Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
related units (100)
- 4th Australian Division (6)
- 4th Australian Infantry Brigade (6)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (6)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Artillery (3)
- Australian Comforts Fund (3)
- Australian Corps (3)
- Australian Overseas Training Brigade (3)
- Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) (3)
- British Fifth Army (3)
- HMAS Sydney (3)
- 1st Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (2)
- 3rd Australian Division (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Bands (2)
- British Army (2)
- French Army (2)
- German Army (2)
- I ANZAC Entrenching Battalion (2)
- Light Horse (2)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (2)
- No. 2 Australian Command Depot (2)
- Royal Army Medical Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Royal Navy (2)
- Services Reconnaissance Department (2)
- Z Special Unit (2)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Convalescent Depot (1)
- 1st Australian Division (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 37th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Division (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Cyclist Company (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- ANZAC Mounted Division Receiving Station (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Anzac Medical Society (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company (1)
- Australian Imperial Force (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- British Borneo Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- British Indian Army (1)
- Cyclists (1)
- D Company (1)
- Desert Mounted Corps (1)
- Engineers (1)
- HMAS AE 1 (1)
- HMAS AE 2 (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1)
- I Anzac Corps (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Imperial School of Instruction (1)
- Infantry battalions (1)
- Machine Guns (1)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (1)
- New Zealand armed forces (1)
- No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 14 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 3 Australian Command Depot (1)
- No. 4 Australian Command Depot (1)
- Portuguese Forces (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Torpedo boat Sultanhisar (1)
- Turkish Army (1)
-
related places (100)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (10)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (7)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (6)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Etaples (5)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (4)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Bapaume (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Gueudecourt (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (4)
- Mediterranean: Malta (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Afion Kara Hissar (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (4)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (3)
- Europe: Belgium, Wallonie, Hainaut, Charleroi (3)
- Europe: France (3)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Le Havre (3)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Bailleul (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Riencourt (3)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Rivery (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (3)
- Middle East: Iraq, Mosul (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli) (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Cape Helles Area, Cape Helles (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Africa: Egypt (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Rafa (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Zeitoun (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: India, Bombay (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (2)
- Europe: France, Haute-Normandie, Seine Maritime, Rouen (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Bois-Grenier (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Strazeele (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Bethune, Fleurbaix (2)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Pas de Calais, Sailly-sur-la-Lys (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne, St Quentin (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Corbie Albert Area, Morlancourt (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Mont St Quentin (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (2)
- Europe: France, Provence Alpes Cote d'Azur, Bouches-du-Rhone, Marseilles (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London, Wandsworth, Tooting (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Codford (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Longbridge Deverill (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Imtarfa (2)
- Mediterranean: Malta, Malta (island), Valletta (2)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (2)
- Middle East: Mesopotamia (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Bolton's Ridge, Poppy Valley, Chatham's Post (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Suvla Bay Area (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Istanbul (2)
- Middle East: Syria, North Syria, Aleppo (2)
- Oceania: Australia (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Armidale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrabri (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Kensington (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Alexandra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Beechworth (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Abbassia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Magdhaba (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Marakeb (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Maadi (1)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Serapeum (1)
- Africa: Libya, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (1)
- Asia: China, Shanghai Shi, Shanghai (1)
- Asia: Sri Lanka, Colombo (1)
- Europe: Balkans (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Broodseinde, Broodseinde Ridge (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Poperinghe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Gate Memorial (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Menin Road (1)
- Europe: France, Champagne-Ardenne, Marne (1)
- Europe: France, Ile-de-France, Yvelines, Sailly (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
-
maker (37)
- Various (8)
- Goddard, Henry Arthur (6)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (5)
- Durrant, James Murdoch Archer (3)
- Monash, John (3)
- White, Thomas Walter (3)
- Department of Defence (2)
- Downes, Rupert Major (2)
- Peach, William Edward (2)
- Roberts, Richard (2)
- Smee, Laurie John (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Ashley-Brown, William (1)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (1)
- Chauvel, Henry George (Harry) (1)
- Edmeades, Eric Arthur (1)
- Evans, David Gerald (1)
- Gray, Oberlin Herbert (1)
- Grey, Ronald Alwyn (1)
- Hallenstein, Dalbert Isaac (1)
- Harrisson, Tom Harnett (1)
- Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot (1)
- Hogue, Oliver 'Trooper Bluegum' (1)
- Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (1)
- John Fairfax and Sons Limited (1)
- Lean, James Malcolm (1)
- Luscombe, Claude Leslie (1)
- Macgregor, Roderick Ian Clarence (1)
- Makin, George Leslie (1)
- Millard, Reginald Jeffery (1)
- Norfolk, George William (1)
- Somerville, Anquetil Charles (1)
- Suckling, Charles George (1)
- The Daily Telegraph (1)
- The Sydney Morning Herald (1)
- Thurlow, Hugh Clopton Godfrey (1)
- Walker, Harold Bridgwood (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
70 Results
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
AWM30 B10.1 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 7 to 12 June 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Department of Defence
3809 Corporal G H HEMMING, 45th Battalion, 2624 Private I BECKMAN, 47th Battalion, 2882 Private J H BROWN, 648 Private C LANGRIDGE, 50th Battalion, 2147 Private W J E CHEESEMAN, 52nd Battalion.AWM2018.8.994
-
Record of service : members of the staff of the Sydney Morning Herald and the Sydney Mail who served in the Great War
Digitised Collection
Maker: John Fairfax and Sons Limited
Book containing short biographies of the members of staff of the Sydney Morning Herald and the Sydney Mail who served in the First World War. This book also lists staff members who had children that s...AWM2018.20.14
-
Series 2: Correspondence to and from Henry Arthur Goddard
Digitised Collection
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
This series includes official and personal correspondence relating to the First World War service of Brigadier General Henry Arthur Henry Goddard. This series contains: Official Correspondence, 1915-...RCDIG0000652
-
Patrol reports relating to the 45th Infantry Battalion, 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Unknown
Daily patrol reports and associated maps relating to the 45th Infantry Battalion, France, 28 April - 12 July 1918 This notebook contains embellished hand-written daily patrol reports and hand-drawn m...RCDIG0000902
-
-
Letters from George Leslie Makin to his family, 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Makin, George Leslie
Letters relating to the First World War service of Lieutentant George Leslie Makin, 5th Infantry Battalion. These were sent by George Makin to his parents and brothers, and date from 5 January 1916 to...RCDIG0000189
-
Sub Series 2: Personal Correspondence to and from Henry Arthur Goddard
Digitised Collection
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
This sub series consists of letters of a personal nature received and sent by Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard during the years 1917 and 1955. This includes letters sent by Goddard's son during...RCDIG0000654
-
AWM30 B11.3 - [Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 51st Battalion, 28 August to 3 September 1916
Digitised Collection
[Prisoner of war statements, 1914-18 War:] 4th Australian Division, 51st Battalion, 28 August to 3 September 1916 [W H HALVORSEN, 2364 S EDWARDS, 2010 L RAMSHAW, 4634 W A McLAREN, 3119 H E SLIPPER, 18...AWM2018.8.6
-
Memoir of Charles Suckling
Digitised Collection
Maker: Suckling, Charles George
Memoir relating to the First World War service of 2148 Stoker Charles George Suckling, Royal Australian Navy. This account was written at some stage after the First World War and before its donation i...RCDIG0001112
-
AWM164 46 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Charles CHOYCE; Sydney Ernest CHRISTIAN; Willie CHRISTIAN; Christian CHRISTIANSEN; Harry CHUMLEIGH; Michael John CLANCEY; George Henry CLAPTON; Alfred CLARK; Cyril James CLARK; Bertie Stewart CLARK; Charles CLARK; George CLARK]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069007
-
Series 7: Correspondence with Sir George Foster Pearce, 1915-1919
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
A series of letters exchanged between Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood and Sir George Foster Pearce whilst Pearce was serving as the Australian Minister of Defence. Topics discussed include the cam...RCDIG0000045
-
Typescript extracts from diary of Sir Reginald Jeffery Millard
Digitised Collection
Maker: Millard, Reginald Jeffery
Typescript extracts from private diary of Major (later Colonel) Sir Reginald Jeffery Millard, OBE, CMG, Australian Army Medical Corps. First extract is dated 8 Dec 1914 and the last extract is dated ...RCDIG0000181
-
Personal correspondence received by Henry Arthur Goddard
Digitised Collection
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
Personal correspondence relating to the First World War service of Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard. This file includes letters from Brigadier General Goddard's family, friends and fellow soldi...RCDIG0000788
-
Series 3: Unit Records collected by Henry Arthur Goddard
Digitised Collection
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
This series consists of records relating to the First World War service of Berigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard. It contains service records for the 17th Battalion, 35th Battalion and the 9th Infa...RCDIG0000655
-
Diary of Thomas Walter White, February-April 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: White, Thomas Walter
Diary [book 1B] relating to the captivity during the First Diary [book 1B] relating to the captivity during the First World War of Captain Thomas Walter White, Mesopotamian Half Flight, Australian Fly...RCDIG0001325
-
Sub-series 3: 9th Infantry Brigade (1916-1918)
Digitised Collection
Maker: Goddard, Henry Arthur
Correspondence material relating to the First World War service of Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard, 9th Brigade. The messages and other correspondence were kept by Brigadier General Goddard be...RCDIG0000658
-
Diary of Ion Llewellyn Idriess, 1915
Digitised Collection
Maker: Idriess, Ion Llewellyn
Diary relating to First World War service of 358 Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess, 5th Light Horse Regiment. This diary spans the period from 18 May 1915 to 5 June 1915. In this diary, Idriess describes ...RCDIG0000447
-
Album belonging to George William Norfolk
Digitised Collection
Maker: Norfolk, George William Thurlow, Hugh Clopton Godfrey
Album relating to the First World War service of 1274 Lieutenant George William Norfolk, Australian Electrical and Mechanical Mining and Boring Company. This object was gifted to George William Norfol...AWM2018.785.18
-
Papers relating to James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1917-1923
Digitised Collection
Maker: Durrant, James Murdoch Archer Various
Papers relating to the First World War and Interwar service of Lieutenant-Colonel James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1917-1923. This file primarily contains official records collected by James Murdoch Arc...AWM2018.785.65
-
AWM164 273 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Roy Coombs WADSWORTH; Sydney Charles WAHLSTED; Frank Cecil WAIGHT; George William WAKEFORD; William Herbert WAKELY; James William WALDON; William John WALKE; David WALKER; Harry G WALKER; James WALKER; John William WALKER; Leonard W WALKER; Oswald Victor Joseph WALKER]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069069
-
AWM164 12 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Charles Henry BANKS; George William John BANNISTER; Leslie Harold BANNISTER; Leo Patrick BAPTIST; Harold Edgar BARBARY; John J BARGETON; Harry H BARKER; Osborne James BARKER; Lambert Manfred BARKER; Stanley Egerton BARKLA; Sydney William BARLOW; William Sidney BARNCASTLE]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1068990
-
AWM164 134 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - William Ernest JACQUES; Harold Wordsworth JARMAIN; Harold Martin JARRETT; William JARRETT; Charles William JARRITT; Harold Noel JARVIS; Harry JEEVES; Rex Beard JEFFERIES; James Jeffrey JEFFRIES; William Ernest JENETZKY; Alexander Carish JENKINS; Arthur Basil JENKINS]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069032
-
AWM164 23 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Wm E M BLIGHT; Walter England BLOWER; Arthur Edmund Percival BLOY; Howard Norman BLUNDELL; Harry Herbert BLUNDEN; James BOAG; Samuel BOAL; Hjalmar Gunnar BOECK; Earl Hereward BOGG; Frederick James BOHM; Fane Keane BOLTON; Charles R BOND]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1068997
-
AWM164 9 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - A H AITKINS; Charles Arthur AITKINS; John Marshall AITKINS; Edward G ATLEY; Albert H ATTWOOD; Abel AUSTIN; Henry James Samuel Askew AUSTIN; Robert Jas AUSTIN; Sidney Joseph AUSTIN; George Wyndham AYLIFFE; Harry George AYRES; Walter Edward AYRES]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1068987
-
AWM164 198 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Rupert Harry NORMAN; Albert James NORRIS; Daniel B NORRIS; Charles V R NORTH; Colin Phillip NORTH; George Hawke NORTHCOTE; Paul Leo NORTHROP; George Harold NORTON-RUSSELL; William Francis Hawthorne NOTLEY; William George NOTTINGHAM; Frank NUTT]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069051
-
AWM164 280 - [Roll of Honour Circulars 1940-1944 - supplementary series - Harry Douglas WEBB; Ernest William WEBER; Fredrick Charles WEBSTER; Frederick Owen WEBSTER; Frederick William WEEDEN; Walter WEEDING; John WEIR; James Thomas WELCH; Arthur WELFARE; Thomas WELLER; Robert Edward WELLINGTON; Harold George WELLS; Sydney Brydon WELLS]
Digitised Collection
Only the records for personnel who were eligible for either the Roll of Honour or the Commemorative Roll have been digitised. All other records can be viewed in the Research Centre.RCDIG1069071
-
Serial and newspaper clippings relating to James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1917-1944
Digitised Collection
Maker: The Daily Telegraph The Sydney Morning Herald
Serial and newspaper clippings relating to the First World War and Second World War service of James Murdoch Archer Durrant, 1917-1944. This file primarily contains articles relating to the exploits ...AWM2018.785.70
-
Diary No.9 of Rupert Major Downes, 30 December 1917 - 5 March 1918
Digitised Collection
Maker: Downes, Rupert Major
Diary relating to the First World War service of Colonel Rupert Major Downes, Head Quarters, Desert Mounted Corps. This diary written between 30 December 1917 and 5 March 1918 covers: his work as the ...AWM2017.6.207
-
Diary No.7 of Rupert Major Downes, 25 August - 12 November 1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Downes, Rupert Major
Diary relating to the First World War service of Colonel Rupert Major Downes, Head Quarters, Desert Mounted Corps. This diary written between 5 August and 12 November 1917 covers: his work as the Depu...AWM2017.6.205
-
Diary of Laurie John Smee, 1915-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Smee, Laurie John
Diary relating to the First World War service of 181 Able Seaman Driver Laurie John Smee, Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (RANBT). The entries in this diary span the period 19 June 1915 to 1 Jul...RCDIG0000439
-
Transcript of diary of Laurie John Smee, 1915-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Smee, Laurie John
Transcript of diary relating to the First World War service of Able Seaman Driver Laurie John Smee, Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train (RANBT). The entries in this diary span the period 19 June 191...RCDIG0001342
-
Records and photographs related to SRD training and a report by Capt E.A. Edmeades on the role of SRD activities
Digitised Collection
Maker: Edmeades, Eric Arthur Harrisson, Tom Harnett
Records relating to the service of Major Tom H. Harrisson, DSO Reconnaissance Corps, British Army. Harrisson was seconded to Z Special Unit, Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) and served in Born...AWM2017.7.190
-
Letters received by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood, 1 January 1919 – 10 November 1919
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
This folder contains 25 letters received by Field Marshal Lord Birdwood from men and women of various military and civilian positions between 1 January and 10 November 1919. Some of these corresponden...RCDIG0000020
-
Letters written by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood to Sir Ronald Craufurd Munro Ferguson, 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Birdwood, William Riddell
This folder contains copies of 13 letters sent by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood to Sir Ronald Craufurd Munro Ferguson between 23 January and 31 December 1916. During this period, Sir Ronald Crau...RCDIG0000040
-
Notes relating to James Murdoch Archer Durrant, [date unknown]
Digitised Collection
Maker: Durrant, James Murdoch Archer
Notes relating to the First World War and Second World War service of Major-General James Murdoch Archer Durrant, [date unknown]. This file contains notes written by James Murdoch Archer Durrant that...AWM2018.785.71
-
Letters from David Gerald Evans to his family, 1916
Digitised Collection
Maker: Evans, David Gerald
File of letters relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant David Gerald Evans, 8th Infantry Battalion. Known as Gerald at home, these letters written between January and December 1916 menti...AWM2018.785.61
-
Papers relating to Joseph John Talbot Hobbs, 1916-1917
Digitised Collection
Maker: Birdwood, William Riddell Blamey, Thomas Albert Chauvel, Henry George (Harry) Hobbs, Joseph John Talbot Walker, Harold Bridgwood
Papers relating to the First World War service of Major-General Joseph John Talbot Hobbs, 1st Australian Division and 5th Australian Division, 9 February 1916 - 10 December 1917. This collection prim...AWM2018.19.88
-
Correspondence relating to Henry Miller Lanser, 1915-1973
Digitised Collection
Maker: Ashley-Brown, William Grey, Ronald Alwyn Lean, James Malcolm Luscombe, Claude Leslie Macgregor, Roderick Ian Clarence Somerville, Anquetil Charles
Correspondence relating to the First World War service of 712 Second Lieutenant Henry Miller Lanser, 1st Australian Infantry Battalion, 17 September 1915 - 13 November 1973. This collection primarily...AWM2018.19.21
-
Series 10: Addresses and speeches given by Birdwood and others during the First World War, interwar period and Second World War.
Digitised Collection
Maker: Various
This series contains speeches, addresses, and other papers written by Field Marshal Lord William Birdwood between 1918 and about 1945. This series also include papers written by other individuals betw...RCDIG0000073