Filters
Filters (2 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (19)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (1)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (16)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (27)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (3)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (8)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (2)
- Afghanistan/Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989-1993 (1)
- Haiti (MNF), 1994-1995 (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1990-1999 (2)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- United Nations Operation in Mozambique (ONUMOZ) 1992 - 1994 (1)
- United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) 1964 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Signals (2)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 141 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 152 General Transport Company (1)
- 15th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 162 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 17 Brigade (1)
- 17 General Hospital (British) (1)
- 1st Australian Camel Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2 Western General Hospital (British) (1)
- 2/12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/5 Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery (1)
- 2/5th Independent Company (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/7th Field Regiment (1)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 36th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4 Ambulance Train (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Divisional Cyclist Company (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 6 Australian Division (1)
- 6 Division Signals (1)
- 61 Transport Platoon (1)
- 67 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 9 Australian Division (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 9th Australian Training Battalion (1)
- Afghanistan and Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989 - 1993 (1)
- Air Observer School, Cootamundra (1)
- Air navigation schools (1)
- Army Amenities Service (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Federal Police (1)
- Australian Force Vietnam (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
- Brigade workshops (1)
- Censorship units (1)
- Citizen Military Forces (1)
- Formation Headquarters (1)
- French Foreign Legion (1)
- HMAS Armidale (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (1)
- HMAS Manoora (1939-1947) (1)
- HMAS Murchison (1945-1956) (1)
- HMAS Shoalhaven (1946-1955) (1)
- Headquarters units (1)
- Imperial Camel Corps (1)
- Initial training schools (RAAF) (1)
- International Peace Monitoring Team, Solomon Islands (IPMT) (1)
- Medical evacuation units (1)
- Mozambique (ONUMOZ), 1992 - 1994 (1)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 108 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Squadron (1)
- No. 456 Squadron (1)
- No. 8 Squadron (1)
- No. 89 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- Pay units (1)
- Peacekeeping Operations (1)
- Provost units (1)
- RAAF Point Cook (1)
- RAAF bombing and gunnery schools (1)
- Remount (1)
- Royal Air Force (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Scottish Forces (1)
- Training (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- United Nations (UN) (1)
- United Nations Mission in East Timor (UNAMET) (1)
- United States Army (1)
- Viet Cong (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (9)
- Oceania: Australia (9)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (9)
- Africa: Egypt (6)
- Asia: Vietnam (5)
- Middle East (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (3)
- Middle East: Syria (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (3)
- Africa: North Africa (2)
- Asia: Borneo (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (2)
- Asia: Ceylon (2)
- Asia: Korea (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, El Arish Area, El Arish (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai, Rafa (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Mozambique (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Gambut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Salum (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: East Timor (1)
- Asia: East Timor, Suai (1)
- Asia: India (1)
- Asia: Japan (1)
- Asia: Pakistan, Peshawar (1)
- Asia: Timor (1)
- Asia: Vietnam, Bien Hoa Province, Bien Hoa (1)
- Europe (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres, Zonnebeke, Polygon Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Houplines (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Fromelles (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Aisne (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Hamel Area, Hamel (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Hangard Wood (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Peronne (1)
- Europe: Germany, Belsen (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (1)
- Europe: Greece, Elasson (1)
- Europe: Greece, Larisa (1)
- Europe: Greece, Peloponnese, Kalamata (1)
- Europe: Italy, Sicily (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Fovant (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain, Salisbury (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Tidworth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Northern Ireland (1)
- Mediterranean: Cyprus (1)
- Mediterranean: Malta (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Kilo 89 (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Damascus (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Aley (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Beirut Tripoli Area (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon, Damour (1)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Syria (1)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Lebanon, Tripoli (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Amman (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Transjordan, Es Salt (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (1)
- Middle East: Syria, Damascus (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Exeter (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (1)
-
maker (70)
- Various (3)
- Adams, William Affleck (1)
- Aitken, James Murray (1)
- Allen, Thomas Taylor (1)
- Baillie, John (1)
- Basset, Spencer Morris (1)
- Billings, Michael Bourke (1)
- Blamey, Jack Murray (1)
- Bloomfield, John Anthony (1)
- Blundell, Neville (1)
- Bohn, Manfred Wilhelm (1)
- Bovill, Yvonne Phyllis (1)
- Braun, Joan Etta (1)
- Braun, Leslie William (1)
- Busby, Robert (1)
- Colyer, Henry Maxwell (1)
- Cowper, Robert Barson (1)
- Creamer, Daniel Harold (1)
- Dudman, Ronald Harry 'Ron' (1)
- Dutton, John (1)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (1)
- Evans, Mark (1)
- Fielding, Marcus Conrad (1)
- Fielding, Virginia (1)
- Fraser, Robert Donald (1)
- Gerrard, Albert John (1)
- Goldston, Kevin Frederick Thomas (1)
- Green, Charles Hercules (1)
- Green, Edna Olwyn (1)
- Hackett, Alan Francis (1)
- Hacking, W F (1)
- Hancock, James (1)
- Hanger, William (1)
- Hazel, Geoffrey Alan (1)
- Hessey, Norma (1)
- Hessey, Stanley John (1)
- Hooper, Alan (1)
- Hoppner, Laurence Howard & Lorraine (1)
- Hoy, Job (1)
- James, Ralph Reginald (1)
- Kelly, Ronald James (1)
- Langley, George Furner (1)
- Larkins, John Joseph (1)
- Leane, Benjamin Bennett (1)
- Marchant, Edgar William (1)
- Maunsell, John William (1)
- McCall, Katharine (1)
- McFarlane, Peter (1)
- Millett, John Robert 'Jack' (1)
- Neeman, Thomas Richard (1)
- Noack, Wal (1)
- Norman, Charles Hallet (1)
- Nott, Lewis Windermere (1)
- O'Connor, Alan Desmond (1)
- Olson, William Robert Henry (1)
- Pirie, Andrew (1)
- Prophet, Milton Thomas (1)
- Prophet, Olive (1)
- Reddy, Michael George (1)
- Reid, Percy Colquhoun (1)
- Reville, Frederick W (1)
- Scott, Barbara (1)
- Simper, Colin Douglas (1)
- Stewart, James (1)
- Turnbull, James Falconer 'Jum' (1)
- Unknown (1)
- Walder, Harold Sydnum (1)
- Webb, Ernest Glanville (1)
- Whiston, Colin Joseph (1)
- Wiseman, John Henry Ware (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
58 Results
-
Adams, William Affleck (Major, b.1869 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, William Affleck
Collection of letters (photocopies) relating to service of Major William Affleck Adams, DSO 3 Pioneer Battalion, France, 1916-1917. Letters written to Adams' wife and children describe training in En...1DRL/0008
-
Aitken, James Murray, MC (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Aitken, James Murray
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant James Murray Aitken, MC, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 5 December 1914-12 May 1918. Letters and diaries provide detailed descriptions of Aitken'...1DRL/0013
-
Allen, Thomas Taylor (Flying Officer, b.1910)
Private Record
Maker: Allen, Thomas Taylor
An extensive collection of private papers, including message books, flying log book, passport, pay books, identity card, newspaper clipping, miscellaneous military papers, souvenirs, telegrams and let...PR00364
-
Baillie, John (Sergeant, b.1896 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Baillie, John
Letters from Baillie to sweetheart Nellie, with several from Nellie to Baillie. Describes journey on troopship including stopover at Colombo, training at Larkhill Camp with 34th Battalion, leave in Lo...PR00621
-
Basset, Spencer Morris (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Basset, Spencer Morris
Collection relating to Corporal Spencer Morris Basset, 2/24 Battalion, Second World War. Collection comprises letters and telegrams addressed to his wife, June Basset, 1942-1943. Other collection it...PR03127
-
Billings, Michael Bourke (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Billings, Michael Bourke
Letters from Private Billings to his sweetheart and later wife, Kathleen. Mentions impending departure from Puckapunyal, stopover in Bombay, leave in Jerusalem, Tel Aviv, Beirut and Cairo while statio...PR00610
-
Blamey, Jack Murray (Captain) DSC
Private Record
Maker: Blamey, Jack Murray
Collection relating to NX34853 Lieutenant (later Captain) Jack M Blamey, DSC, of 2/2 Battalion, 1940-1942. It comprises letters written by Blamey to his parents which document his training in Austral...PR03363
-
Bloomfield, John Anthony (Surgeon-Lieutenant, b.1926)
Private Record
Maker: Bloomfield, John Anthony
Letters written by Surgeon-Lieutenant John Anthony Bloomfield, RAN, to his wife and daughter, during October 1953 - July 1964, while serving as a ship's doctor on the frigate HMAS Murchison during UN ...PR02013
-
Blundell, Neville (Private, 2/3rd Bn AIF b.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Blundell, Neville
REGULAR DETAILED LETTERS WRITTEN TO HIS WIFE MAVIS ("MAY") DURING HIS PROLONGED ABSENCE, FIRSTLY IN THE MIDDLE EAST; THEN NEW GUINEA AND LASTLY IN NORTH QUEENSLAND. THE LETTERS CLOSELY FOLLOW THE RELA...PR88/192
-
Bohn, Manfred Wilhelm (Private, b.1949 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Bohn, Manfred Wilhelm
Collection of 448266 Private Manfred Bohn relating to his service in Vietnam. It includes letters to fiancee, Lyn, containing frequent messages of love, also one letter from his mother. Bohn's letters...PR00745
-
Bovill, David Henry (Petty Officer-Stoker)
Private Record
Maker: Bovill, Yvonne Phyllis
Collection relating to Petty Officer David H Bovill, Royal Australian Navy and his wife Yvonne Bovill. The collection comprises two letters, dated 18 October 1954 and 13 January 1955, written by Yvo...PR03378
-
Braun, Leslie William (Private, b.1915 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Braun, Joan Etta Braun, Leslie William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Q101926 Private Leslie William Braun, 25 Company Australian Army Service Corps, 152 Australian General Transport Company, 61 Transport Platoon an...PR04837
-
Busby, Robert (Sergeant, b.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Busby, Robert
Collection relating to the service of 64604 Sergeant Robert Busby, Joint Task Group 633.4, Operation Accordion, Australian Air Group Middle East, Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of six handmade artwork let...AWM2016.665.2
-
Colyer, Henry Maxwell (Lieutenant, d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Colyer, Henry Maxwell
Papers of and relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Henry Maxwell Colyer (7th Reinforcements, 36th Battalion) and to his family. They comprise: (i) newsclipping portrait of Colyer and ...PR00599
-
Cowper, Robert Barson (Squadron Leader), DFC and bar; McCall, Katharine (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Cowper, Robert Barson McCall, Katharine Various
Collection relating to 407666 Squadron Leader Robert Cowper, 456 Squadron and his fiancee (later wife) 422366 Corporal Katharine McCall, WAAF. It comprises correspondence between Cowper and McCall, ...PR03428
-
Creamer, Daniel Harold (Corporal b.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Creamer, Daniel Harold
Collection relating to the service of Corporal Daniel Creamer, Royal Australian Air Force Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a single letter written/drawn by Corporal Creamer's four-year-old daughter Gracie...AWM2016.683.5
-
Dudman, Ronald Harry 'Ron' (Craftsman)
Private Record
Maker: Dudman, Ronald Harry 'Ron'
Collection relating to NX200063 Craftsman Ronald H 'Ron' Dudman, 2/23 Battalion, 1945. It contains a diary written by Dudman covering February to June and some loose pages with diary entries 23-29 Apr...PR04047
-
Dutton, John (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Dutton, John
Letters written to his wife while on active service in North Africa and the Middle East, and later in Australia. Discusses routine army life with occassional comments on enemy engagements and the gene...PR00006
-
Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (Brigadier); CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD
Private Record
Maker: Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey'
Collection relating to Brigadier Harold Edward 'Pompey' Elliott, CB CMG, DSO, DCM, VD, 1901-1968. It comprises a range of papers documenting his military service in South Africa, 1900-1901; service du...2DRL/0513
-
Fielding, Marcus Conrad (Colonel, b.1964)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Mark Fielding, Marcus Conrad Fielding, Virginia Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Mine Clearance Training Team (UNMCTT) in Pakistan and Afghanistan, Multi-National Force Haiti (MNF), International Force East Timor (INTERFET), and Iraq War s...PR00333
-
Fraser, Robert Donald (Sergeant Major)
Private Record
Maker: Fraser, Robert Donald
Collection relating to Sergeant Major Robert Donald Fraser. Collection comprises diaries written by Fraser and letters to his wife Emma and their children. Other items in the collection include an il...PR03306
-
Gerrard, Albert John (Private, b.1915 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Gerrard, Albert John
Papers of Private NX45846 Private Albert J Gerrard who served with the 2/2nd Field Ambulance and 4 Ambulance Train, Australian Army Medical Corps. The collection mainly comprises love letters written...PR03111
-
Goldston, Kevin Frederick Thomas (Bombardier, b.1909 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Goldston, Kevin Frederick Thomas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX18801 Bombardier Kevin Frederick Thomas Goldston, 162 Australian Light Anti-Aircraft Battery. Collection consists of a two page handwritten let...AWM2017.1071.2
-
Green, Charles Hercules (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1919 - d.1950); Green, Olwyn (b.1923 - d.2019)
Private Record
Maker: Green, Charles Hercules Green, Edna Olwyn
Papers of Lieutenant Colonel Charles Hercules Green DSO, and Olwyn Green, relating to his service with the 2/2 Battalion in North Africa and Greece, and the 2/11 Battalion in New Guinea during the Sec...PR00466
-
Hackett, Alan Francis (Private, 2/12th Bn, AIF b.1921)
Private Record
Maker: Hackett, Alan Francis
PAPERS OF PRIVATE HACKETT WHILE ON DUTY IN NEW GUINEA COMPRISING CORRESPONDENCE WITH HIS GIRLFRIEND MAUREEN OLIVE BRADLEY DISCUSSING MAINLY PERSONAL MATTERS ESPECIALLY THEIR SOCIAL ACTIVITIES, AMERICA...PR90/088
-
Hacking, W F (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Hacking, W F
Letters from Sgt Billy Hacking to fiance, showing personal thoughts of a soldier caught up in the early phase of Australia's commitment to South Vietnam. Comments on impressions of American, South Vie...PR00665
-
Hancock, James (Lance Corporal, 23rd Bn, AIF d: c. 1916)
Private Record
Maker: Hancock, James
LETTERS WRITTEN BY HANCOCK TO HIS FIANCEE RELATING TO HIS FEELINGS TOWARD HER, CENSORSHIP, HIS FEELINGS ABOUT THE WAR, A DESCRIPTION OF A TRENCH RAID. ALSO A BLANK LEATHER BOUND NOTEBOOKPR84/123
-
Hanger, William (Sapper)
Private Record
Maker: Hanger, William
Collection relating to 15670 Sapper William 'Bill' Hanger, 2 Signal Squadron, 1916-1919. It comprises correspondence written by Hanger to Lila Truegold, whom he refers to as his wife. The letters doc...PR03343
-
Hazel, Geoffrey Alan (b.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Hazel, Geoffrey Alan
Collection relating to Superintendent Geoff Hazel, Australian Federal Police (AFP) during his service in peacekeeping deployments with the International Peace Monitoring Team in the Solomon Islands (I...PR03752
-
Hessey, Stanley John (Chaplain, b. 1931)
Private Record
Maker: Hessey, Norma Hessey, Stanley John
Collection relates to the Vietnam War service of Chaplain Stanley John Hessey, 8 Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (8RAR), Vietnam and Australia 1969–1970. Collection consists of 9 wallets with 519...PR03766
-
Hooper, Alan E. (Lieutenant, b.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Hooper, Alan
Collection of QX62238 (Q52) Lieutenant Alan Hooper, Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (ANGAU). It includes letters and messages from outposts mentioning food, wireless sets, and Japanese movem...PR00630
-
Hoppner, Laurence Howard (Private) & Lorraine
Private Record
Maker: Hoppner, Laurence Howard & Lorraine
Correspondence between Private Hoppner and his girlfriend (later fiance, then wife) Lorraine is mostly love letters, showing the development of their relationship, while also illustrating Laurie's exp...PR00047
-
James, Ralph Reginald (Flying Officer, b.1912 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: James, Ralph Reginald
Flying logbook, telegrams, newspaper cuttings, letters written to wife while stationed at Darwin with Group H (later Group 662), 2 Squadron RAAF. Describes flying Hudsons on reconnaissance trips and b...PR00661
-
Kelly, Ronald James (Corporal, 1RAR, AMF b.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Kelly, Ronald James
Copies of letters Corporal Kelly (No. 16307) wrote to his wife almost daily from Vietnam while serving with 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment between June 1965 and March 1966. He describes...PR87/195
-
Langley, George Furner CBE DSO, (Brigadier, b.1891 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Langley, George Furner
An extensive collection of papers relating to Langley's service in the first AIF, his appointment as Australian Red Cross Commissioner from 1944 to 1946, and his history of the Australian companies of...PR00096
-
Leane, Benjamin Bennett (Major, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Leane, Benjamin Bennett
Collection relating to the service of Major Benjamin Bennett Leane, 48 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Collection consists of one letter [typescript carbon copy] and photos...1DRL/0412
-
Marchant, Edgar William (Lance Bombardier)
Private Record
Maker: Marchant, Edgar William
Collection relating to the service of Lance Bombardier Edgar Marchant of the 2/6 Field Regiment. The collection consists of 9 letters written during 1943, and a 1944 Christmas Card written by Marchant...PR04171
-
Maunsell, John William (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Maunsell, John William
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant John William Maunsell, 5 Battalion, AIF, France, 1918. Collection consists of one letter written by Lieutenant Maunsell to his wife Mildred, on 16 Jun...1DRL/0488
-
McFarlane, Peter (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Larkins, John Joseph McFarlane, Peter
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Peter McFarlane, 34 Battalion, AIF, at sea, France, England, 1916-1918. Collection consists of photostat copies of 64 letters written by Lieutenant Mc...1DRL/0436
-
Millett, John Robert 'Jack' (Lieutenant, b.1912 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Millett, John Robert 'Jack'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX3383 Lieutenant John 'Jack' Robert Millett, 2/11th Battalion, POW. Lieutenant Jack Millett enlisted in the Army in July 1940. After arriving ...PR03929
-
Neeman, Thomas Richard "Tom" (Corporal, b.1917 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Neeman, Thomas Richard
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX4539 Signalman (later Corporal) Thomas Richard "Tom" Neeman, initially Headquarters Company 2/6 Infantry Battalion, later K Section Signals 17 ...PR01034
-
Noack, Errol Wayne (Private, b.1945 - d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Noack, Wal
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of 4717546 Private Errol Wayne Noack, 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, Vietnam. Collection consists of correspondence from his father Wal Noack...PR03142
-
Norman, Charles Hallet (Lance Corporal, b.1915 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Norman, Charles Hallet
Collection of original personal poems written by Lance Corporal Charles Hallet Norman, relating to his future wife, Esma, while serving in Australian Militia during 1942-1943. Photocopied set of origi...PR01118
-
Nott, Lewis Windermere (Captain, b.1886 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Nott, Lewis Windermere
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lewis Windermere Nott. Lewis Windermere Nott was a third generation Australian and the fifth son of one of Queensland's sugar pioneers, Frederick...PR00685
-
O'Connor, Alan Desmond (Lance Corporal, HQ AFV (ADOS) ADF b.1949)
Private Record
Maker: O'Connor, Alan Desmond
REGULAR, ALMOST DAILY, CORRESPONDENCE WITH HIS GIRLFRIEND LIVING IN CANBERRA WHILE UNDERGOING NATIONAL SERVICE RECRUIT TRAINING AT KAPOOKA, ORDNANCE CORPS TRAINING AND LATER WHEN POSTED TO LONG BINH, ...PR88/075
-
Olson, William Robert (Sergeant, 11 Australian Small Ship Company, RAE, AIF, b.1922 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Olson, William Robert Henry
Collection of letters to his fiancee (later wife), compelled by the circumstances of war to be separated. This day by day account describes training and work on barges and small ships at many locatio...PR90/094
-
Pirie, A A (Trooper)
Private Record
Maker: Pirie, Andrew
Extensive collection of letters to his mother and fiance (later wife), and some letters from them to Pirie. Describes Independent Company and Commando training, active service during 1942-1943 in the ...PR00602
-
Prophet, Milton Thomas (Private, b.1923 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Prophet, Milton Thomas Prophet, Olive
Collection relating to TX15617 (T34859) Private Milton Thomas Prophet, 31 Company Australian Army Service Corps, Second World War. Collection mostly comprises letters written to Milton Prophet by his...PR03412
-
Reddy, Michael George (Lance Sergeant, b.1919 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Reddy, Michael George Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX3730 Lance Sergeant Michael George Reddy, 1 Australian Signals Corps and 6 Division Signals, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, Gre...PR03396
-
Reid, Percy Colquhoun (Major, b.1895 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Reid, Percy Colquhoun
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant (later Major) Percy Colquhoun Reid, 5 Divisional Cyclist Company, 1914-1917. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of eight postcards R...PR06056