Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
type (10)
-
Conflict (31)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (160)
- North Russia, 1919 (1)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (219)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (2)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (6)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (15)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (2)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (1)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (1)
- 19th century (7)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (3)
- Period 1900-1909 (2)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1930-1939 (12)
- Period 1940-1949 (16)
- Period 1950-1959 (6)
- Period 1960-1969 (7)
- Period 1970-1979 (7)
- Period 1980-1989 (4)
- Period 1990-1999 (11)
- Period 2000-2009 (3)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (1)
-
related units (100)
- British Army (23)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (16)
- Royal Australian Air Force (16)
- Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Training Centre (12)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (11)
- Royal Australian Navy (8)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (7)
- Transport ships (7)
- United States Army (7)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (5)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Victorian Military Forces (4)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 6 Australian Division (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- Camouflage units (3)
- Department of Home Security (3)
- Turkish Army (3)
- United States Navy (3)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (3)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (2)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/5th Independent Company (2)
- 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment (2)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (2)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 25th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Division (2)
- 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 44th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 63rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (2)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- Australian Engineers (2)
- British Indian Army (2)
- Citizen Military Forces (2)
- Education units (2)
- Engineers (2)
- Gurkha units (2)
- HMAS AE 2 (2)
- National Service training units (2)
- New Guinea Volunteer Rifles (2)
- New Zealand Army (2)
- No. 3 Squadron (2)
- No. 460 Squadron (2)
- Officer cadet training units (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- Royal Artillery (2)
- Royal Australian Engineers (2)
- Royal Flying Corps (2)
- Royal Navy (2)
- United States Air Force (2)
- United States Marine Corps (2)
- United States Navy ships (2)
- 1 New Guinea Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1 Parachute Training Centre (1)
- 10 Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 11 Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 11th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (65)
- Africa: Egypt (62)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (40)
- Oceania: Australia (32)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (29)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (26)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (19)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (16)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (16)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (15)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (13)
- Approximate locations: At sea (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (11)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Larkhill (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (8)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (7)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (7)
- Europe: Belgium (7)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom (7)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (7)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (6)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (6)
- Europe: Greece (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wagga Wagga, Kapooka (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (5)
- Africa: South Africa (5)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (5)
- Asia: Singapore (5)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (5)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (5)
- Europe: Germany (5)
- Europe: Western Front (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (5)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Enoggera (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (4)
- Asia: Korea (4)
- Asia: Malaya (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (4)
- Middle East (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Kilo 89 (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (4)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Aleppo (4)
- North & Central America: Canada (4)
- North & Central America: United States of America (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Broadmeadows (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (4)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (3)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (3)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (3)
- Asia: Japan, Kobe (3)
- Asia: Vietnam (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (3)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (3)
- Europe: Italy (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Weymouth (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Tidworth (3)
- Mediterranean: Malta (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (3)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Beirut (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Manly (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tamworth (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Redbank (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Ballarat (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bendigo (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Mornington Peninsula, Balcombe (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, East New Britain, Rabaul (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (2)
- Asia: Ceylon (2)
-
maker (100)
- Unknown (38)
- Various (26)
- Wilesmith, Arthur Joseph (13)
- Department of Veterans' Affairs, Victorian State Office (10)
- Cinesound (7)
- Walker, Ralph (6)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Cranstone, Edward Lefevre (Ted) (5)
- Fox Movietone News (5)
- Movietone News (5)
- Army Kinematography Services (4)
- Australian Military Forces (4)
- Royal Army Ordnance Corps (4)
- Australasian Sketcher (3)
- Camouflage Research Section, Department of Home Security (3)
- Curtis, R Emerson (3)
- Maribyrnong Munitions Factory (3)
- Publicity Films Limited (3)
- Publicity Picture Productions Limited (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- United States Army Signal Corps (3)
- Artransa Park Television Pty Ltd (2)
- Australian War Memorial (2)
- Cunneen, William James (2)
- Defence Public Relations (DPR) (2)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (2)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (2)
- Hinder, Frank (2)
- Illustrated Melbourne Post (2)
- Morrison, Jill (2)
- Pearson, Gillian (2)
- Rafty, Tony (2)
- Rook, John (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Swanborough, Greg (2)
- The Gramophone Company Ltd (2)
- The Notion Picture Company Pty Limited (2)
- The Wireless Press Ltd (2)
- Verity Films Limited (2)
- Warren, Guy (2)
- after Samuel Calvert (2)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Abbott, Harold (1)
- Adam, Robert William Wyllie (1)
- Adams, Dennis (1)
- Aisbett, Harold Edward (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Alexander, Charles Henry (1)
- Allan, Oswald (1)
- Allan, Victor (1)
- Ambrose, Richard Robert James (1)
- American Red Cross Society (1)
- Anderson, Frank Douglas (1)
- Anderson, Kenneth Henry (1)
- Armes, George Arthur (1)
- Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (1)
- Armstrong, John Malet (1)
- Armstrong, William John (1)
- Army Education Scheme, Army Bureau of Current Affairs (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Ashton, Miner (1)
- Ashton, Richard (1)
- Audio Productions Inc (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Defence Force (1)
- Australian Federal Police (1)
- Baker, John Henry (1)
- Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Barber, Wilfred William (1)
- Barlow, Wilfred Griffith (1)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (1)
- Barnes, Charles Albert (1)
- Barnett, Joseph James Nathaniel (1)
- Barr, Hugh (1)
- Barrett-Lennard, Douglas (1)
- Bartlett, James Stanley Forbes (1)
- Bartley, John Shakespear (1)
- Beckett, George Godfrey (1)
- Beer, (given names unknown) (1)
- Belmont, Bruce Ernest (1)
- Beresford, Arthur Edward Bathurst (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Biddle, Frederick Leslie (1)
- Binge, William Henry (1)
- Bird, Allan Stanley (1)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Blaskett, William George (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Boyce, William 'Bill' (1)
- Bradshaw, Thomas Edney (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Briggs, Archie Douglas (1)
- Brisco, George Herbert Hampton (1)
- British Foundation Pictures Limited (1)
- British Movietone News (1)
- Britton, Thomas Henry (1)
- Brown, Allan (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
436 Results
-
A and D tent in the scrub
Art
Maker: Abbott, Harold
A sketch of an Admission and Discharge reception tent pitched in thick jungle scrub during exercises of 6th Australian Division Medical units.ART21284
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, 33rd Infantry Battalion, France. Wallet 1: Miscellaneous papers relating the Sgt Abbott collection. Some of...AWM2016.26.1
-
Adam, Robert William Wyllie (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie Lukin, Guy Clifton Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1916. Folder 1 - Thirty nine letters written by Sgt Adam ...1DRL/0003
-
AIF adopts new training method at Bacchus Marsh (Cinesound News No. 509)
Film
Bacchus Marsh, Victoria. "The mad half mile", a specially prepared training course has been set up for training soldiers in modern "blitz" methods.F00538
-
Airstrip, Ozuki
Art
Maker: Rowed, Reg
2 New Zealand Expeditionary Force (NZEF), area near Chofu and Shimoniseki. This aerodrome was used for the training of Japanese kamikaze pilots during the later stages of the war. From here they would...ART26382
-
Air Vice Marshal Billie Hicks Collings AO AFC (Rtd) as a pilot No 77 Fighter Squadron RAAF, Korea 1953-1954, interviewed by Dr Chris Clark
Sound
Maker: Collings, Billie Hicks Clark, Christopher D Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Billie Collings talks about: his enlisting in the RAAF; flying training and his being posted to No.77 Squadron, Iwakuni, Japan.; the inadequacies of flying training at the time; Air Force attitude tow...S02783
-
Aisbett, Harold Edward (Private, b.1896 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Aisbett, Harold Edward
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1208 Private Harold Edward Aisbett, 39 Battalion. Collection consists of an original handwritten diary (in an excercise book), titled 'A short re...PR04735
-
Aitken, James Murray, MC (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Aitken, James Murray
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Murray Aitken, MC, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 5 December 1914-12 May 1918. Letters and diaries provide detailed descriptions of Aitken'...1DRL/0013
-
Alexander, Charles Henry (Lieutenant, b.1883 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Alexander, Charles Henry
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Charles Henry Alexander, 9 Light Trench Mortar Battery, Sydney and Newcastle, NSW, England and France, 14 June 1915-15 May 1917. Collection comprises...1DRL/0019
-
Allan, Oswald (Private, b.1894 - d.1978) and Allan, Victor (Private, b.1906 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Oswald Allan, Victor Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 473 Private Oswald Allan, 31 Battalion, 1915-1919, and to the Second World War service of his brother N290045 Private Victor Allan, 9 Australian L...PR06044
-
Ambrose, Richard Robert James (Corporal : NX31064 : b.1919 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Ambrose, Richard Robert James Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31064 Corporal Richard Robert James Ambrose, 2/30 Battalion. Collections consists of letters to family written during 1941 and early 1942 detai...PR04747
-
1. Americans raid Tokyo in B25 Mitchell Bombers from USS "Hornet" 2. AIF jungle training. (News From Home No. 40)
Film
1. (4 min 18 sec) Tokyo raid by carrier borne Mitchell Bombers from the aircraft carrier USS Hornet on 18 April 1942 led by Major General Doolittle. Admiral Halsey and General Henry H. Arnold also app...F00735
-
American Stuart light tank (Recognition of AFVs)
Film
Maker: British Movietone News
A mititary training film produced by Movietone News for the Director of Army Kinematography. This film gives a general description of the Light Tank M3 (British designation General Stuart ), armament ...F05048
-
Anderson, Frank Douglas (Lance Sergeant, b.1919 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Frank Douglas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX151840 (V65884) Lance Sergeant Frank Douglas Anderson, Victorian Scottish Regiment, Citizen Military Force, Australia, 1938-1944. Wallet 1 of ...AWM2018.1283.1
-
Anderson, Kenneth Henry (2nd Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Kenneth Henry
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Henry Anderson, 15 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of letters from Anderson to his mother from training ca...1DRL/0036
-
Anti-aircraft ammunition rockets introduction
Film
Maker: Verity Films Limited Verity Films Limited
Military training film B552 produced for the Directorate of Army Kinematography by Verity Films Ltd, approved February 1943. For instructional purposes this film has been divided into several sections...F05123
-
Anti-vehicle obstacles: advanced
Film
Maker: Publicity Films Limited
A military training film produced by Publicity Films Ltd. For the Directorate of Army Kinematography. This film shows the construction of an anti-tank ditch using a 19RB drag-line. After construction ...F05108
-
Anti vehicle obstacles: elementary
Film
Maker: Publicity Films Limited
British military training B146 C122 film produced by Publicity Films Ltd. Photographic visuals supported by animated diagrams and commentary. Various obstacles are shown: ditches, natural and man made...F05078
-
Armes, George Arthur (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Armes, George Arthur
Collection relating to the service of 569A Private George Arthur Armes, 28 Battalion, England, 1916. Collection includes photographs of the departure of 44 Battalion from Fremantle, WA, and postcards ...1DRL/0051
-
Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Donald Goldsmith Armstrong, 21 Battalion, Victoria and Egypt, 1915. Collection consists of twenty letters and a postcard from Armstrong to family memb...1DRL/0057