Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- type : Private Record (remove)
- related subjects : Documentation (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
-
Conflict (21)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (4)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (40)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (280)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (4)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (1)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (2)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (4)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (4)
- Period 1940-1949 (4)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (2)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (2)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (108)
- Royal Air Force (30)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (20)
- Royal Australian Navy (16)
- No. 460 Squadron (9)
- No. 1 Bombing and Gunnery School (7)
- No. 1 Service Flying Training Schools (6)
- No. 8 Elementary Flying Training School (6)
- No. 11 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- No. 5 Elementary Flying Training School (5)
- 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Australian Division (4)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (4)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (4)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (4)
- No. 27 Operational Training Unit (RAF) (4)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 4 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 467 Squadron (4)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- No. 7 Service Flying Training Schools (4)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (4)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- Central Flying School (3)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- No. 100 Squadron (3)
- No. 12 Squadron (3)
- No. 13 Squadron (3)
- No. 14 Squadron (3)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (3)
- No. 2 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 2 Squadron (3)
- No. 25 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3)
- No. 3 Squadron (3)
- No. 3 Wireless Air Gunners School (3)
- No. 32 Squadron (3)
- No. 458 Squadron (3)
- No. 550 Squadron (RAF) (3)
- No. 6 Service Flying Training Schools (3)
- No. 9 Elementary Flying Training School (3)
- Royal Flying Corps (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (3)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Light Anti Aircraft Regiment (2)
- 2/31st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Australian Flying Corps (2)
- Australian Women's Army Service (2)
- Australian Women’s Army Service (2)
- British Army (2)
- Infantry (2)
- No. 1 Aircraft Depot (2)
- No. 1 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 1 Wireless Air Gunners School (2)
- No. 10 Squadron (2)
- No. 11 Squadron (2)
- No. 115 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 20 Squadron (2)
- No. 21 Squadron (2)
- No. 218 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 30 Squadron (2)
- No. 35 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 45 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 461 Squadron (2)
- No. 462 Squadron (2)
- No. 463 Squadron (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 61 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- No. 7 Elementary Flying Training School (2)
- No. 8 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 93 Squadron (2)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (2)
- RAAF wireless air gunners schools (2)
- 114 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 115 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 118 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: Germany (45)
- Europe: France (29)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (26)
- Oceania: Australia (23)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (15)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (14)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (14)
- Africa: Egypt (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Staffordshire, Lichfield (12)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (11)
- Europe: Italy (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (11)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (10)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (9)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (9)
- Asia: Singapore (8)
- Europe: Netherlands (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom (8)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Edmonton (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narrandera (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (7)
- Asia: Malaya (7)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tamworth (7)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Temora (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Cunderdin (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Geraldton (7)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (7)
- Asia: Burma (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (6)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Moreton-in-Marsh (6)
- Mediterranean: Malta (6)
- Middle East (6)
- North & Central America: Canada (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cootamundra (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narromine (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (6)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tocumwal (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Amberley (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth, Pearce (6)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (5)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Asia: Borneo (5)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (5)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (5)
- Asia: India (5)
- Asia: Japan (5)
- Asia: Thailand (5)
- Europe: Gibraltar (5)
- Europe: Greece (5)
- Europe: Norway (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Nottinghamshire, Wigsley (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (5)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Lethbridge (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Uranquinty (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Archerfield (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mallala (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Pirie (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (4)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Bampong (4)
- Asia: Timor (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (4)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth, Mount Batten (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Waddington (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Norfolk, Feltwell (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Oxfordshire, Watchfield (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Wales, Pembroke Dock (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Rivers (4)
- North & Central America: Canada, Saskatchewan, Mossbank (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Rathmines (4)
-
maker (100)
- Various (31)
- Australian Military Forces (23)
- Royal Australian Air Force (20)
- Unknown (15)
- Commonwealth of Australia (11)
- Royal Australian Navy (6)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (4)
- Anonymous (3)
- Baker, John Henry (2)
- 'C.J. Wistott, Breslau' (1)
- 2nd Battalion Association (1)
- Alcock, Geoffrey Trevor (1)
- Alcorn, Gordon Charles (1)
- Amor, Rick (1)
- Ashbolt, Harry Shepherdson (1)
- Ashby, Hugh King (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Baggaley, Albert Edward (1)
- Baker, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Baker, Alfred Stanley (1)
- Baker, Arthur William Kendall (1)
- Baldwin, Allan James (1)
- Baldwin, James (1)
- Barker, John Norman (1)
- Barnewall, Reginald Robert (1)
- Baxter, Frank (1)
- Beattie, Raymond (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Biden, Noel Ernest (1)
- Bigelow, James Edgar (1)
- Binns, Gordon (1)
- Black, Alexander Neil "Aries" (1)
- Black, Robert Langdon Lindsay (1)
- Blackwell, Arthur Frederick (1)
- Bladen, Albert Percy (1)
- Boland, Clinton Frank Hubert (1)
- Bowman, Frederick James (1)
- Boyce, Clive Rodney (1)
- Boyle, John Leslie (1)
- Bracey, Harold Pearce (1)
- Bradley, Thomas Bolger (1)
- Brannigan, Edward Samuel (1)
- Briggs, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Brockhurst, Raymond Maxwell (1)
- Brodie, Ian George (1)
- Brooks, Frederick Henry (1)
- Brown, Edward (1)
- Bull, Jessie Agnes Cameron (1)
- Bundaberg Arts Centre (1)
- Burnham, James Leslie (1)
- Burto (1)
- Burton-Cloyd, Lesley Margaret Elizabeth (1)
- Caling, George John 'Bull' (1)
- Callanan, Edmund James Neville (1)
- Cameron, Edna Beryl Yvonne (1)
- Carbury, Abraham (1)
- Carroll, Gerard Patrick (1)
- Carvill, Arthur Hendersen (1)
- Chapman, Dixie Robison (1)
- Chorleys (1)
- Civilian Aid Service (1)
- Clarke, George Henry (1)
- Clayton, William Thomas (1)
- Coates, John Edward (1)
- Cockram, John Crothers (1)
- Colclough, Edward Joseph (1)
- Coldham, Peter Abernethy (1)
- Collis, Nellie (1)
- Cooper, Charles Herbert (1)
- Cowan, Gerard Henderson (1)
- Coward, Ivan Fernley (1)
- Crawford, Gladys Lila (1)
- Culshaw, Richard Matthew Wyoming (1)
- D'Costa, Frederick Darrell (1)
- Daly, Ruth (1)
- Davison, Andrew Graham (1)
- De Medici, John Royston (1)
- Debenham, F (1)
- Department Of The Navy (1)
- Department of Aircraft Production (1)
- Department of Veteran's Affairs (1)
- Desmond, Jack (1)
- Dickson, Frederick William (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Dodd, Frederick Graham (1)
- Don, Malcom Stuart 'Mick' (1)
- Donnellan, Leonard Alfred (1)
- Doolan, Bernard Patrick (1)
- Douglas, Kenneth John Edward (1)
- Doyle, Horace Frederick 'Pat' (1)
- Doyle, Kenneth Raymond (1)
- Duncan, Eileen Ethel (1)
- Duncan, Peter (1)
- Dunford, Ray (1)
- Dunlop, Alex (1)
- Dyson, John Henry (1)
- Eager, L F (1)
- Easton, Donald Murray (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
335 Results
-
Gibson, John McLeod (Captain, b.1917 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Gibson, John McLeod 'Hoot'
Papers of Captain (Capt) Gibson relating his experiences during the Second World War. Capt Gibson wrote a memoir covering service with the 2/26th Battalion, including action at Bougainville in 1945. ...PR01846
-
Gilbee, William Russell (Private, b.1920 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX29345 Private William Russell ‘Bill’ Gilbee, 2/8 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Germany and Australia, 1940-1...PR06284
-
Gilbert, Gradon Title (Group Captain, b.1912 - d.1995)
Private Record
Maker: Gilbert, Gradon Title
Service papers (1934 - 1943) of Group Captain Gradon Title Gilbert after his enlistment with the Royal Air Force during the Second World War. The papers include certificates of commendation, licences ...PR01206
-
Gilbert, Maric Jeggo
Private Record
Maker: Gilbert, Maric Jeggo (Eddie)
Diary and illustrated memoir written by Private Maric Eddie Gilbert. Gilbert wrote the diary over several months in 1945 describing conditions as Japanese prisoner of war on Ambon. The memoir, "Ambo...PR03121
-
Gilbert, Ronald Desmond (Warrant Officer, b.1921 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Gilbert, Ronald Desmond Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 413188 Warrant Officer Ronald Desmond Gilbert, 181 Squadron, RAF. It comprises of a log book, diary, correspondence, photographs and newspaper cu...PR04021
-
Gill, David Louis (Warrant Officer, b.1923 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Gill, David Louis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421970 Warrant Officer David Louis Gill, 14 Squadron and 7 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 o...PR05029
-
Glover, Violet Bertha (Civilian, b.1912 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Violet Bertha Glover (née Lloyd), Australia, 1941-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of six items relating to Mrs Glover and her husband, VX5...PR03265
-
Godward, John Albert Clarence (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Godward, John Albert Clarence 'Alby'
Collection relating to the service of 2214 Private John Albert Clarence 'Alby' Godward, 24 Battalion, AIF, England, Western Front, 1917-1918. Collection consists of: various photographic postcards w...PR03017
-
Grainger, John Tom Henry (Fight Sergeant, b.1908 - d.2001)
Private Record
Maker: Grainger, John Tom Henry William Angliss Food Trades School
Collection relating to Flight Sergeant John Tom Henry Grainger, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Second World War. The collection comprises illustrated course notes on food and cooking produced by ...PR03368
-
Grant, William, CMG, DSO and Bar, MID (Brigadier General, b.1870 - d.1939); Grant, Ian McPherson (Captain, b.1906 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Grant, Ian McPherson Grant, William
Papers of Brigadier General William Grant covering his service in the First World War. Includes field service pocket book, standing orders for dress and clothing, a railway map of upper Egypt, letters...PR01850
-
Gray, Ursula Mary ‘Goldie’ (Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX266 Lieutenant Ursula Mary ‘Goldie’ Gray (née Golden), 2/1 Australian General Hospital, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Mid...AWM2019.256.2
-
Greenwood, Norma Isobel (Corporal, b.1918 - d.2013); Greenwood, Arthur Alton (Lieutenant, b.1908 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Department of Veteran's Affairs Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VF398012 Corporal Norma Isobel Greenwood (née Simpson), Australian Women’s Army Service, and VX10665 Lieutenant Arthur Alton Greenwood, Australia...PR06387
-
Guild nee Milligan, Margaret Hutchison (Corporal, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Guild, Margaret Hutchison
Two scrapbooks containing memorabilia of Margaret Milligan's service in the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (WAAAF) and continuing post-war interest in WAAAF, including records of re-unions.PR01795
-
Guilford, Ethel Mary (Aircraftwoman, b. 1942 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 107948 Aircraftwoman Ethel Mary Guilford, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1963. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of documents relating to th...PR03254
-
Gunson, Norman Peter Coles DFC (Flight Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Gunson, Norman Peter Coles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 407424 Flight Lieutenant Norman Peter Coles Gunson, 22 Squadron and 34 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, New Guinea, Australia and the Nether...PR05338
-
Haley, Ambrose Anthony ‘Bose’ (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.2001)
Private Record
Maker: Haley, Ambrose
Collection relating to the Second World War service of O6307 (408173) Flight Lieutenant Ambrose Anthony ‘Bose’ Haley, 93 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, England and Australia, 1942-1945, [dates ...PR04734
-
Hall, Thomas Taylor DFC (Flight Lieutenant, b.1921)
Private Record
Maker: Hall, Thomas Taylor
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 409993 Flight Lieutenant Thomas Taylor Hall DFC, 175 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, United Kingdom, France, Belgium and the Net...AWM2018.658.4
-
Haworth, Paul Eugene (Corporal, b.1893 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Haworth, Paul Eugene
Corporal Paul Eugene Haworth wrote 'My personal experience at Gallipoli' while serving with the 1 Australian Infantry Brigade. An extended letter to his parents, the account spans April 1915 - August...PR01516
-
Head, Douglas Arthur (Corporal, b.1917 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Head, Douglas Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX25962 Corporal Douglas Arthur Head, 2/2 Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, Australia and New Guinea, 1940-1...PR03848
-
Henderson, Rita (Civilian, b.1907 - d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Rita Henderson (née Ferris), Narrabri New South Wales, 1942. Collection consists of one CR3 Civilian Registration Identity Card issued to...PR05977