cotterill, Eric Roland (1)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (1)
- Cox, Albert Charles (1)
- Cracknell, Ralph Bertram Webb (1)
- Crago, Ralph Ames (1)
- Cumming, Andrew Thomas Gordon (1)
- D'Alpuget, Jacques Montague (1)
- Delamore, Adrian Wilmot (1)
- Dixon, Donald William Robert (1)
- Donkin, Reginald Lyons (1)
- Dudley, Job (1)
- Dyker, Bruce Sydney (1)
- Dymock, David Lindsay Edward (1)
- Dyson, John Henry (1)
- Earle, Eugene Schuyler (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- Emmett, Robert Reginald (1)
- Evans, Gilbert George Henry (1)
- Fell, Leonard Armstrong (1)
- Fletcher, Allan Archibald (1)
- Flett, Irving Russell (1)
- Flowers, Edward (Ted) (1)
- Gates, Frank Johnson (1)
- Gates, George Henry (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Gibbons, Frederick John (1)
- Gillison, Andrew (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Hannah, Robert Lindsay (1)
- Hansell, Lionel James (1)
- Hawkey, Francis Henry (1)
- Hawkins, Samuel Hedley Hemming (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Henderson, Ronald Grahame (1)
- Hind, Rita May (1)
- Hine, William Lionel 'Leo' (1)
- Horniman, Robert Geoffrey (1)
- Horton, Norman John (1)
- Hunter, Albert Charles (1)
- Hunter, Hugh Hamilton (1)
- Jack, Clifford Robert (1)
- Jackson, Alan Thomas (1)
- Jackson, Harry Melville (1)
- Jackson, Herbert Kohry (1)
- Janssen, Carl Wilhelm (1)
- Jarvis, Arthur Norman (1)
- Jarvis, Norman Eldridge (1)
- Jones, Laurie Raymond (1)
- Keley, Arthur Harold (1)
- Kellaway, Frank Gerald (1)
- Kemp, William Joseph (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
164 Results
-
Alcorn, Gordon Charles (Warrant Officer, b.1923 - d.2011)
Private Record
Maker: Alcorn, Gordon Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421289 Warrant Officer Gordon Charles Alcorn, 354 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada, England and India, 1941-1945. Wallet ...PR04564
-
Allan, Fergus Alister (Pilot Officer, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Fergus Alister
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401265 Pilot Officer Fergus Alister Allan, 70 Operational Training Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt and Kenya, 1941-1943. Wall...AWM2019.1052.1
-
1. Allen, Ernest (Private, d.1918); 2. Allen, Josiah (Private, d.1917); 3. Allen, James Edward (Private, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Ernest
Collection relating to the First World War service of three Allen brothers: 2615 Private Ernest Allen, 49 Battalion; 2614 Private Josiah Allen, 49 Battalion, and 2616a James Edward Allen, 49 Battalion...1DRL/0027
-
Anderson, Frank Douglas (Lance Sergeant, b.1919 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Frank Douglas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX151840 (V65884) Lance Sergeant Frank Douglas Anderson, Victorian Scottish Regiment, Citizen Military Force, Australia, 1938-1944. Wallet 1 of ...AWM2018.1283.1
-
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (known as Rollo) (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage, 10 Battalion and 50 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of three lett...1DRL/0053
-
Armstrong, William Crouch (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, William Crouch
Collection relating to service of 6285 Private William Crouch Armstrong, 26 Battalion, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection consists of thirty-two letters from Private Armstrong to his parents.1DRL/0059
-
Atkins, Arthur Edward (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Atkins, Arthur Edward
Collection relating to the service of 1273 Corporal Arthur Edward Atkins, Commonwealth Army Medical Corps, South Africa 1899-1902. Collection comprises six letters written to his parents in England d...PR03419
-
Baggott, Leo (Sergeant, b.1901 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Baggott, Leo Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX59998 Sergeant Leo Baggott, 9 Division Australian Army Supply Column and Australian Army Pay Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia...PR06364
-
Baker, William Emanuel (Bombardier, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, William Emanuel
Collection relating to service of 28471 Bombardier William Emanuel Baker, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes copies of Baker's diary; copies of letters regarding Baker'...1DRL/0085
-
Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (Captain, b.1915 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent Carter, Ray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX43516 Captain Geoffrey St. Vincent Ballard, Intelligence Section, Headquarters 1 Australian Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle Eas...PR06351
-
Barber, Ronald (Signalman, b.1913 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Barber, Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31137 Signalman Ronald Barber, 2/4 Australian Infantry Battalion and 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Aust...PR05339
-
Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (Lieutenant, b.1896 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Barlow, Wilfred Griffith
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Wilfred Griffith Barlow, 58 Battalion, France 1916-1917. Collection consists of four letters written during 1916-17 by Barlow to a friend, Goodsir Fowler,...1DRL/0090
-
Barnes, Charles Albert (Captain, b.1880 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Barnes, Charles Albert
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Albert Barnes, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli 1915. Collection includes photocopies of letters and diary with regular entries of voyage to Egypt and trainin...1DRL/0091
-
Bath, Dorothy Mary “Topsy” (Civilian, b.1919 - d.2013)
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War experiences of Miss Dorothy Mary “Topsy” Bath, Gympie, Queensland, Australia, 1940-1945. Collection consists of 39 items including letters, telegraphs, and...AWM2016.529.1
-
Beard, Gordon Keith (Flying Officer b. 1918 – d. 2009)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Beard, Gordon Keith Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403852 Flying Officer Gordon Keith Beard, Advance Flying and Refresher Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 3 – Consists 2 f...PR06353
-
Belford, Eldred James Stanhope (Lance Corporal, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Belford, Eldred James Stanhope
Collection relating to service of 3255 Lance Corporal Eldred James Stanhope Belford, 1 Battalion, France, 1915-1916. Collection contains copies of letters written to family members, and extracts copi...1DRL/0107
-
Benjamin, Oswald Deronda (Sergeant, b.1884 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Benjamin, Oswald Deronda
Collection relating to the First World War service of 7978 Gunner Oswald Deronda Benjamin, 16th Battery, 6th Field Artillery Brigade [FAB]. Collection consists of a black covered notebook (cover deta...PR03922
-
Betts, Samuel (Sapper, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Betts, Samuel
Collection relating to service of 2197 Sapper Samuel Betts, 8 Field Company Engineers, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in England.1DRL/0116
-
Biddle, Frederick Leslie (Major, b.1885 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Biddle, Frederick Leslie
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major Frederick Leslie Biddle DSO, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1917. Collection consists of seventy-five letters...1DRL/0119
-
Binks, Robert (Leading Sick Berth Attendant, b.1921 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Binks, Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S/3818 Leading Sick Berth Attendant Robert Binks, HMAS Napier, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR06159
-
Blaskett, William George (Second Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Blaskett, William George Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant William George Blaskett, 48th Infantry Battalion, Egypt and France, 1915-1919. Collection consists of letters written home to fa...1DRL/0130
-
Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bradshaw, Thomas Edney
Collection relating to service of 7454 Private Thomas Edney Bradshaw, 4 Battalion, France, 1917-1918. Collection includes letters written to family in Australia.1DRL/0144
-
Brind, Eric Thomas (Major, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brind, Eric Thomas
Collection relating to service of Major Eric Thomas Brind, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes copies of diary for 1916 and copies of letters to family in Austra...1DRL/0153
-
Brown, Allan (Captain, b.? - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Brown, Allan
Collection relating to the First World War and North Russia Intervention service of 121 Captain Allan Brown, 2 Light Horse Regiment, Egypt and Elope Force, Russia, 1915-1919. Collection includes postc...1DRL/0158
-
Burges, James Clement (Lieutenant, b.1875 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Burges, James Clement
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant James Clement Burges, 34 Battalion, England and France, 1916- 1917. Collection includes diary and letters written to his wife in Australia.1DRL/0161
-
Burvett, Herbert Henry (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Burvett, Herbert Henry
Collection relating to service of 2119 Private Herbert Henry Burvett, 6 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes letters written home to family in Melbourne, Australia.1DRL/0170
-
Callary, Philip Ignatius (Captain, b.1886 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Callary, Philip Ignatius
Collection relating to service of Captain Philip Ignatius Callary, 9 Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes letters written home to family in Petersburg, South Australia.1DRL/0178
-
Cambridge, Percy Reubin David (Sergeant, b.1906)
Private Record
Maker: Cambridge, Percy Reubin David
Collection relating to Sergeant Percy Cambridge, 2/1 Australian General Hospital, Middle East, Second World War. Collection comprises an album of photographs mainly of soldiers and nurses who served ...PR03139
-
Cam, William (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cam, William
Collection relating to service of 1330 Gunner William Cam, 6 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in Lang Lang, Victoria...1DRL/0181
-
Carlyle, Hubert George (Warrant Officer, b.1913 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Carlyle, Hubert George
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 416651 Warrant Officer Hubert George Carlyle, navigator with No. 463 Squadron, Bomber Command, RAAF. Collection consists of an original handwrit...PR05954
-
Chapman, Percy Wellesley, MC (Captain, b.c1887 - d.1917)
Private Record
Collection relating to service of Captain Percy Wellesley Chapman MC, 55 Battalion, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1916-1917. Collection includes typescript and photostat copies of diaries and letters ...1DRL/0198
-
Chinner, Eric Harding (Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Chinner, Eric Harding
Collection relating to First World War service of Lieutenant Eric Harding Chinner, 32 Battalion, Duntroon, Egypt, and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes a volume of typed transcript copies of le...1DRL/0200
-
Coen, Francis (Captain, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Coen, Francis
Collection relating to service of Captain Francis Coen, 18 and 19 Battalion, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes typewritten copies of letters sent home to his mother in Yass,...1DRL/0203
-
Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (Private, b.1913 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor Lawler, Graham
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX798 Private Frederick Charles Theodor Coley, 2/10 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, United Kingdom, M...PR04604
-
Collett, Ernest Oswald (Bombardier, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Collett, Ernest Oswald
Collection relating to service of 19618 Bombardier Ernest Oswald Collett, 29 Battery, 8 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection contains some of the letters writ...1DRL/0205
-
Collier, Clarence Timbrell (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Collier, Clarence Timbrell
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Clarence Timbrell Collier, 53 Battalion, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in Australia and copies of l...1DRL/0206
-
Collins, Thomas Patrick (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Collins, Thomas Patrick
Collection relating to service of 1250 Private Thomas Patrick Collins, 16 Battalion, Egypt, 1915? Collection includes a printed newspaper clipping of a copy of a letter written by Collins home to his...1DRL/0207
-
Colquhoun, Michael Anthony 'Rory' (Lieutenant Colonel)
Private Record
Maker: Colquhoun, Michael Anthony 'Rory'
Collection relating to the United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) and Iraq War service of 234897 Lieutenant Colonel Michael Anthony "Rory" Colquhoun, Israel and Lebanon 1997-1998, Baghd...PR05098
-
Condon, Richard Merrick (Second Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Condon, Richard Merrick
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Richard Merrick Condon, 22 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes diaries of Condon written while on service and letters w...1DRL/0210
-
Constable, Donald Frank (Flight Lieutenant, b.1919 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Constable, Donald Frank Mace, H A Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409383 Flight Lieutenant Donald Frank Constable, 78 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1941-1956. Wallet 1 ...PR04055
-
Cotterill, Eric Roland (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Cotterill, Eric Roland
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Eric Roland Cotterill, 13 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes copies of letters written by Cotterill home to family in Australia...1DRL/0217
-
Cowan, Gerard Henderson (Lieutenant, b.1895-d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Cowan, Gerard Henderson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6733 Lieutenant Gerard Henderson Cowan, 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps, Australia, England and France, 1895-1919. Wallet 1 of 5 consists of ...3DRL/3660
-
Cox, Albert Charles (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Cox, Albert Charles
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Albert Charles Cox, 53 Battalion and 14 Machine Gun Company, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in New South W...1DRL/0220
-
Cracknell, Ralph Bertram Webb (Lance Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Cracknell, Ralph Bertram Webb
Collection relating to service of 1025 Lance Sergeant Ralph Bertram Webb Cracknell, 30 Battalion, Egypt, 1916. Collection consists of a copy of a letter from Cracknell, as published in the Essendon G...1DRL/0222
-
Crago, Ralph Ames (Sergeant, b.1904 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Crago, Ralph Ames McQueen, Patsy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32513 Sergeant Ralph Ames Crago, 2/101 General Transport Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, and the Middle East, 1940-1943; ...PR04078
-
Cumming, Andrew Thomas Gordon (Sergeant, b.? - d.1915 )
Private Record
Maker: Cumming, Andrew Thomas Gordon
Collection relating to service of 898 Sergeant Major Andrew Thomas Gordon Cumming, 7 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes a narrative of Cumming's journey to Egypt aboard the Hor...1DRL/0228
-
d'Alpuget, Jacques Montague (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: D'Alpuget, Jacques Montague
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Jacques Montague d'Alpuget, 54 Battalion, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection includes letters written home to his family in Sydney.1DRL/0231
-
Delamore, Adrian Wilmot (Acting Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Delamore, Adrian Wilmot
Collection relating to Sergeant Adrian Wilmot Delamore, Auckland Infantry Battalion NZ1B at Egypt, Lemnos and Gallipoli. Collection comprises his original diary, covering the period 8 April to 30 Jul...PR03442
-
Dixon, Donald William Robert (Sergeant, b.1923 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Dixon, Donald William Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 428957 Sergeant Donald William Robert Dixon, 3 Advanced Flying Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada and United Kingdom, 1943-1944. Wallet 1 ...PR04148
-
Donkin, Reginald Lyons (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Donkin, Reginald Lyons
Collection relating to the service of 817 Private Reginald Lyons Donkin, 1 Battalion, AIF, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a typescript copy of a diary kept by Private Don...2DRL/0069