Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
Conflict (11)
-
related units (87)
- Royal Australian Air Force (8)
- Royal Air Force (3)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- Royal Australian Naval Reserve (2)
- Royal Australian Navy (2)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (2)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15 Field Ambulance (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2 Boring Platoon (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Australian Hospital Ship Centaur (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/3rd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2nd Australian Imperial Force (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 3 Battalion (Werriwa Regiment) (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 817 Squadron RAN (1)
- Ammunition depots (1)
- Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- British Army (1)
- Camouflage units (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Department of Home Security (1)
- Desert Mounted Corps (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1)
- HMAS Harman (Canberra) (1)
- HMAS Hobart (1)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (1)
- Headquarters units (1)
- Indian Army (1)
- Kanga Force (1)
- Land Headquarters (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Military Board (1)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 113 Air-Sea Rescue Flight (1)
- No. 13 Squadron (1)
- No. 1660 Conversion Unit RAF (1)
- No. 2 Squadron (1)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (1)
- No. 3 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Dartford (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 4 Squadron (1)
- No. 450 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- No. 467 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 626 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 69 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 70 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 75 Squadron (1)
- No. 77 Squadron (1)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 80 Squadron (1)
- No. 86 Squadron (1)
- Returned Services League (1)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (1)
- Royal Australian Engineers (1)
- War Chest Fund (1)
- Women's Air Training Corps (1)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (1)
-
maker (60)
- Commonwealth of Australia (6)
- Various (4)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (2)
- Treloar, John Linton (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Bazley, Arthur William (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Brown, Philomene (1)
- Brown, Rolf Sanger (1)
- Chinn, David Alexander (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Corbould, William Westman (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Crust, John (1)
- De Medici, John Royston (1)
- Duckmanton, Talbot Sydney (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
- Erb, Henry Joseph (1)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (1)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (1)
- Gill, G H (1)
- Grundy, Peter C (1)
- Harvey (1)
- Heyes, Tasman Hudson Eastwood (1)
- Hinder, Frank (1)
- Howes, Thomas Edward White (1)
- Inall, Elvin William Atkinson (1)
- Jeffs, Doris (1)
- Jones, Dorothy (1)
- Julia, Clifford Vincent (1)
- Landau, Ruth Harriet (1)
- Luker, Richard Woodward (1)
- Masters, Peter Addison (1)
- McDonagh, John Francis (1)
- McGrath, George Wilfred (1)
- McQuie, Cyril James Claridge (1)
- Minh, P N (1)
- O'Connor, Alan Desmond (1)
- Quartel, Hendrick Jan (Harry) (1)
- Refshauge, William Dudley (1)
- Robertson, Kenneth Victor (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Air Force (1)
- Slawik, Alma (1)
- Slawik, Bernard (1)
- Stafford, Grace (1)
- Stark, Amy Gwendoline (1)
- Staunton-Latimer, John Barrie (1)
- Stevenson, Frank Arthur (1)
- Stone, Robert Phillip (1)
- Sutherland, James McDonald (1)
- Vagg, Harold John (1)
- Vagg, Mary Elaine (1)
- Vasey, Jessie Mary (1)
- War Widows Guild of Australia (1)
- Weatherstone, Albert Granville Frank (1)
- Young, John A (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
56 Results
-
Australian Flying Corps and Royal Australian Air Force Association (ACT Division)
Private Record
Administrative papers of the ACT Division of the Association including minutes books, general correspondence with the Air Force Association (Federal level), Battle of Britain commemorative service arr...PR88/112
-
Australian War Memorial Korean War Oral History Project, 2001-2002
Private Record
Maker: Chinn, David Alexander Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance
Collection of background papers compiled by David Chinn, of the Australian War Memorial Oral History Program, 2001-2002. The background papers were submitted by interviewees from the Korean War: Briga...PR04036
-
Batchelor, Geoffrey Watt (Able Seaman, b. 1922 - d.2012)
Private Record
Maker: Bazley, Arthur William Gill, G H
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Able Seaman Geoffrey Watt Batchelor, Australia, 1958. Wallet 1 of 1 - contains letters exchanged between Batchelor, Arthur Bazley and G H Hill r...PR01604
-
Bean, Dr Charles Edwin Woodrow
Private Record
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W)
Correspondence of Dr Charles Bean in relation to the Australian War Memorial, 1925 - 1942.PR01618
-
Bell, John Neil Rogers (Flight Lieutenant, b.1915 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, John Neil Rogers
Collection relating to the Second World War and later service of O22001 Flight Lieutenant John Neil Rogers, No. 32 Squadron, Australian and the Pacific, 1942-1970. Collection consists of a nine page...PR04238
-
Black, Robert Hughes (Professor, b.1917 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Black, Robert Hughes
Papers of Professor Robert Hughes Black who was an Australian Army Medical Corps captain and physician at LHQ Medical Research Unit, Cairns during the Second World War (1941 - 1946). The papers includ...PR01437
-
Brown, Rolf Sanger (Major, b.1894 – d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Brown, Rolf Sanger Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Brown, Philomene
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 251332 Major Rolf Sanger Brown, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1913-1971. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains certificates, avi...PR05924
-
Canberra High School
Private Record
LETTERS FROM "OLD BOYS" OF CANBERRA HIGH SCHOOL. MAINLY LETTERS OF THANKS FOR COPIES OF SCHOOL MAGAZINE AND CANTEEN COUPONS. ALSO COPIES OF THE SCHOOL MAGAZINE AND LETTERS REGARDING A ROLL OF HONOUR F...3DRL/0626
-
Corbould, William Westman (Gunner, b.1899 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Corbould, William Westman
Collection relating to the First World War service of 38329 Gunner William Westman Corbould, 4 Divisional Ammunition Column, AIF, England and France. Collection consists of two original handwritten d...PR83/245
-
Coward, Ivan Fernley (Flight Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Coward, Ivan Fernley
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 416415 Flight Lieutenant Ivan Fernley Coward, 13 Squadron, 2 Squadron, Heavy Bomber Replacement Training Unit and 24 Squadron, Royal Australian A...PR05877
-
De Medici, John Royston (Flight Lieutenant, b.1916 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: De Medici, John Royston
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 11142 Flight Lieutenant John Royston de Medici, 626 Squadron and 113 Air Sea Rescue, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom...PR04420
-
Duckmanton, Sir Talbot Sydney
Private Record
Maker: Duckmanton, Talbot Sydney
ABC war correspondent's papers, messages, texts of broadcasts, sent by Duckmanton from Morotai. Includes reports on war crimes trials, interviews with ex-prisoners of the Japanese, letters of accredit...PR00238
-
Dunstan, William 'Bill' (Captain, b.1920 - d.2015)
Private Record
Maker: Dunstan, William 'Bill'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX14436 / 309493 Captain William 'Bill' Dunstan, Australian and British Army, Egypt, Italy, India, Singapore, Belgium, Palestine, Dutch East Indi...AWM2018.94.1
-
Easton, Donald Murray (Flight Sergeant, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Easton, Donald Murray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 432498 Flight Sergeant Donald Murray Easton, 61 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1943-1947. Wallet 1 of 1...PR04728
-
Erb, Henry Joseph, DFC (Flying Officer, b.1922 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Erb, Henry Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 414665 Flying Officer Henry Joseph Erb, 460 Squadron and 467 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Wall...PR03643
-
Fleming, Edward Lloyd (Wing Commander, b.1925 - d.2021)
Private Record
Maker: Fleming, Edward Lloyd Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War and Vietnam War service of O318689 (430651) Wing Commander Edward Lloyd Fleming, 550 Squadron, RAAF Reserve and 4 RAAF Hospital, Royal Australian Air Force ...AWM2019.1030.1
-
Harvey, (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Harvey
Telegram sent from Canberra to 1862 Private Harvey, 3rd Auxiliary Hospital, Heliopolis, Egypt, December 1915. Envelope included.3DRL/4062
-
Hayman, Frances May (Sister, b.? - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Grundy, Peter C
Script for sermon delivered by Reverend Peter Grundy on 1 September 2002 to mark the 60th anniversary of the death of Sister May Hayman in Papua New Guinea during Second World War. The sermon was del...PR03043
-
Hinder, Frank C (Lieutenant, Camouflage Research, Dept of Home Security)
Private Record
Maker: Hinder, Frank
Contains diaries, correspondence and technical notebooks covering Lieutenant Hinder's fieldwork in New Guinea, North Queensland, Canberra and Sydney, lecture notes on camouflage, drawings, photographs...PR88/133
-
Howes, Thomas Edward White (Flight Lieutenant, b.1922 - d.2018)
Private Record
Maker: Howes, Thomas Edward White
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404900 Flight Lieutenant Thomas Edward White Howes DFC, No. 70 and No. 104 Squadron (RAF), Australia, Libya, Egypt, Italy and Crete, 1942-1994. ...PR03613
-
Inall, Elvin William Atkinson (b.1907 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Inall, Elvin William Atkinson
One original letter (air mail letter card) written by NX8294 Corporal (Cpl) Elvin William Inall on 25 February 1942 from the Middle East, and sent to Mr Victor Margatis of the Rotary Cafe in Kingston,...PR04981
-
Jeffs, Doris
Private Record
Maker: Jeffs, Doris
Workbook, WRAN I.D. card and 5 personal letters relating to the service of Doris Jeffs, a telegraphist, HMAS `Harman' during the second world war.PR00192
-
Jones, John Henry 'Jack' (Private, b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Jones, Dorothy Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX27787 Private John Henry 'Jack' Jones, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore and Australia, 1945. Wa...PR05831
-
Julia, Clifford Vincent (Private, b.1919 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Julia, Clifford Vincent
Collection relating the Second World War service of VX34411 Private Clifford Vincent Julia, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Libya and Australia, 1940-1941. Collection consists of two folders, th...AWM2019.38.1
-
Landau (nee Gerson), Ruth Harriet (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Various Landau, Ruth Harriet
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of civilian Ruth Landau (nee Gerson) and her family, Australia, Germany, and Poland, 1929-1962. Ruth Gerson was a Polish-born German Jew, who fle...AWM2018.961.1
-
1. Lawrence, Ray (Corporal, d.1945) 2. Lawrence, Gladys (Private, b.1925)
Private Record
A collection consisting of mainly letters written by Corporal Lawrence to his parents. The last letter was written the day before he was killed in action. Also included is a handwritten notebook of po...PR00392
-
Luker, Richard Woodward (Warrant Officer, b.1917 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Luker, Richard Woodward Royal Air Force Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 8769 Warrant Officer Richard Woodward Luker, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada and the United Kingdom, 1941-1949. Wallet 1 of 2 - C...PR03623.001
-
Massy-Greene, Sir Walter
Private Record
Collection relating to the Second World War experiences of Sir Walter Massy-Greene MP and Senator pre-war; and Andrew Melville Pooley, entrepreneur and former intelligence officer, Australia and India...PR05141
-
Masters, Peter Addison (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 – d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Masters, Peter Addison
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 407330 Flight Lieutenant Peter Addison Masters, 4 Squadron, 75 Squadron, 86 Squadron and 80 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, New ...PR04725
-
McDonagh, John Francis (Brigadier, b.1926)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia McDonagh, John Francis
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of 3475 Brigadier John Francis McDonagh, 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit, New Guinea and Australia, 1967-1968. Collection consists of four green-cover...AWM2016.891.2
-
1. McDonald, William Chicken, (Lieutenant). 2. Ditchburn, John (Jack) Baden Carpenter, (Engine Room Artificer 3, b.1900)
Private Record
A collection of papers belonging to both McDonald and Ditchburn. The collection includes the World War Two Certificate of Service for Ditchburn's service with the Royal Australian Naval Reserve, the W...PR00367
-
McGrath, George Wilfred (Private, b.1917 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: McGrath, George Wilfred
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX33029 Private George Wilfred McGrath, 2/12 Field Ambulance, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1998. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one...PR04200
-
McQuie, Cyril James Claridge (Lieutenant), MC
Private Record
Maker: McQuie, Cyril James Claridge
Papers of Lieutenant Cyril James Claridge McQuie who was awarded the MC and bar during his military service with the 6th Battalion in the First World War. The collection comprises roll books of the 6...PR01209
-
O'Connor, Alan Desmond (Lance Corporal, HQ AFV (ADOS) ADF b.1949)
Private Record
Maker: O'Connor, Alan Desmond
REGULAR, ALMOST DAILY, CORRESPONDENCE WITH HIS GIRLFRIEND LIVING IN CANBERRA WHILE UNDERGOING NATIONAL SERVICE RECRUIT TRAINING AT KAPOOKA, ORDNANCE CORPS TRAINING AND LATER WHEN POSTED TO LONG BINH, ...PR88/075
-
Parramore, Thomas Ingle (Flying Officer, b.1912 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) Crust, John Heyes, Tasman Hudson Eastwood Treloar, John Linton
Collection relating to the landscaping services provided by 64146 Flying Officer Thomas 'Tom' Ingle Parramore, Australian War Memorial, 1939-1947. Collection consists of communication between F/O Par...AWM2018.689.1
-
Quartel, Beryl Ellen (War Bride, b.1924 - d.2017)
Private Record
Maker: Quartel, Hendrick Jan (Harry)
Collection relating to the post- Second World War experience of Mrs Beryl Ellen Quartel (née Yeend), war bride, Netherlands East Indies, Holland and Australia, 1946-2011. This collection consists of ...PR04941
-
Rats of Tobruk Association (Rota) (Memorial Committee)
Private Record
CORRESPONDENCE RELATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE RATS OF TOBRUK MEMORIAL IN CANBERRA AND SUBMISSIONS TO THE NATIONAL MEMORIALS COMMITTEE. ALSO CONTAINS A COPY OF THE UNVEILING ADDRESS BY SIR NINIAN ST...PR83/159
-
Refshauge, Sir William Dudley (Major General, b.1913 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Refshauge, William Dudley
Collection relating to the Second World War and later service of Major General Sir William Dudley Refshauge, 1932-1990. Major General Sir William Dudley Refshauge served in various roles within the R...AWM2016.95.1
-
Robertson, Kenneth Victor (Wing Commander, b. 1915 – d. 1994)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Commonwealth of Australia Robertson, Kenneth Victor Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Malayan Emergency service of 033013 (250752) Wing Commander Kenneth Victor Robertson, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1940-1970. Wallet 1 of 6 –...PR05155
-
Royal Visit 1927
Private Record
MILITARY BOARD INSTRUCTIONS AND PREPARATIONS FOR THE VISIT OF HRH THE DUKE OF YORK AS PART OF THE OPENING OF PARLIAMENT HOUSE CANBERRA, INCLUDING SOUVENIR ITEMSPR88/049
-
RSL Tours Trio Reunion Committee
Private Record
PAPERS RELATED TO THE REUNION OF THREE TOURS ORGANISED BY THE RSL TO GALLIPOLI (1975), FLANDERS AND THE SOMME (1978) AND GREECE/CRETE (1981) HELD IN CANBERRA IN 1982. CONTAINS CORRESPONDENCE, ATTENDAN...PR84/359
-
Seller, Jack Throsby (Private, b.1915 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX80926 Private Jack Throsby Seller, 1 Australian Armoured Brigade Company ASC, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1...AWM2021.102.1
-
Slawik, Bernard (b.1904 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Slawik, Alma Slawik, Bernard
Collection relating to the Second World War and later immigration to Australia experiences of Bernard Slawik, a Polish Jew and Holocaust survivor. Bernard Slawik and his family were Polish Jews who s...AWM2016.810.4
-
Smith, Ross (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Minh, P N
Four official letters of introduction written 10 February 1969, by P N Minh of the Embassy of the Republic of Vietnam in Canberra for Major Ross Smith, Australian Army Public Relations Officer. The le...PR03060
-
Stafford, Grace (Volunteer Workers, Collector For War Funds)
Private Record
Maker: Stafford, Grace
Collection consists of an album containing programmes, letters, badges, photographs, stamps, fliers, passes and receipts relating to the charitable work of Miss Stafford during the First World War. M...3DRL/3018
-
Stark, Amy Gwendoline OBE (Wing Officer, b.1910 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Stark, Amy Gwendoline
A small collection of papers relating to Miss Stark's appointment to the WAAAF in 1941. The collection consists of a letter about her successful application to join the WAAAF, an information sheet `co...PR00113
-
Staunton-Latimer, John Barrie (Warrant Officer 1, b.1930 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Staunton-Latimer, John Barrie
Collection related to WO1 John Barrie Staunton-Latimer, AATTV, Vietnam. Inlcudes: files, papers and souvenirs related to his service and subsequent work in Canberra.PR85/417
-
Stevenson, Frank Arthur (b.1898 - d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Stevenson, Frank Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Frank Arthur Stevenson, inventor, Bendigo, 1939-1946. Collection consists for 275 documents relating to various inventions that Mr Stevenson ...AWM2016.513.1
-
Stone, Robert Phillip (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Stone, Robert Phillip
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX56144 Sergeant Robert Phillip Stone, 2/6 Australian General Hospital, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, at sea, the Middle East and ...AWM2018.208.7
-
Sutherland, James McDonald (Private, b.1917 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Sutherland, James McDonald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX10338 Private James McDonald Sutherland, 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Australia, Thailand, Burma, Malaya, Singapore, 1941-1950. This diary was ...AWM2017.113.1
-
12th Light Horse Assoc (12th L H)
Private Record
CORRESPONDENCE RE OPENING OF DESERT MOUNTED CORPS MEMORIAL, CANBERRA 1968. ASSOCIATION MINUTE BOOKS 1921 - 1971. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ASSOCIATION ROLLS 1968. CARD BADGES AND UNUSED ASSOC STATIONERY. ...3DRL/3870
-
Treloar, John Linton
Private Record
Maker: Treloar, John Linton
Correspondence between J L Treloar and others relating to the business of the Australian War Memorial in it's early days, the development of the First and Second World War musuem collections, 1927 - 1...PR01617
-
Vagg, Harold John (Leading Seaman, b.1924 – d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vagg, Harold John Vagg, Mary Elaine Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Korean War service of R/25011 Leading Seaman Harold John Vagg, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Korea, England and Libya, 1942-1964. Wallet 1 of 4 – ...PR05567
-
War Widows Guild of Australia; Vasey, Jessie Mary (b.1897 – d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vasey, Jessie Mary War Widows Guild of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Jessie Mary Vasey, founder and National President of the War Widows Guild of Australia [later Australian War Widows Inc.], Australia and E...AWM2021.254.2
-
Weatherstone, Albert Granville Frank DFM (Flying Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Weatherstone, Albert Granville Frank
File of papers relating to the military service of members of the Weatherstone family (Walter Frank, 6 Light Horse Regiment, First World War and Albert Granville Frank, 450 Squadron, The Desert Harass...PR00181
-
Young, John A (Private, 2/28th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Young, John A
ORIGINAL LETTERS FROM PTE YOUNG TO HIS FAMILY IN CANBERRA, CONTAINING NEWS OF TRAINING AND GENERAL DUTIES IN NORTH QLD. POSTED TO BORNEO AND LATER JOINED THE OCCUPATION FORCES IN JAPANPR87/009