Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
has video (2)
-
related subjects (1)
-
Conflict (35)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (24)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (1860)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (985)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (3)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (27)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (62)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (94)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (10)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (4)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (19)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (3)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (3)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (5)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (3)
- Period 1950-1959 (7)
- Period 1960-1969 (8)
- Period 1970-1979 (8)
- Period 1980-1989 (9)
- Period 1990-1999 (11)
- Period 2000-2009 (4)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Indonesia, 2005 (Operation Sumatra Assist II) (2)
- United Nations Command Korea (UNC-K) 1950-1956 (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (2)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (19)
- No. 77 Squadron (10)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (9)
- Royal Australian Air Force (9)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (7)
- United Nations (UN) (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (5)
- Australian Imperial Force (5)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- 3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column (4)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (4)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (4)
- Turkish Army (4)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 8 Australian Division (3)
- Australian War Memorial (3)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (3)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (2)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (2)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 817 Squadron RAN (2)
- 9 Australian Division (2)
- Australian Corps (2)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (2)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (2)
- British Army (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (2)
- Cyprus (UNFICYP), 1964 - Ongoing (2)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (2)
- HMAS Tobruk (1950-1960) (2)
- I Anzac Corps (2)
- Middle East (UNIFIL), 1978 - Ongoing (2)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (2)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Royal Australian Artillery (2)
- Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- Somalia (UNOSOM/UNITAF), 1992 - 1995 (2)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (2)
- 1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (1)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (1)
- 102 Battery Australian Field Artillery (1)
- 102 Field Battery (1)
- 105 Field Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 12 Field Regiment (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment1 (1)
- 1st Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Anti Aircraft Regiment (Heavy) (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (Werriwa Regiment) (1)
- 3 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 4 Field Regiment (1)
- 4 Field Troop (1)
- 4 Troop, Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Combat Engineer Regiment (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 7 Field Squadron (1)
- 75 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 76 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 808 Squadron RAN (1)
- 9 Field Ambulance (1)
- Army Chaplains Department (1)
- Army Public Relations Service (1)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991 - 1992 (1)
- Canadian Army (1)
- Cavalry units (W1 period) (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (408)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (288)
- Africa: Egypt (194)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (181)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (162)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (162)
- Europe: France (158)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (121)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (118)
- Asia: Singapore (115)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (104)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (100)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (94)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Mouquet Farm (92)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (86)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (85)
- Europe: United Kingdom (72)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Anzac Beaches Area, Anzac Beach (72)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (70)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (69)
- Asia: Malaya (65)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (65)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (61)
- Asia: Turkey, Canakkale Province, Gallipoli Peninsula, Lone Pine Memorial (58)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (57)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (54)
- Europe: Germany (54)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (50)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (50)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux, Villers-Bretonneux Memorial (46)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (46)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (44)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (43)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde (42)
- Oceania: Papua, Port Moresby (41)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (39)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (39)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (36)
- Mediterranean: Malta (34)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (32)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (31)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (30)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (30)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Plymouth Naval Memorial (30)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (29)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (28)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (26)
- Europe: Belgium (26)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (26)
- Middle East (26)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wagga Wagga, Kapooka (26)
- Oceania: New Guinea (26)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (25)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (25)
- Asia: Thailand (25)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke (25)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (25)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (24)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (23)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Dernancourt (23)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae, Lae War Cemetery (23)
- Asia: Malaysia, Labuan, Labuan War Cemetery (22)
- Asia: Singapore, Kranji, Kranji War Cemetery (22)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Strazeele (22)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (21)
- Europe: France, Normandy (21)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Noreuil (21)
- Mediterranean (21)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (21)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Marmara, Chanak, Gallipoli Peninsula (21)
- North & Central America: Canada (21)
- Africa: Egypt, Marsa Matruh, El Alamein, El Alamein War Cemetery (20)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (20)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Surrey, Runnymede Memorial (20)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby, Bomana, Port Moresby (Bomana) War Cemetery (20)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (19)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (19)
- Oceania: Australia (19)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (18)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Harbonnieres, Heath Cemetery (18)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (18)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Kokoda (18)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Ranau (17)
- Asia: Myanmar (17)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles, VC Corner Australian Cemetery and Memorial (17)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (17)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean (17)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Lijssenthoek, Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery (16)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Cambridgeshire, Cambridge, Cambridge City Cemetery (16)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (16)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (16)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Beersheba (16)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (16)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Lagnicourt (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (15)
- Africa: South Africa (14)
- Asia: Singapore, Singapore Memorial (14)
- Asia: Timor (14)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (14)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (14)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
3672 Results
-
Kerry John Slavin as a trooper operator-loader 4 Troop C Squadron 1st Armoured Regiment (1 Armd Regt), Vietnam 1970-1971, interviewed by Michael Cecil
Sound
Maker: Slavin, Kerry John Cecil, Michael Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Kerry John Slavin as a trooper operator-loader 4 Troop C Squadron 1st Armoured Regiment (1 Armd Regt), Vietnam 1970-1971, interviewed by Michael Cecil A transcript of this recording may be available....S02781
-
Kim Bayly, as a Gunner Signaller, 1 Armoured Regiment, South Vietnam, March 1971 - September 1971, interviewed by Garth O'Connell
Sound
Maker: Bayly, Kim William O'Connell, Garth Australian War Memorial Black, Wade Preston, Lenny
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04798
-
Large desk set made from the wood of HMAS 'Sydney'
Heraldry
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Large wooden desk set with cut outs for ink stands and pens and pencils, decorated with aluminium banding and bearing an enamelled badge labelled "Wood from HMAS Sydney".REL48780
-
Leonard Murray Opie DCM ED as a non-commissioned later warrant officer, 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Opie, Leonard Murray Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Leonard Murray Opie DCM ED as a non-commissioned later warrant officer, 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd). Opie speaks ...S02654
-
Letters from Osborn Cornell to his family, 1914-1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Australian War Memorial Cornell, Osborn
Letters relating to the First World War service of 5 Private Osborn Cornell, 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion. Having enlisted shortly after the war broke out, Cornell’s letters begin on 23 Octobe...RCDIG0001546
-
Lewis Miller as official war artist, Iraq April-May 2003, interviewed by Simon Forrester
Sound
Maker: Miller, Lewis Forrester, Simon Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Lewis Miller as official war artist, Iraq April-May 2003, interviewed by Simon Forrester A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03049
-
Lieutenant Colonel Bernard Shelley O'Dowd MBE (Rtd) as Officer Commanding A Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: O'Dowd, Bernard Shelley Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
O'Dowd speaks of his experience as an infantryman during the Second World War; his qualification for a Regular Army commission during the period of Occupation Force duties in Japan; the build-up and t...S02659
-
Lieutenant Colonel Bruce Cameron MC as a Second Lieutenant, Troop Commander, C Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment, South Vietnam 1971, interviewed by Dr Peter Pedersen
Sound
Maker: Cameron, Bruce Pedersen, Peter Andreas Australian War Memorial Kosmider, Michael
Lieutenant Colonel Bruce Cameron MC as a Second Lieutenant, Troop Commander, C Squadron, 1st Armoured Regiment, South Vietnam 1971, interviewed by Dr Peter PedersenS05424
-
Lieutenant Colonel Claude Henry Ducker MC (Rtd) as a platoon commander, later Officer Commanding Tracker Team, 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Malaya 1957-1959, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Ducker speaks of his prior training in Australia; 3 RAR's deployment by ship to Malaya; his initial role in Malaya as Assistant Quartermaster 3 RAR; the jungle warfare course at the Jungle Warfare Sch...S02859
-
Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Francis Bute Rickards (Rtd) as a lieutenant troop leader 105th Field Battery, Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Rickards speaks of his experience of field artillery training and training national servicemen as a young officer; joining 105th Field Battery shortly before embarkation; battery organisation and pers...S02871
-
Lieutenant Colonel Ivor Ronald John Hodgkinson MBE (Ret'd) as the major Officer Commanding C Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Borneo 1965, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Hodgkinson, Ivor Ronald John Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny Hodgkinson, Ivor Ronald John
Lieutenant Colonel Ivor Ronald John Hodgkinson MBE (Ret'd) as the major Officer Commanding C Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Borneo 1965, interviewed by Brad Manera A transcript ...S03355
-
Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm Charles Peck (Ret'd) as the senior Australian observer United Nations Truce Supervision Organisation (UNTSO), and the Humanitarian Officer, United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL), interviewed by Dr Peter Londey
Sound
Maker: Peck, Malcolm Charles Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Lieutenant Colonel Malcolm Charles Peck (Ret'd) as the senior Australian observer United Nations Truce Supervision Organisation (UNTSO), and the Humanitarian Officer, United Nations Interim Force in L...S02286
-
Lieutenant Colonel Peter Henry Coen (Rtd) as a military observer United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP), Kashmir 1963-1964 interviewed by Dr Peter Londey
Sound
Maker: Coen, Peter Henry Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Lieutenant Colonel Peter Henry Coen (Rtd) as a military observer United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP), Kashmir 1963-1964 interviewed by Dr Peter LondeyS02856
-
Lieutenant Colonel Steve Ayling, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his experiences as a military observer for the United Nations Advance Mission in Cambodia (UNAMIC) and the United Nations Transitional Authority Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992
Sound
Maker: Ayling, Stephen Henry Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Lieutenant Colonel Steve Ayling, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his experiences as a military observer for the United Nations Advance Mission in Cambodia (UNAMIC) and the United Nations Transiti...S01835
-
Lieutenant Colonel William George Rennie Fleming (Rtd) as an Australian Army lieutenant pilot 656th Air Observation Post/Light Liaison Squadron Royal Air Force (RAF), Malaya 1956-1957, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Fleming, William George Rennie Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Fleming speaks of his service background prior to posting to Malaya - RMC Duntroon including flying training; National Service training and the Royal Australian Army Service Corps (RAASC) induction co...S02872
-
Lieutenant Commander Maxwell Henry Shean DSO and Bar RANR (Rtd) as a seaman officer attached to the Royal Navy, Atlantic and Pacific Oceans 1942-1945, interviewed by Dr Daniel Oakman
Sound
Maker: Shean, Maxwell Henry Oakman, Daniel Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny Shean, Maxwell Henry
Maxwell Shean discusses his education and family background, joining the Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve as sublieutenant, training in anti-submarine warfare at HMAS Rushcutter; appointment t...S02804
-
Lieutenant General Lawrence George O'Donnell AC (Rtd) as a lieutenant exchange troop leader 1st King's Dragoon Guards, British Army, Malaya 1957-1958, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
O'Donnell speaks of his initial experiences on graduation from RMC Duntroon preparing him for exchange duty; the role of the British Commonwealth Far East Strategic Reserve in Malaya; the role of the ...S02861
-
Lieutenant General Sir Thomas Joseph Daly KBE CB DSO (Retd) as the brigadier Commander 28th British Commonwealth Brigade, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Retd)
Sound
Maker: Daly, Thomas Joseph Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Daly speaks of his service background and experience, as well as training; his appointment to command 28th British Commonwealth Brigade; the operational environment in Korea; command relationships and...S02294
-
Lieutenant Keith 'Gus' Murray DSC (Ret'd) as the lieutenant Commanding Officer HMAS Teal 16th Minesweeping Squadron, Borneo 1965, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Murray, Keith 'Gus' Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Lieutenant Keith 'Gus' Murray DSC (Ret'd) as the lieutenant Commanding Officer HMAS Teal 16th Minesweeping Squadron, Borneo 1965, interviewed by Brad Manera A transcript of this recording may be avai...S03356
-
List of principle events relating to the service of William Emanuel Baker, 1927
Digitised Collection
Maker: Australian War Memorial
List of principle events relating to the First World War service of 28471 Bombardier William Emanuel Baker, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade. This list was compiled by the Australian War Memorial in 1927 a...RCDIG0001162
-
Lorrae Desmond as a concert party entertainer, South Vietnam 1967-1971, interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Desmond, Lorrae Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Desmond speaks of her experiences as an entertainer with the ABC Dance Band Concert Party (2-16 March 1967), the ABC Christmas Concert Party (22 December 1967 - 6 January 1968), the South Australian C...S03365
-
Major General Alan Lindsay Morrison AO DSO MBE (Rtd) in various unit and staff appointments, Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Major General Alan Lindsay Morrison AO DSO MBE (Rtd) in various unit and staff appointments, Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)S02655
-
Major General David Mathieson Butler AO DSO (Rtd) as a platoon commander 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and other appointments, Korea 1951-1954, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd).
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Major General David Mathieson Butler AO DSO (Rtd) (57006) as a platoon commander 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and other appointments, Korea 1951-1954, interviewed by Colonel Dav...S02777
-
Major General Gordon John Fitzgerald (Ret'd) as the captain Battery Captain 102nd Field Battery, Borneo 1965, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Fitzgerald, Gordon John Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Major General Gordon John Fitzgerald (Ret'd) as the captain Battery Captain 102nd Field Battery, Borneo 1965, interviewed by Brad Manera A transcript of this recording may be available. For further i...S03359
-
Major Ralph Sadler, Liaison Officer "Operation Habitat", interviewed by Darlene Cox about his service in Northern Iraq in 1991
Sound
Maker: Sadler, Ralph Lawrence Cox, Darlene Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Unit named 1 Logistic Support Unit; total strength of 75 personnel; purpose was to provide medical aid to Kurdish people in Northern Iraq following uprising of Kurds against Iraqi Government after Gul...S01632
-
Major Shane Miller, 17th Construction Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers (RAE), attached to United Nations Transition Assitance Group (UNTAG), interviewed by Darlene Cox about his service in Namibia 1989
Sound
Maker: Miller, Shane Cox, Darlene Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Role of and description of 17th Construction Squadron; role in Namibia; advance party arrived in March 1989; taking over South African Defence Force base; collapse of ceasefire in April 1989; types of...S01633
-
Major Stuart Brown as engineer United Nations Mission in Ethiopia/Eritrea (UNMEE) 2001-2002, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey
Sound
Maker: Brown, Stuart Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Brown speaks of his work coordinating and controlling the construction of the roads, bridges, buildings and other infrastructure required in order to monitor the ceasefire agreement negotiated by the ...S03781
-
Major Thomas Lloyd Muggleton MBE (Rtd) as a mortar fire controller (sergeant), later Company Sergeant Major A Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Bill Fogarty.
Sound
Maker: Muggleton, Thomas Lloyd Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Major Thomas Lloyd Muggleton MBE (Rtd) as a mortar fire controller (sergeant), later Company Sergeant Major A Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, interviewed ...S02652
-
Margolin, Eliazar Lazar, DSO (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1875 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Australian War Memorial Margolin, Eliazar Lazar
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Colonel Eliazar Lazar Margolin, DSO, 16 Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of a single typed sheet containing brief biographical details of Lieutenan...1DRL/0479
-
Marion Houldsworth as a child living in Queensland during the Second World War 1939-1945, interviewed by Chris Goddard
Sound
Maker: Houldsworth, Marion Goddard, Chris Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Marion Houldsworth as a child living in Queensland during the Second World War 1939-1945, interviewed by Chris Goddard A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please ...S03841
-
Mary Fitzhardinge interviewed by Peter Burness about her family's participation in the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Fitzhardinge, Mary Burness, Peter J Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Mrs Fitzhardinge's interview includes discussion of: Her early life; the enlistment of her husband and two brothers in the Army; seeing husband Jim off from Sydney Harbour as he was bound for the Midd...S01602
-
Mary Lee interviewed by Bill Brassell about her experiences in the Northern Territory during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Lee, Mary Brassell, Bill Australian War Memorial Jack, Andrew
Mary Lee, a former resident of the Northern Territory during WW2, discusses her experiences. Topics of the interview include Mary's early life in Darwin, her family and education, her experiences du...S01643
-
Matthew John Mealing as a leading scout Mortar Platoon (rifle platoon role) 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Malaya 1957-1959, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Mealing, Matthew John Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Mealing speaks of his service background (RAN and 3 RAR Korea); introduction to 3 RAR; training for the Malayan Emergency; impression of the state of 3 RAR; 'professionals' among the warrant officers ...S02873
-
Max van Gelder as a civilian internee of the Japanese, Netherlands East Indies, 1942-1945, interviewed by Nick Fletcher
Sound
Maker: Gelder, Max van Fletcher, Nick Australian War Memorial Miller, Julius
Max van Gelder as a civilian internee of the Japanese, Netherlands East Indies, 1942-1945, interviewed by Nick Fletcher A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please...S03719
-
1731007 May, Allen James
Sound
Maker: May, Allen James McKay, Gary John Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
1731007 Allen James May, as a private, forward scout, 11 Platoon, D Company, 6 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6RAR), South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Re...S03747
-
(25632) McFarlane, Brian William (Major)
Sound
Maker: McFarlane, Brian William James, Karl Australian War Memorial Cummin, Shayne
Brian William McFarlane as a major, General Staff Officer 2 - Operations (GSO2 (Ops)), Headquarters, 1st Australian Task Force, Phuoc Tuy Province, South Vietnam, 1971, interviewed by Dr Karl James. ...S04380
-
Michael Toal as photojournalist, interviewed by Mike Cecil
Sound
Maker: Toal, Michael John Cecil, Michael Australian War Memorial Cummin, Shayne
Michael John Toal worked as a photojournalist reporting on conflicts in Somalia, Rwanda and various other locations, in the period 1993-2007. A substantial number of his photographs are held at the Au...S04349
-
Ms Marie Bentley interviewed by Daniel Chew about her work as a nurse in Singapore during the Japanese occupation 1942-1945
Sound
Maker: Bentley, Marie Chew, Daniel Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Ms Marie Bentley interviewed by Daniel Chew about her work as a nurse in Singapore during the Japanese occupation 1942-1945S01720
-
Neil Ronald Eiby as a rifleman 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), later a corporal rifle section commander 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Malaya 1958-1960, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Eiby, Neil Ronald Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Eiby speaks of his training for service in Malaya with 3 RAR, later 1 RAR; impressions of 3 RAR on joining as a reinforcement; weapons, ammunition carried and clothing, with effects on weapon handling...S02874
-
[No. 17] Diary of Thomas James Richards, 9 November - 12 December 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Australian War Memorial Richards, Thomas James 'Rusty'
Diary relating to the First World War service of Second Lieutenant Thomas James Richards, 1st Australian Infantry Battalion. The entries in this diary span the period 9 November to 12 December 1916 an...RCDIG0001491
-
Norman Frederick Chapman as lieutenant, 3rd Field Company, 1st Division AIF France, 1917-1918, interviewed by Brian Butler
Sound
Maker: Chapman, Norman Frederick Butler, Bryan Australian War Memorial
Mr Chapman discusses: Childhood and Prewar employment as a surveyor, enlisting in 1916 and joining 3rd Field Company, 1st Division in May 1917, life on the ship on the way to England, training and bei...S00466
-
Norman H Goldspink MBE as a corporal section commander 11 Platoon D Company 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Goldspink, Norman H Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Goldspink speaks of his family background and his military background during the Second World War; his work experience leading to his enlistment in the Army; recruit and infantry corps training; pre-e...S02650
-
(NX117563) Bromwich, Carl Alma (Staff Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Bromwich, Carl Alma Raxworthy, Richard Edwin Australian War Memorial
Carl Alma Bromwich as a staff sergeant 9th Australian Field Ambulance, 1942-1945, interviewed by Richard RaxworthyS01509
-
(O318689; 430651) Edward Lloyd Fleming (Flying Officer)
Sound
Maker: Fleming, Edward Lloyd Ward, Meleah Elizabeth Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
Edward Lloyd Fleming as a flying officer, pilot, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), serving with 550 Squadron Royal Air Force (RAF), United Kingdom, 1943-1946, interviewed by Meleah Elizabeth Ward.S04444
-
(423863) Painting, William James (Flying Officer)
Sound
Maker: Painting, William James Llewelyn, Kenneth Australian War Memorial Black, Wade
William James Painting as a flight sergeant, wireless / air gunner and later as a flying officer, 320 (Dutch) Squadron, 2nd Tactical Air Force, Dunsfold, Surrey, England, 1942-1945, interviewed by Win...S04441
-
Patrick Trost as the captain Second-in-Command 28th Commonwealth Independent Infantry Brigade Group Signal Squadron, Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Trost, Patrick Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Trost speaks, as an overview, of his family background and military career up to and including the Malayan Emergency; his selection of signals as his military career and training; experience of Britis...S03353
-
(1201333) Pearson, Walter Edward (Bombadier)
Sound
Maker: Pearson, Walter Edward James, Karl Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill Cummin, Shayne
Walter Edward Pearson as a bombadier, Australian Army Assistance Group, South Vietnam, 1972, interviewed by Dr Karl James A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information plea...S04403
-
Peter D'Arcy, as Colonel, Retired, interviewed by Michael Boyle
Sound
Maker: D'Arcy, Peter Derek Boyle, Michael Dorrington Australian War Memorial Peterson, James
Colonel Peter Derek D'Arcy (retired) discusses his military career in an interview with Michael Boyle, including his deployment to Korea as a Lieutenant, with D Company, 1RAR. A transcript of this...S04274
-
Peter John Macdonald O'Brien interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with the Multi-National Force and Observers (MFO), Sinai, 1985 - 1986
Sound
Maker: O'Brien, Peter John MacDonald Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Peter John Macdonald O'Brien interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with the Multi-National Force and Observers (MFO), Sinai, 1985 - 1986 A transcript of this recording may be available. Fo...S02284
-
Peter Pidgeon discusses his father, artist and war correspondent William Edwin Pidgeon (WEP) in an interview with the Memorial's Curator of Art Claire Baddeley
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Baddeley, Claire Pidgeon, Peter Nathaniel Preston, Lenny
An interview about artist and war correspondent William Edwin Pidgeon (WEP).S06067
-
Preserving our past
Film
Maker: Deveson, H Australian War Memorial
Uncompleted film on the conservation of artworks at the Australian War Memorial. Conservator Les Byron is shown giving Arthur Streeton's painting "Amiens, the key of the west" extensive treatment.F03121
-
Principal Chaplain (Catholic) Eugene Joseph Harley (Rtd) as Chaplain Class 4 and Chaplain Class 3 Royal Australian Army Chaplains Department, Malaysia 1961, Borneo 1965 and South Vietnam 1967, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Harley, Eugene Joseph Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Principal Chaplain (Catholic) Eugene Joseph Harley (Rtd) as Chaplain Class 4 and Chaplain Class 3 Royal Australian Army Chaplains Department, Malaysia 1961, Borneo 1965 and South Vietnam 1967, intervi...S03748
-
Ray Willmot as a radar plotter HMAS Sydney, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Lieutenant Commander Tony Hughes RANR
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Ray Willmot talks about: joining the Royal Australian Navy (RAN ) in 1948 and his early training; his service prior to joining the aircraft carrier HMAS Sydney, including HMAS Shoalhaven and HMAS Culg...S02780
-
Rear Admiral William John Rourke AO RAN (Rtd) as Flight Deck Engineer HMAS Sydney, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
William Rourke talks about his training at the Royal Australian Naval College from the age of thirteen and his training as an engineering officer at the Royal Naval Engineering College; serving aboard...S02775
-
Reflections on training and leadership: an interview with Lieutenant-Colonel Ben O'Dowd (In retrospect)
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial Training Technology Centre Australian Army
This oral history focuses on the training Lieutenant Colonel O'Dowd underwent when he enlisted in 1939 and examines aspects of training during his career. The subjects of the battlefield stress and le...F04842
-
Rhodanthe Lipsett OAM as a nurse, midwife and resident of Canberra since 1957, interviewed by Ally Roche
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Kosmider, Michael Lipsett, Rhodanthe Roche, Ally
Rhodanthe discusses her memories of the Australian War Memorial and Canberra since moving to the ACT in 1957.S05364
-
Richard Cresswell DFC as the squadron leader Commanding Officer No 77 (Fighter) Squadron RAAF, Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Cresswell speaks of his academic and military background including Second World War service in the South West Pacific area primarily as a fighter pilot; his role as Commanding Officer No 21 (Citizens ...S02686
-
Robert Henry Parker as a motorcycle dispatch rider Signals Platoon 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1950-1953, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Parker, Robert Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Parker speaks of his family background and work as well as naval cadet activity during the Second World War; enlistment in the Army in 1944; post-war Occupation Force duty in Japan, then work and Citi...S02658
-
Robert John Fletcher as a platoon commander 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (2 RAR), Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Fletcher speaks of his service background and training prior to joining 2 RAR; the state of 2 RAR and its manning when he arrived; the training of 2 RAR and other commitments at Enoggera Camp, as 2 RA...S02865
-
Ronald David Guthrie as a warrant officer pilot No 77 (Fighter) Squadron RAAF and a prisoner of war, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Wing Commander Ken Llewelyn (RAAF Res)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Guthrie speaks of his service background and experience, as well as training; his posting as a warrant officer in No 77 Fighter Squadron RAAF and its operational role in Korea; the circumstances of hi...S02288
-
Ronald Kenneth Cashman MM as a private rifleman, later corporal section commander B Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1953, interviewed by Bill Fogarty
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Cashman speaks of his service background and experience as well as training; his postings in B Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment of 28th Brigade of the 1st Commonwealth Division; his...S02296
-
Sali Herman : official war artist
Art
Maker: Australian War Memorial Green Apple Graphics
Poster advertising a Sali Herman exhibition at the Australian War Memorial form December 1981 to May 1982. The poster shows an image of one of Sali Herman's paintings 'Back Home', that is held in the ...ARTV09034
-
Sergeant Ian Robertson (31932) as a sniper and unit photographer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, and as a platoon sergeant 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1953, interviewed by Ian Affleck
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Sergeant Ian Robertson (31932) as a sniper and unit photographer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1950-1951, and as a platoon sergeant 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regi...S02691
-
Sir Adrian Herbert Curlewis CVO CBE as a captain General Staff Officer Grade 3 Headquarters 8th Division, Malaya and Singapore, and a prisoner of the Japanese in the Second World War, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson.
Sound
Maker: Curlewis, Adrian Herbert Nelson, Hank Australian War Memorial
Sir Adrian Curlewis speaks of his experiences in Malaya and Singapore and as a prisoner of the Japanese during the Second World War. Sir Adrian was a barrister-at-law before he enlisted. As President...S00035
-
Skin in the Game : Australians in Iraq
Film
Maker: Boyle, Stephanie Shaw, Anthony Australian War Memorial
What are Australian forces doing in Iraq? This film addresses the question through oral history interviews conducted with 7RAR members before, during and after their deployment to Iraq during Operatio...AWM2018.2.4
-
Sons of the Anzacs [1939-1943]
Film
Maker: Bagnall, Frank N Carty, William Montague Driver, Roy Hurley, James Francis (Frank) Murphy, Mervyn R Parer, Damien Peter Finch, Peter Parer, Damien Peter Wilmot, Reginald William Winchester (Chester) Australian War Memorial Bletcher, Neville R Higgins, Arthur E Wilmot, Reginald William Winchester (Chester)
A history of the Australian forces in the Second World War up to 1943, covering the principal campaigns in which they fought and utilising contemporary footage. Includes cinematography by Damien Parer...F00188
-
Sons of the Anzacs
Manuscript
Maker: Australian War Memorial
TYPESCRIPT, WORKING COPY (FIRST EDITION) AND CORRECTED PROOFS (SECOND EDITION) OF "SONS OF THE ANZACS" (SEQUEL TO "WE OF THE AIF"), A PROGRAMME OF A DOCUMENTARY FILM OF THE AUSTRALIAN FIGHTING SERVICE...MSS1354
-
Souvenir butter knife in original packaging : Australian War Memorial
Heraldry
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Silver plated butter knife made from a German 7.92mm bullet. The headstamp of the cartridge reads: 'G 3 18 S67', and the letters 'E P N S' are stamped into the shaft supporting the blade. The knife is...REL32387
-
Souvenir cake fork in original packaging : Australian War Memorial
Heraldry
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Silver plated cake fork made from a German 7.92mm bullet. The headstamp of the cartridge reads: 'S 3 18 S67', and the letters 'E P N S' are stamped into the underside of the fork. The original brown p...REL32389
-
Souvenir jam spoon in original packaging : Australian War Memorial
Heraldry
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Silver plated jam spoon made from a German 7.92mm bullet. The headstamp of the cartridge reads: 'P 11 17 S67', and the letters 'E P N S' are stamped into the underside of the spoon. The original brown...REL32391
-
Souvenir pickle fork in original packaging : Australian War Memorial
Heraldry
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Silver plated pickle fork made from a German 7.92mm bullet. The headstamp of the cartridge reads: 'S 3 18 S67', and the letters 'E P N S' are stamped into the underside of the fork. The original brown...REL32388
-
Squadron Leader Leigh Oxley 'Laddie' Hindley DFC (Ret'd) as the squadron leader Commanding Officer Detachment No 5 Squadron RAAF, West Malaysia 1965-1966 and a flight lieutenant pilot No 9 (Helicopter) Squadron RAAF, South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Hindley, Leigh Oxley Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Squadron Leader Leigh Oxley 'Laddie' Hindley DFC (Ret'd) as the squadron leader Commanding Officer Detachment No 5 Squadron RAAF, West Malaysia 1965-1966 and a flight lieutenant pilot No 9 (Helicopter...S03352
-
Squadron Leader Vincent Joseph O'Brien MBE (Ret'd) as a corporal airframe fitter No 77 Squadron RAAF, Korea 1950-1951, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Vincent O'Brien talks about his early training and service at the end of the Second World War; joining the Interim air Force on a two-year contract; training as a Fitter 2A (Airframe Fitter) prior to ...S02776
-
Stephen Dupont as an official photographer for the Australian War Memorial, Solomon Islands 2003, interviewed by Ian Affleck
Sound
Maker: Dupont, Stephen Affleck, Ian Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
Dupont speaks of his background and early interest in photography; photographers who have influenced him; his career as a photojournalist, including trips to cover the Vietnamese withdrawal from Cambo...S03248
-
Stephen George Joyce, member of 4 inch gun crew HMAS Murchison, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Lieutenant Commander Tony Hughes RANR
Sound
Maker: Joyce, Stephen George Hughes, Anthony John Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Stephen Joyce talks about: being posted to RAN frigate HMAS Murchison after finishing basic training; living conditions aboard the Murchison; training en route to Korean waters; other duties of an ord...S02795
-
Supporting documentation for relics held by the Australian War Memorial
Official Record
Maker: Australian War Memorial
In acquiring objects for its Military Technology collection (particularly aircraft and vehicles), the Australian War Memorial may also acquire the related logbooks and other technical records used in ...AWM99
-
SX7654 Charles Barker 2/48th Battalion interviewed by Bill Fogarty about his service during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Barker, Charles Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance Australian War Memorial Brassell, Bill
SX7654 Charles William Barker 2/48th Battalion, Commanding Officers- "Tack" Hammer and Colonel Ainslie; Tarakan, second battle of Alamein; Victoria Cross winners-Derrick, Gratwick, Kibby; childhood, e...S01679
-
Theatre recording - Victory in the Pacific: war and art – symposium
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Theatre recording - Victory in the Pacific: war and art – symposium Friday 8 May, BAE Systems Theatre Afternoon program: Session 2: Australia and the Pacific in the Second World War Dr Peter Dean, ...PAFU2015/369.02
-
Theatre recording - Victory in the Pacific: war and art – symposium
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Theatre recording - Victory in the Pacific: war and art – symposium Friday 8 May, BAE Systems Theatre Morning program: Session 1: The creative response to the Second World War in the Australia Welc...PAFU2015/369.01
-
"The First Million". The total attendance at the Australian War Memorial during the two years it ...
Photograph
Maker: Australian War Memorial
"The First Million". The total attendance at the Australian War Memorial during the two years it has been in Sydney, has now reached one million. The distinction of being the one millionth visitor is...J03054
-
The Gate of Eternal Memories
Private Record
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Booklet titled ""Menin Gate at Midnight" (or "The Ghosts of Menin Gate": The Story of Captain Will Longstaff's Great Allegorical Painting." The booklet was compiled from records held by the Australian...PR85/136.001
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the 41 Australians listed on the Afghanistan Panel, Roll of Honour
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative Area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/121.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2021.1.1.78
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2021.1.1.10
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2019.1.1.352
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2021.1.1.95
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (306) Able Bodied Driver Charles Schenke, 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2015/378.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (394) Able Bodied Driver Keith Jarvis, 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2018.1.1.352
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (196) Able Bodied Driver Robert Armstrong, 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train, AIF, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2019.1.1.64
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (21491) Able Seaman Clarence Robert Avery, HMAS Australia (II), Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2017.1.1
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (23873) Able Seaman Donald Ignatius Ross, HMAS Yarra, Royal Australian Navy, Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2017.1.63
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (17055) Able Seaman Donald Menhenick, HMAS Parramatta, Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2021.1.1.331
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (24396) Able Seaman Glen Morton McKechnie, HMAS Sydney, Royal Australian Navy, Second World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2013/070.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (45) Able Seaman John Edward Walker (Alias John Courtney), 9th Battalion, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2019.1.1.254
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (1138) Able Seaman John William “Jack” Jarman, HMAS AE1 , First World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2014/342.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (22114) Able Seaman Michael Henry Joseph Walsh, HMAS Sydney, Royal Australian Navy, Second World War
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...PAFU2013/065.01
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (24302) Able Seaman Philip William Steed, HMAS Sydney (II), Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2018.1.1.93
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (23418) Able Seaman Raymond Charles Murdoch, HMAS Sydney (II), Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2018.1.1.72
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (24054) Able Seaman Ronald Matthew Vogt, HMAS Sydney (II), Second World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2018.1.1.165
-
The Last Post Ceremony commemorating the service of (121) Able Seaman (Signaller) Robert David Moffatt, Royal Australian Naval Reserve, Australian Naval and military Expeditionary Force, First World War.
Film
Maker: Australian War Memorial
The Last Post Ceremony is presented in the Commemorative area of the Australian War Memorial each day. The ceremony commemorates more than 102,000 Australians who have given their lives in war and oth...AWM2019.1.1.216