Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- type : Sound (remove)
- related subjects : Oral history (remove)
- has sound : yes (remove)
- has image : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
-
Conflict (33)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (146)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (875)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (6)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (18)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (92)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (236)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (14)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (1)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (25)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (4)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (5)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (5)
- Cambodia (UNAMIC), 1991-1992 (1)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (33)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (2)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (2)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (2)
- Period 1920-1929 (6)
- Period 1930-1939 (13)
- Period 1940-1949 (15)
- Period 1950-1959 (21)
- Period 1960-1969 (25)
- Period 1970-1979 (20)
- Period 1980-1989 (12)
- Period 1990-1999 (49)
- Period 2000-2009 (8)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Middle East 1991-2003 (US and UK Deployments) (1)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (47)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- No. 460 Squadron (40)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (38)
- 4 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (35)
- 9 Field Ambulance (35)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992 - 1993 (34)
- Peacekeeping Operations (32)
- Royal Australian Air Force (27)
- Hospitals (24)
- United Nations (UN) (23)
- Children Overseas Reception Board Council (19)
- Southeast Asia Treaty Organisation (SEATO) (19)
- Volunteer Defence Corps (18)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (17)
- Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (17)
- 2/10th Australian Infantry Battalion (16)
- No. 3 Squadron (16)
- 2/4 Australian General Hospital (15)
- 2/9th Australian Infantry Battalion (15)
- Australian Women's Army Service (15)
- United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET) (15)
- Armoured units (13)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (12)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (11)
- 2/6 Australian General Hospital (11)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (11)
- 3 Cavalry Regiment (10)
- 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (10)
- 1 Australian Task Force Vietnam (9)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (9)
- 2/8th Australian Infantry Battalion (9)
- 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (8)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (8)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force (8)
- 1st Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- 3rd Squadron, Special Air Service Regiment (7)
- No. 77 Squadron (7)
- No. 9 Squadron RAAF (7)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6)
- Sparrow Force (6)
- 1st Australian Field Hospital (5)
- 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (5)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (5)
- Clearance diving teams (5)
- Gull Force (5)
- HMAS Lismore (5)
- HMAS Sydney (1949-1958) (5)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (5)
- Middle East (UNTSO), 1948 - Ongoing (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- Transport ships (5)
- 1st Independent Company (4)
- 2/5th Independent Company (4)
- 2nd Independent Company (4)
- 5th Australian Division (4)
- 8 Field Ambulance (4)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (4)
- Australian Entertainment Unit (4)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (4)
- HMAS Perth (1939-1942) (4)
- Heavy anti aircraft batteries (4)
- M Special Unit (4)
- No. 2 Squadron RAAF (4)
- No. 75 Squadron (4)
- Z Special Unit (4)
- 130 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (3)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 41st Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- 817 Squadron RAN (3)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (3)
- Australian Flying Corps (3)
- British Army (3)
- HMAS Ballarat (3)
- HMAS Benalla (3)
- HMAS Shropshire (3)
- Headquarters units (3)
- Multinational Peacekeeping Operations (3)
- Operational training units (3)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (3)
- Royal Australian Artillery (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Women's Royal Australian Naval Service (3)
- 1 Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (2)
- 1 Field Regiment (2)
- 1 Field Squadron (2)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (50)
- Asia: Vietnam (44)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (43)
- Asia: Korea (28)
- Europe: France (25)
- Middle East (19)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (13)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (13)
- Asia: Vietnam, South Vietnam (12)
- Africa: Egypt (11)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (11)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (11)
- Asia: Singapore (10)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (10)
- Asia: Malaya (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (9)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua (9)
- Asia: Japan, Kure (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province (8)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Long Tan (8)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (8)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (8)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (8)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (7)
- Asia: Japan (6)
- Asia: South Korea (6)
- Asia: Timor (6)
- Europe: Austria (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania (6)
- Middle East: Syria (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cowra (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Tasmania, Campbell Town (5)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Huon Peninsula, Ramu River Finisterre Ranges Area, Ramu River Area, Faria River Area, Shaggy Ridge (5)
- Africa: North Africa (4)
- Asia: Korea, Pusan (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (4)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi, Selarang Barracks (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Europe: Germany (4)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (4)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area, Tripoli (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Morobe Province, Lae (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail (4)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Owen Stanley Range, Kokoda Trail, Efogi (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Africa: Rwanda (3)
- Asia: Cambodia (3)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel (3)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Fire Support Base Coral (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (3)
- North & Central America: Canada (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Duntroon (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Goulburn (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bradfield (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Mascot (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Yeronga (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Atherton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bacchus Marsh, Darley (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Williamstown (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Aitape (3)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Northern Province, Gona (3)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Asia: Afghanistan (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway, Songkurai (2)
- Asia: Cambodia, Phnom Penh province, Phnom Penh (2)
- Asia: China, Hong Kong (2)
- Asia: East Timor (2)
- Asia: Indonesia (2)
- Asia: Japan, Tokyo (2)
- Asia: Korea, 38th Parallel, Kapyong (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hill 227 (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Jamestown Line Area, Hook (Korea) (2)
- Asia: Korea, Kimpo (2)
- Asia: Korea, Seoul (2)
- Asia: Malaya, Penang (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Pakistan (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Timor-Leste (2)
-
maker (100)
- Brune, Peter (143)
- Australian War Memorial (115)
- Bowden, Timothy Gibson 'Tim' (66)
- McKay, Gary John (66)
- Martin, Harry (58)
- Stokes, Edward (58)
- Preston, Lenny (49)
- Rubinstein, Peter (46)
- Londey, Peter (42)
- Wall, Donald (39)
- Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie) (38)
- Connell, Daniel (34)
- Raxworthy, Richard Edwin (34)
- Aitkin, Susan (32)
- Evans, Margaret (30)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (26)
- Binns, Georgina Mary (24)
- Bradbury, David (23)
- Brassell, Bill (23)
- Nelson, Hank (23)
- Bassett, Jan (20)
- Thomson, Alistair (19)
- Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) (17)
- Chinn, David Alexander (16)
- Houghton, Alison Viney (15)
- Manera, Brad (15)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (15)
- Linn, Rob (12)
- Dickson, Kevin Alexander (11)
- Llewelyn, Kenneth (11)
- SBS Radio (11)
- Black, Wade (10)
- Colhoun, Ernest Terence (10)
- Green, Susan (10)
- Wing, Judy (10)
- Bunbury, Bill (9)
- Dalby, Hugh (9)
- Australian Broadcasting Commission (8)
- Bannister, William John Edgerton (8)
- Cecil, Michael (8)
- Thompson, Ruth (8)
- Millar, Dianne (7)
- Thomson, Joyce Aubrey (7)
- Aspinall, George (6)
- Billett, Janet Roberts (6)
- Fogarty, William 'Bill' Lawrance (6)
- Ross, Jane (6)
- Gittoes, George Noel (5)
- McNeill, Ian Graham (5)
- Unknown (5)
- Affleck, Ian (4)
- Boyle, Michael Dorrington (4)
- Davis, Neil Brian (4)
- Eacott, Leonard Sidney (4)
- Fleming-Panegyres, Jane (4)
- Hadlow, Martin (4)
- Kosmider, Michael (4)
- Pegram, Aaron (4)
- Sims, Charles Alfred William (4)
- Bennett, Bronwyn (3)
- Bidstrup, Maxwell Leslie (3)
- Botterill, Keith (3)
- Cummin, Shayne (3)
- Garland, Arthur Godfrey (Judy) (3)
- Hardisty, Sue (3)
- Hemmings, Lynn (3)
- Hughes, James Curnow "Jim" (3)
- James, Karl (3)
- Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet (3)
- Katekar, Henry John (3)
- Mortimore, Harold Ernest (Harry) (3)
- O'Connell, Garth (3)
- O'Keefe, Brendan Gregory (3)
- Rimmer, Michael Robin (3)
- Swift, Edith Steel (3)
- Syer, Ada Corbitt (3)
- Van Dyk, Robyn (3)
- Ward, Albert Norman (Bert) (3)
- Wyndham, A (3)
- de Heer, Derrill (3)
- Anderson, Tim (2)
- Apthorpe, Graham John (2)
- Armitage, Leslie Alan (Les) (2)
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation (2)
- Ayling, Stephen Henry (2)
- Baldwin, Raymond Gordon Wilson (Ray) (2)
- Bancroft, Arthur (2)
- Batros, George (2)
- Bornholt, Gary A (2)
- Bottoms, Timothy D R (2)
- Braithwaite, James Richard (2)
- Brooks, Robert Charles (2)
- Burns, John Henry (2)
- Campbell, Owen Colin (2)
- Carrel, Michael (2)
- Clements, John (2)
- Clements, Paul (2)
- Cobb, Paul (2)
- Douglas, Ron (2)
- Downing, Francis John Leonard (2)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
1443 Results
-
Arthur Ronald Brown as Commanding Officer 2/4th Australian Anti Tank Regiment and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1942-1945, interviewed by Dr Hank Nelson and Gavan Daws
Sound
Maker: Brown, Arthur Ronald Daws, Gavan Nelson, Hank
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S02881
-
Arthur William Doubleday, as a Squadron Leader, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Doubleday, Arthur William Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Speaks of his pre-war life; enlisted in RAAF in November 1940 aged twenty seven; training in Australia and Canada; December 1944 posted as acting commanding officer 27 OTU; attended Staff College in U...S01276
-
Ashley Phillip Joseph Cooper as a sergeant, Cowra Prisoner of War Group, interviewed by Daniel Connell, about the Cowra outbreak of Japanese Prisoners of War, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Cooper, Ashley Phillip Joseph Connell, Daniel
Ashley Phillip Joseph Cooper as a sergeant, Cowra Prisoner of War Group, interviewed by Daniel Connell, about the Cowra outbreak of Japanese Prisoners of War, for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of A...S01027
-
Athol Galway Hope Wearne, as a wing commander, flying RAAF Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Wearne, Athol Galway Hope Stokes, Edward
Athol Galway Hope Wearne, as a wing commander, flying RAAF Catalinas, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00755
-
Athol Galway Hope Wearne, interviewed by Ken Llewelyn about his service in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Wearne, Athol Galway Hope
Athol Galway Hope Wearne, interviewed by Ken Llewelyn about his service in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War A transcript of this recording may be available. For furth...S01653
-
Aubrey John Schindler, QX45299 (Q22853), as a Lieutenant, 25th Mortars, 7th Brigade; Herbert Andrew Hamilton, Q22712, as a Private, 61st Mortars, 7th Brigade, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter
Schindler, Lt Aubrey, QX45299 (Q22853) - 25th mortars Date of Birth 16th May 1915; and Hamilton, Pte Herbert Andrew, Q22712 - 61st mortars Date of Birth 7th April 1921.S02436
-
August (Augie) Band (6066), driver, 15th Field Company Engineers AIF, 1915-1919, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War"
Sound
Maker: Band, August (Augie) Rubinstein, Peter Band, August (Augie)
(6066) Band, August (Augie) (Driver) A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03432
-
Aurete Martins as a Young Timorese child during the Second World War interviewed by Maria Gabriela Carrascalão
Sound
Maker: SBS Radio
CD contains an interview with Aurete Martins and a transcript of the interview - Also available on CD at SBS Radio, Artarmon NSW. Completed as part of SBS Radio's Portuguese Language Program in 2005.S03899
-
Austin Lynch as a warrant officer Class 1, Provost/Special Investigation Branch, interviewed by Harry Martin.
Sound
Maker: Lynch, Austin Martin, Harry
Austin Lynch as a warrant officer Class 1, Provost/Special Investigation Branch, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australian in the War of 1939-1945S01046
-
Barbara Elizabeth Sutherland as a radiographer, Prince Henry Hospital Surgical Team (civilian), South Vietnam, October 1966-April 1967 interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Sutherland, Barbara Elizabeth Stewart, Elizabeth (Libby) Australian War Memorial Miller, Julius
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03974
-
Barbara Evelyn Buscombe as a nurse in civilian surgical teams in Vung Tau and Ba Ria, South Vietnam, 1967-1969, interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Buscombe, Barbara Evelyn
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03994
-
Barbara James, AWAS, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton
Sound
Maker: James, Barbara
Barbara James, AWAS, interviewed by Alison Viney Houghton for her "The Age of Innocence 1937-1947" oral history project about the experiences of young people during the Second World War. Originally fr...AWM2018.572.36
-
Barclay, Alexander (Alex)
Sound
Maker: Barclay, Alexander (Alex) Rubinstein, Peter
Alex Barclay interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03445
-
Barry Hampshire Beaumont, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australia Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Beaumont, Barry Hampshire Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Barry Hampshire Beaumont, as a Flying Officer, interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australia Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01268
-
Barry Martin as a warrant officer first class Regimental Sergeant Major Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin
Sound
Maker: Martin, Barry Aitkin, Susan
Barry Martin as a warrant officer first class Regimental Sergeant Major Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan A...S01227
-
Basil Helm, master mariner, as a ship's captain and a ship's pilot, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945.
Sound
Maker: Helm, Basil Connell, Daniel
Basil Helm, master mariner, as a ship's captain and a ship's pilot, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945.S01028
-
Bayford (nee Swanton), Joan, as the daughter of Private George Beamish Swanton interviewed by Photographs Curator Shaune Lakin
Sound
Maker: Bayford (nee Swanton), Joan
Joan is the baby pictured in the studio portrait DA09050S04273
-
(1318) Beam, John Samuel (Staff Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Beam, John Samuel Green, Edna Olwyn
John Samuel Beam as a member of 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment and 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea 1950 -1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green. A transcript of this recordi...S03785
-
(216307) Beazley, Edward Norman (Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Beazley, Edward Norman (Ted)
Edward Norman Beazley as a sergeant commander 1 Armoured Regiment, 1969-1970 and 3 Cavalry Regiment, 1971-1972, South Vietnam, interviewed by Michael Cecil A transcript of this recording may be avail...S04297
-
(19988) Bell, Graham Alexander (Private)
Sound
Maker: Bell, Graham Alexander
Graham Alexander Bell as a private 3 Squadron, Special Air Services Regiment (3SAS), South Vietnam, 1966-1967, interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians in Vietnam" ...S00813
-
Ben Charles Hackney as a lieutenant 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden
Sound
Maker: Hackney, Ben Charles
Ben Charles Hackney as a lieutenant 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1941-1945, interviewed by Tim Bowden A transcript of this recording may be available. For furt...S02967
-
(3798962) Benson, Kevin James (Private)
Sound
Maker: Benson, Kevin James McKay, Gary John McKay, Gary John
Tape 1: Joining army, training, departure for and journey on HMAS Sydney to Vietnam, arrival in Vung Tau, travel to Nui Dat, number two on M60 machine gun, becoming forward scout, briefings for operat...S01130
-
Bernard David Graham QX20595 as private, B Company, and Keith Lawson Hall QX8297 as private, Company B interviewed by Peter Brune on 17 January 1995
Sound
Maker: Hall, Keith Lawson Brune, Peter Brune, Peter
Bernard David Graham QX20595 as private, B Company, and Keith Lawson Hall QX8297 as private, Company B interviewed by Peter Brune on 17 January 1995S02376
-
Bernard Murchison, WX826, as a Corporal, C Company; Cecil Frederic Ernest Rogers, WX712, as a Corporal, C Company; Henry Cecil (Harry) Johnson, WX788, as a Private, C Company; and Kenneth Tebbet (Ken) Johnson, 520571 (WX259), as a Lieutenant, Platoon Commander, C Company 2nd 11th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Johnson, Henry Cecil (Harry) Johnson, Kenneth Tebbet Rogers, Cecil Frederic Ernest
Murchison, Cpl Bernard - C Company, Date of Birth 18th May 1915, WX826; Rogers, Cpl Cecil F E - C Company, Date of Birth 22nd December 1917 WX712; Johnson, Pte H C (Harry) - C Company, Date of Birth 2...S02469
-
Bernie Bond interviewed by Georgina Binns for her Project : Music of the Boer War and First World War
Sound
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
Bernie Bond, aged 91, interviewed by Georgina Binns at the War Veteran's Home in Myrtle bank, South Australia. Bernie sings a variety of First World War songs and recalls when and why these particular...S05765
-
Bert Dalwood interviewed by Georgina Binns for her Project : Music of the Boer War and First World War
Sound
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
Bert Dalwood interviewed by Georgina Binns at Queen Victoria Home in Lindisfarne, Hobart. Bert enlisted in September 1917 and joined the 41st battery, Australian field artillery brigade, 11th Brigade....S05756
-
Beryl Daley, as an escort for British evacuees, aboard the Batory, under the Children's Overseas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Daley, Beryl Stokes, Edward
Beryl Daley, as an escort for British evacuees, aboard the Batory, under the Children's Overseas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Aust...S00977
-
Beryl Irving 'Betsy' Leemon née Boyd as a driver, Australian Women's Army Service, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Leemon, Beryl Irving (Betsy) Wing, Judy
Beryl Irving 'Betsy' Leemon née Boyd as a driver, Australian Women's Army Service, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00786
-
Beryl Joyce Fowler (née Brentnall), as a corporal, Australian Women's Army Service interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.)
Sound
Maker: Fowler (née Brentnall), Beryl Joyce Martin, Harry
Beryl Joyce Fowler (née Brentnall), as a corporal, Australian Women's Army Service interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45.S00773
-
Beryl Woodbridge as a lieutenant 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans
Sound
Maker: Woodbridge, Beryl Evans, Margaret
Beryl Woodbridge as a lieutenant 2/10th Australian General Hospital and a prisoner of the Japanese, 1939-1945, interviewed by Margaret Evans A transcript of this recording may be available. For furth...S02935
-
Betty Augusta Rothstadt née Cohn as a captain, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Rothstadt née Cohn, Betty Augusta Martin, Harry
Betty Augusta Rothstadt née Cohn as a captain, 2/4th Australian General Hospital, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S00966
-
Betty Brown, Australian Women's Land Army, interviewed by Ruth Thompson for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Brown, Betty Thompson, Ruth
Betty Brown, Australian Women's Land Army, interviewed by Ruth Thompson for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45S01004
-
Betty Joy Beohm, née Graham as a lieutenant, Australian Women's Army Service, 1st Australian Field Experimental Station, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Wing, Judy
Betty Joy Beohm, née Graham as a lieutenant, Australian Women's Army Service, 1st Australian Field Experimental Station, interviewed by Judy Wing for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in T...S00795
-
Betty Margaret Lockwood as a nurse in the South Australian Civilian Surgical Team, Bien Hoa, South Vietnam, 1970, interviewed by Libby Stewart and Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Ret'd)
Sound
Maker: Lockwood, Betty Margaret McKay, Gary John
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04246
-
Bill Cook interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Cook, Bill Field, Laurence Melville (Laurie)
Bill Cook interviewed by Laurence (Laurie) Field about his service in 460 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) during the Second World WarS01285
-
Bill Gasperesz and Barbara Gasperesz, discuss their experience as citizens of Ambon during the Second World War
Sound
Maker: Gasperesz, Barbara Billett, Janet Roberts
Bill and Barbara as citizens of Ambon during the second world war discuss their relationship to the Dutch administration, friendships with Australians, the invasion of Ambon by the Japanese forces, ...S04325
-
Bill Kirwan interviewed by Sonia Jennings about his experiences as a civilian internee in Changi Gaol, Singapore, 1942-1945
Sound
Bill Kirwan interviewed by Sonia Jennings about his experiences as a civilian internee in Changi Gaol, Singapore, 1942-1945S01766
-
Bill Richardson, as a member of 48th Battalion, First World War 1916-1919, interviewed by Mr Roger Davis
Sound
Maker: Richardson, John William "Bill" Davis, Roger
Roger Davis interviews Bill Richardson about his experiences while serving with the AIF on the Western Front during the First World War., including early life on a rural property near the town of Modb...S04838
-
(156) Birch, Hugh Milton (Smokey) (Group Captain)
Sound
Maker: Birch, Hugh Milton 'Smokey' Llewelyn, Kenneth
Group Captain Hugh Milton Birch DFC, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) interviewed by Ken Llewellyn about his service during the Second World WarS01648
-
(16387) Birks, Alfred Clifford (Cliff) (Sapper)
Sound
Maker: Rubinstein, Peter
Cliff Birks, as a member of the 5th Division Signals C. AIF, 1916-1919, interviewed by Peter Rubinstein for "Voices From The Great War". A transcript of this recording may be available. For further i...S03459
-
Blanche Redaway interviewed by Georgina Binns for her Project : Music of the Boer War and First World War
Sound
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
Blanche Redaway interviewed by Georgina Binns at the War Veteran's Home in Myrtle bank, South Australia. Blanche was the House Supervisor at the War Veteran's Home and she sings a short song that was ...S05764
-
(2790755) Board, Peter Michael (Lance Corporal)
Sound
Maker: Board, Peter Michael
Peter Michael Board as a lance corporal, B Squadron, 3 Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam, 1969-1970, interviewed by Jason D'Arx A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information ...S04352
-
(1988) Bombell, Stanley (Sergeant)
Sound
Maker: Bombell, Stanley Green, Edna Olwyn
Stanley Bombell as a member of 9 Platoon C Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea 1950 -1953, interviewed by Olwyn Green A transcript of this recording may be available. For furth...S03787
-
(1799) Boshammer, Claude (Corporal)
Sound
Maker: Boshammer, Claude Green, Edna Olwyn
Claude Boshammer as a corporal signaller and driver, 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment and later with the Australian Ancillary Unit, Korea 1950-1952, interviewed by Olwyn Green. A transcri...S03794
-
(215010) Bourke, Patrick Joseph (Corporal)
Sound
Maker: Bourke, Patrick Joseph
Patrick Joseph Bourke as a private and later corporal, 1 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment, South Vietnam 1965-1966, 1968, interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians...S00802
-
Bowden, Peter SX1999 as Private, Bren gunner, 2nd 10th Battalion; Moore, James (Jim) SX 1752, as Seargent, 2nd 10th Battalion; Black, P R SX11988 as Private, 2nd 10th Battalion; and Gray, F M (Pud) SX1009 as Private, 2nd 10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Bowden, Peter SX1999 as Private, Bren gunner born on the 6th of February 1920; Moore, Jim SX 1752, as Seargent born on the 7th December 1916; Black, P R SX11988 as a Private born on the 18th of Decem...S02402
-
Braham Glass, a British evacuee under the Children's Overeas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, 1940-1945, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-45
Sound
Maker: Glass, Braham Stokes, Edward
Braham Glass, a British evacuee under the Children's Overeas Reception Board (CORB) Scheme, 1940-1945, interviewed by Edward Stokes for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-...S00995
-
Brennan, Francis Gerard Sir AC KBE
Sound
Maker: Brennan, Francis Gerard Carrel, Michael
Sir Francis Gerard Brennan AC KBE as associate of Justice Kenneth Townley, President of the Australian War Crimes Court, Manus Island, New Guinea 1950-1951, interviewed by Michael CarrelS03304
-
Brian Marcus Peck as a journalist for the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), South Vietnam 1968-1970, interviewed by David Bradbury
Sound
Maker: Peck, Brian Marcus Bradbury, David
Peck speaks of working for the Australian media; the Tet offensive; media coverage and perspectives; rocket attacks on Saigon; personal experiences; dealing with fear and depression; journalists' moti...S03272
-
Brian Raymond Day interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians in Vietnam"
Sound
Maker: Day, Brian Raymond Ross, Jane
Brian Raymond Day completed two tours of Vietnam between 1967 and 1972. Day's first tour was with the Special Air Services (SAS) from 1966-67 and his second tour was from 1971-72 as a part of the Aus...S00832
-
Brian Stephen Walley as a pilot, 51 Squadron Royal Air Force and as a Prisoner of War of the Germans alongside Australian POWs, 1940-1945, interviewed by John Bannister.
Sound
Maker: Walley, Brian Stephen Bannister, William John Edgerton
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S04762
-
Brian Thomas Lennon as a private rifleman and machine gunner 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1952, later rifleman 1st Battalion The Royal Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1953-1954, interviewed by John Bannister
Sound
Maker: Lennon, Brian Thomas Bannister, William John Edgerton
Brian Thomas Lennon as a private rifleman and machine gunner 3rd Battalion The Royal Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1952, later rifleman 1st Battalion The Royal Regiment (1 RAR), Korea 1953-1954, interv...S03261
-
Brian Thomas Manns interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his experiences in the Army History Field Unit during peacekeeping operations in Timor, 1999
Sound
Maker: Manns, Brian Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial
Brian Thomas Manns interviewed by Peter Londey about his service in Timor. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S02114
-
Brigadier Alfred Barrett Garland AM (Rtd) as the major Second-in-Command 7th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (7 RAR) and Liaison Officer Headquarters Australian Force Vietnam (HQ AFV), South Vietnam 1967-1968, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Garland, Alfred Barrett McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Garland speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informat...S03131
-
Brigadier Francis James Cross (Ret'd) as the major Officer Commanding 7th Field Squadron, East Malaysia 1964-1966, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Cross, Francis James Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Brigadier Francis James Cross (Ret'd) as the major Officer Commanding 7th Field Squadron, East Malaysia 1964-1966, interviewed by Brad Manera A transcript of this recording may be available. For furt...S03360
-
Brigadier Ivan Rupert Wilson Brumfield DSO as the lieutenant colonel Commanding Officer 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, South Vietnam 1965, interviewed by Ian McNeill
Sound
Maker: Brumfield, Ivan Rupert Wilson McNeill, Ian Graham
Brumfield speaks of the unique experiences of 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment’s service as a unit of the 173d Airborne Brigade (Separate) United States Army, South Vietnam, 1965-1966. A t...S01452
-
Brigadier James Graham Ochiltree OBE (Rtd) as Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Malaya 1955-1957, interviewed by Ian McNeill
Sound
Maker: McNeill, Ian Graham
Ochiltree speaks of his childhood and education; his early army training; 2 RAR prior to leaving for Malaya in December 1955; the Jungle Training Centre, Canungra; travel to Malaya; 2 RAR's dual roles...S00369
-
Brigadier Jeffrey James Shelton DSO MC (Rtd) as the major Officer Commanding A Company 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (3 RAR), Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Shelton, Jeffrey James Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Shelton speaks of his service background and experience, as well as training; his appointment as a reinforcement officer in 3 RAR; the experience and performance of the servicemen under his command; t...S02291
-
Brigadier John Francis White OBE (Rtd) as the lieutenant colonel Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Malaya 1957-1959, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
White speaks of the selection of officers for 3 RAR's service in Malaya; the usefulness of his previous posting to Headquarters Far East Land Forces Singapore to commanding 3 RAR in Malaya; impressio...S02878
-
Brigadier John McNeil as a member of the 5th Light Horse Regiment, Gallipoli and Palestine, interviewed by Major Aylmer Campbell Robertson.
Sound
Maker: McNeil, John George Robertson, Aylmer Campbell Brickhill, Clive
Left Queensland in December 1914 as a junior officer with the 5th Light Horse Regiment; arrived Egypt January 1915; the Light Horse trained with horses in Egypt until Gallipoli and then went to Gallip...S00186
-
Brigadier Oliver David Jackson DSO OBE (Rtd) as the brigadier Commander 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF), South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Jackson, Oliver David McAulay, Alexander Hugh McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Brigadier Oliver David Jackson DSO OBE (Rtd) as the brigadier Commander 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF), South Vietnam 1966-1967, interviewed by Lex McAulay A transcript of this recording may be av...S03128
-
Brigadier Philip Jamieson Greville CBE (Rtd) as the captain Officer Commanding Assault Pioneer Platoon 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR) and a prisoner of war, Korea 1952-1953, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Greville, Phillip Jamieson Chinn, David Alexander Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Greville speaks of his service background and experience, as well as training; the role of the Assault Pioneer Platoon in Korea during his period of command; the circumstances of his capture and his t...S02289
-
Brigadier Phillip Davies (Rtd) as the captain adjutant 1st Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (1 RAR), South Vietnam 1968-1969, interviewed by Lex McAulay
Sound
Maker: Davies, Phillip McAulay, Alexander Hugh
Davies speaks of his role in the defence of Fire Support Base Coral, in the Bien Hoa Province of South Vietnam, during May 1968. A transcript of this recording may be available. For further informati...S03145
-
Brigadier Rodney Gerard Curtis MC (Ret'd) as the lieutenant Officer Commanding 9 Platoon C Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Borneo 1966, interviewed by Brad Manera
Sound
Maker: Curtis, Rodney Gerard Manera, Brad Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Brigadier Rodney Gerard Curtis MC (Ret'd) as the lieutenant Officer Commanding 9 Platoon C Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment, Borneo 1966, interviewed by Brad Manera A transcript of...S03358
-
Brigadier Rodney Michael Earle (Rtd) as a captain, troop leader A Squadron, later B and A Squadrons, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam 1967 and 1970-1971, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKay MC (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Earle, Rodney Michael McKay, Gary John
Brigadier Rodney Michael Earle (Rtd) as a captain, troop leader A Squadron, later B and A Squadrons, 3rd Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam 1967 and 1970-1971, interviewed by Lieutenant Colonel Gary McKa...S02120
-
Brigadier Steve Ayling interviewed by Peter Londey about the formation of International Force East Timor (INTERFET)
Sound
Maker: Ayling, Stephen Henry Londey, Peter Australian War Memorial Preston, Lenny
Brigadier Steve Ayling interviewed by Peter Londey about the formation of International Force East Timor (INTERFET) A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please con...S02281
-
Bruce Carlyle Ruxton as president of the RSL Club of Victoria speaks about the assistance he provided to the Gull Force Association during the mid 1960s.
Sound
Maker: Ruxton, Bruce Carlyle Billett, Janet Roberts
Bruce Ruxton as president of the RSL Club of Victoria speaks about the assistance he provided to the Gull Force Association during the mid 1960s. The Gull Force Association was giving medical and othe...S04321
-
Bruce Duddridge Watson, 403084, as a Fligt Officer, 75th Squadron, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter
Watson, Flt Officer B D - D.O.B. 15/10/14 403084S02465
-
Bruce Elwood, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945
Sound
Maker: Elwood, Bruce Martin, Harry
Bruce Elwood, Merchant Navy, interviewed by Harry Martin for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in the War of 1939-1945S00924
-
Bruce Heathcote interviewed by Georgina Binns for her Project : Music of the Boer War and First World War
Sound
Maker: Binns, Georgina Mary
Bruce Heathcote interviewed by Georgina Binns at the War Veteran's Home in Myrtle bank, South Australia. Bruce enlisted under age and had to wait in Australia for a year before he embarked on HMAS Bal...S05762
-
(235292) Bruce William Richards as a captain, Troop Commander, A Squadron, 3 Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam, 1968, interviewed by Mike Cecil
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial Black, Wade Cecil, Michael Richards, Bruce William
Bruce William Richards as a captain, Troop Commander, A Squadron, 3 Cavalry Regiment, South Vietnam, 1968, interviewed by Mike Cecil A transcript of this recording may be available. For further infor...S04438
-
Burford, Walter Alfred
Sound
Maker: McKay, Gary John McKay, Gary John
Walter Alfred Burford as a lance corporal rifle section second-in-command 12 Platoon D Company 4th Battalion The Royal Australian Regiment (4 RAR), South Vietnam 1971-1972, interviewed by Lieutenant C...S01139
-
(3411657) Burstall, Robert Terence (Lance Corporal)
Sound
Maker: Burstall, Robert Terence
Robert Terence Burstall as a lance corporal 6 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6RAR), South Vietnam, 1966-1967, interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians in Vi...S00810
-
(2786523) Butcher, Gary James (Private)
Sound
Maker: Butcher, Gary James
Gary James Butcher as a private 9 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (9RAR), South Vietnam, 1968-1969, interviewed by Dr Jane Ross for her project "An oral history of Australians in Vietnam"S00808
-
Cameron Monteith as a captain pharmacist Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin
Sound
Maker: Monteith, Cameron Aitkin, Susan
Cameron Monteith as a captain pharmacist Force Communications Unit, United Nations Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC), Cambodia 1991-1993, interviewed by Susan Aitkin A transcript of this rec...S01256
-
Captain Alan Watson "Kanga" Moore, VX100094 and V36205, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Moore, Alan Watson (Kanga)
Alan Watson Moore, as a lieutenant 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of thi...S02318
-
Captain Alexander Hughie Gordon LVO DFC RAN (Rtd) on observer duties 817 Squadron Sydney Carrier Air Group, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Alexander Gordon talks about: his enlisting in the RAAF in 1942 and his training as an observer [navigator/bomb aimer]; being sent to Burma in 1944 and flying transport operations in Dakotas there; fl...S02778
-
Captain Arthur James Lee SX2917, OC B Company, 2/27th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 13 July 1988
Sound
Maker: Lee, Arthur James Brune, Peter
Captain Arthur James Lee SX2917, OC B Company, 2/27th Battalion, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts (Brune catalogue 54 and 55). C...S02347
-
Captain Digby Charles Johns RAN (Rtd) on pilot duties 808 Squadron Sydney Carrier Air Group, Korea 1951-1952, interviewed by Colonel David Chinn MBE (Rtd)
Sound
Maker: Australian War Memorial
Digby Johns talks about his service in the RAF during the last two years of the Second World War; joining the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) and initial training; service aboard HMAS Bataan; return to th...S02690
-
Captain Donald James (Don) Simonson, VX117109 & V40104, interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Simonson, Donald James (Don) Brune, Peter
Donald James Simonson, as a Captain 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography of Ralph Honner, soldier a...S02330
-
Captain Donald James (Don) Simonson, VX117109 & V40104, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Simonson, Donald James (Don) Brune, Peter
Donald James Simonson, as a Lieutenant 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of...S02327
-
Captain Henry John (Harry) Katekar, SX3079, interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Katekar, Henry John Brune, Peter
Henry John Katekar as a captain and adjutant 2/27th Battalion New Guinea, 1942-1943, memoirs and interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflict...S02342
-
Captain Henry John (Harry) Katekar, SX3079, interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Katekar, Henry John
Henry John Katekar as a captain and adjutant 2/27th Battalion New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transc...S02343
-
Captain Hugh Dalby of the 39th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 24 June 1986
Sound
Maker: Dalby, Hugh
Captain Hugh Dalby of the 2/27th and 39th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 24 June 1986 as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts (Brune catalogue 18). Cpt Dalby was a...S02354
-
Captain Hugh Dalby, SX4130; Captain Noel Mallam Symington,WX2719; and Major Maxwell Leslie Bidstrup, Sx4500 and S213134: interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Dalby, Hugh
Hugh Dalby as a lieutenant 39th Battalion, Noel Mallam Symington as a Major and Maxwell Leslie Bidstrup as a ? 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research...S02315
-
Captain Hugh Dalby, SX4130 interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Dalby, Hugh Brune, Peter
Hugh Dalby, as a lieutenant 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of this recor...S02309
-
Captain Hugh Dalby, SX4130, interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Dalby, Hugh Brune, Peter
Hugh Dalby, as a lieutenant 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of this recor...S02320
-
Captain Hugh Dalby, SX4130 interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Dalby, Hugh
Hugh Dalby, as a lieutenant 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of this recor...S02306
-
Captain Hugh Dalby, SX4130 interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Dalby, Hugh
Hugh Dalby, as a lieutenant 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of this recor...S02305
-
Captain Hugh Dalby SX4130, 39th Battalion, E Company, Kokoda Trail, A Company Gona, interviewed by Peter Brune on 27 July 1986
Sound
Maker: Dalby, Hugh Brune, Peter
Captain Hugh Dalby SX4130, 39th Battalion, E Company, Kokoda Trail, A Company Gona, interviewed by Peter Brune on 27 July 1986S02365
-
Captain Hugh Harold Kelly, VX117105 & V58819, interviewed by Peter Brune.
Sound
Maker: Kelly, Hugh Harold Brune, Peter
Hugh Harold Kelly as a Lieutenant, 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his book, 'We band of brothers : a biography of Ralph Honner, soldier an...S02329
-
Captain Noel Mallam Symington, WX2719 interviewed by Peter Brune
Sound
Maker: Symington, Noel Mallam Symington, Noel Mallam
Noel Mallam Symington as a Major 39th Battalion, New Guinea, 1942-1943, interviewed by the author Peter Brune as research for his books on Second World War New Guinea conflicts. A transcript of this ...S02316
-
Captain Norman Alfred (Tony) Worthington QX259, as Intelligence Officer, and George Joseph Walpole QX4631, both of the 2/9th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 21 January 1995
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Worthington, Norman Alfred
Captain Norman Alfred (Tony) Worthington QX259, as Intelligence Officer, and George Joseph Walpole QX4631, both of the 2/9th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 21 January 1995. It is difficult t...S02375
-
Captain Peter Power interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service as a member of the United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) in the Golan Heights area
Sound
Maker: Power, Peter Londey, Peter
Captain Peter Power interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service as a member of the United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) in the Golan Heights area A transcript of this recording ...S02622
-
Captain Simon Heritage, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with 5/7 the Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) as a member of International Force East Timor (INTERFET) and the United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor (UNTAET)
Sound
Maker: Heritage, Simon Londey, Peter
Captain Simon Heritage, interviewed by Dr Peter Londey about his service with 5/7 the Royal Australian Regiment (RAR) as a member of International Force East Timor (INTERFET) and the United Nations Tr...S02634
-
Captain Theo Schmedje 358540 (SX649), 2/10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 16 May 1992
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter
Captain Theo Schmedje 358540 (SX649), 2/10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 16 May 1992. Captain Schmedje gives Peter Brune feedback about his book "The Spell Broken".S02388
-
Captain Theo Schmedje 358540 (SX649), 2/10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 16 May 1992
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter
Captain Theo Schmedje 358540 (SX649), 2/10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 16 May 1992S02386
-
Captain Theo Schmedje 358540 (SX649), 2/10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 16 May 1992
Sound
Maker: Brune, Peter Schmedje, Theodore James
Captain Theo Schmedje 358540 (SX649), 2/10th Battalion, interviewed by Peter Brune on 16 May 1992. Capt. Schmedje discusses his experinces in New Guinea to clarify information (possibly for Brune's th...S02387
-
Carl Otto Alfred Lennig as a private, Volunteer Defence Corps, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.
Sound
Maker: Lennig, Carl Otto Alfred Connell, Daniel
Carl Otto Alfred Lennig as a private, Volunteer Defence Corps, interviewed by Daniel Connell for The Keith Murdoch Sound Archive of Australia in The War of 1939-45.S00723
-
Carmel Margaret Hurst (nee Jorgensen), nurse, civilian surgical team, South Vietnam, 1967-1968, interviewed by Libby Stewart
Sound
Maker: Hurst (nee Jorgensen), Carmel Margaret
A transcript of this recording may be available. For further information please contact the Sound section.S03988