Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has image (1)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (25)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (67)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (41)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (1)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (2)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (1)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (2)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (1)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (1)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (1)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1940-1949 (1)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Period 1980-1989 (4)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
- Period 2000-2009 (2)
- Period 2010-2019 (2)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
- United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 1948 - 1985 (1)
- United Nations Emergency Force Two (UNEF II) 1973 - 1979 (1)
- United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) 1988 - 1991 (2)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (1)
-
related units (100)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (5)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- Turkish Army (4)
- Viet Cong (4)
- British Army (3)
- HMAS Australia (3)
- HMAS Perth (3)
- Officer cadet training units (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Transport ships (3)
- 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 1st Australian Machine Gun Battalion (2)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- Citizen Military Forces (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Hobart (2)
- HMAS Kanimbla (2)
- HMAS Katoomba (2)
- HMAS Nizam (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 1 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11 Telephone Operating Section (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 14th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/16th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/32nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/5th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 2/9th Field Regiment (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2nd Field Regiment (1)
- 2nd Independent Company (1)
- 3 London General Hospital (1)
- 31st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 381 Expeditionary Combat Support Squadron (381ECSS) (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 4 London General Hospital (1)
- 42nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 47th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5 Ordnance Stores Company (1)
- 50th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 51st Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 51st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (38)
- Africa: Egypt (34)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (25)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (15)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (12)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (8)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (7)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (7)
- Asia: Singapore (6)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (5)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (5)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (5)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (4)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (4)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (4)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (4)
- Europe: Italy (4)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (3)
- Asia: Borneo (3)
- Asia: India (3)
- Asia: Malaya (3)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (3)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos, Mudros (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bendigo (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Seymour (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (3)
- Oceania: New Zealand (3)
- Africa: Algeria, Algiers (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Frontier, Sinai (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Giza (2)
- Africa: Egypt, South Egypt, Luxor (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Kantara (2)
- Africa: Kenya (2)
- Africa: Madagascar (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Benghazi (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Alamein (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Cape Province, Cape Town (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Dutch New Guinea, Humboldt Bay, Hollandia (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: France, Paris (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Flers (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany, Berlin (2)
- Europe: Germany, Bremen (2)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (2)
- Europe: Gibraltar (2)
- Europe: Greece, Athens (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete, Suda Bay (2)
- Europe: Hungary, Budapest (2)
- Europe: Poland, Warsaw (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Devon, Plymouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Southampton (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (2)
- Middle East (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Jericho (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Beersheba (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Bethlehem (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Dimra (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Transjordan, Amman (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Beirut (2)
- Middle East: Iraq (2)
- Middle East: Iraq, Baghdad (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (2)
- Middle East: United Arab Emirates, Dubai (2)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Jervis Bay (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ingleburn (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Wagga Wagga (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Caloundra (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Atherton Tableland, Kairi (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (2)
-
maker (100)
- Various (20)
- Stone, Gary John (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Adkins, Roland Edgar (1)
- Allan, Oswald (1)
- Allan, Victor (1)
- Allardyce, George Gilmour (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (1)
- Armstrong, Herbert Huie (1)
- Arnold, Guy Hartley (1)
- Arnold, Rupert John (1)
- Australian Army (1)
- Australian Government (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Avery, John Goodall (1)
- Bailey, Ernest Lionel (1)
- Barnard, David Thomas (1)
- Barnes, Charles Albert (1)
- Beckett, George Godfrey (1)
- Bellotti, Arthur Henry (1)
- Betts, Robert Wye (1)
- Beveridge, George Russell (1)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (1)
- Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine (1)
- Boughton, John Fabian Eugene (1)
- Boulton, Nigel Philip (1)
- Boulton, Stephen Philip (1)
- Bramwell, Edward James (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Brind, Eric Thomas (1)
- Burgess, Joseph Bird (1)
- Burton, Francis James (1)
- Calmus, Yvon (1)
- Clegg, Wilfred (1)
- Clout, Ernest Roy (1)
- Coen, Francis (1)
- Coleman, Pierce William Richard (1)
- Collett, Ernest Oswald (1)
- Commonwealth of Australia (1)
- Cooper, James Duncan (1)
- Cornell, Harold Gordon (1)
- Cox, Albert Charles (1)
- Cross, Thomas (1)
- Cullen, Robert Macquarie (1)
- Dengate, Albert William (1)
- Dill, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Doe, Thomas Charles (1)
- Dolley, Percival Frank Trittruf (1)
- Donald, Steven Thomas (1)
- Edwards, Clive Eric (1)
- Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (1)
- English, George (1)
- Ethell, John Oliver (1)
- Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (1)
- Franc, Joseph Louis (1)
- Francis, Eoin Samuel (1)
- Fraser, Geoffrey Thomas (1)
- French, Vivian Albert (1)
- Gain, Alfred Cecil (1)
- Gall, Tim (1)
- Gates, Frank Johnson (1)
- Gatliff, Charles Edwin (1)
- Gillogly, John (1)
- Graham-Measor, Ewart Leyland 'John' (1)
- Greene, Nancy Marion (1)
- Greene, Phillip McGill (1)
- Hansen, Stewart Murray (1)
- Harwood, Joseph 'Joe' (1)
- Healey, William (1)
- Henderson, Robert James (1)
- Hessey, Norma (1)
- Hessey, Stanley John (1)
- Hobson, Nicholas William (1)
- Hopkins, Bradley Walton (1)
- Horniman, Lancelot Vicary (1)
- Howard, Joan Kathleen (1)
- Howard, Keith Desmond (1)
- Howard, Zoe (1)
- Jacobs, Margaret (1)
- Keley, Mervyn James (1)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (1)
- Larkin, Percy Augustine (1)
- Leggatt, William Watt (1)
- Lewis, George (1)
- Loftus, Kieran Henry (1)
- Macdonald, Colin Campbell (1)
- Mackay, George Eric (1)
- Mackay, Murdoch Nish (1)
- Mackay, Ronald Grey (1)
- Mackie, George Norman (1)
- Main, Vivian Neville (1)
- Makin, George Leslie (1)
- Martin, David Richard Lyell (1)
- Mason, George Henry (1)
- Maxfield, Gordon Loris (1)
- Maxwell, Edward (1)
- Maxwell, Frank (1)
- McCague, John Thomas (1)
- McKay, James Frederick (Fred) (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
121 Results
-
Adkins, Roland Edgar (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adkins, Roland Edgar Various
Collection of letters relating to the First World War service of 4128 Lance Corporal Roland Edgar Adkins, 7th Battalion. Collection consists of 18 letters (some with envelopes) written by L/Cpl Adkin...1DRL/0011
-
Allan, Oswald (Private, b.1894 - d.1978) and Allan, Victor (Private, b.1906 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Allan, Oswald Allan, Victor Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 473 Private Oswald Allan, 31 Battalion, 1915-1919, and to the Second World War service of his brother N290045 Private Victor Allan, 9 Australian L...PR06044
-
Allardyce, George Gilmour (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Allardyce, George Gilmour
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant George Gilmour Allardyce, 4 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1918. Collection comprises typewritten extracts of diary and typewritten copies of l...1DRL/0024
-
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (known as Rollo) (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage, 10 Battalion and 50 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of three lett...1DRL/0053
-
Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Donald Goldsmith
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Donald Goldsmith Armstrong, 21 Battalion, Victoria and Egypt, 1915. Collection consists of twenty letters and a postcard from Armstrong to family memb...1DRL/0057
-
Armstrong, Herbert Huie (Bombardier, b.1918 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Herbert Huie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Bombardier NX3112 Bombardier Herbert Huie Armstrong, 2/3rd Field Regiment, Australia and Germany, 1942-1945. Collection consists of: Folder 1:...AWM2017.1030.1
-
Arnold, Guy Hartley (Private, b.1887 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Arnold, Guy Hartley
Collection relating to the service of 1311 Private Guy Hartley Arnold, 2 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written by Arnold to his father, Ralph Arnold. Pte Arn...1DRL/0061
-
Arnold, Rupert John (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Arnold, Rupert John
Collection relating to service of 15724 Gunner Rupert John Arnold, 1 Field Artillery Brigade, France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written by Arnold to his father, Ralph Arnold.1DRL/0062
-
Avery, John Goodall (Major, b.1882 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Avery, John Goodall
Collection relating to service of Major John Goodall Avery, Australian Army Medical Corps, Egypt and France, 1916. Collection contains a copy of Avery's diary for the period 26 July 1916 to 25 Decemb...1DRL/0073
-
Bailey, Ernest Lionel (Corporal, b.1887 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bailey, Ernest Lionel Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2585 Corporal Ernest Lionel Bailey, I ANZAC Corps Salvage Section, 1916-1918. Collection consists of a diary covering February-March 1918 in whic...1DRL/0081
-
Barnard, David Thomas (Flying Officer, b.1920 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Barnard, David Thomas
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 401643 Flying Officer David Thomas Barnard DFM, No. 459 Squadron, 1942-1944. Collection consists of twenty postcards (three of which were sent ...AWM2018.125.2
-
Barnes, Charles Albert (Captain, b.1880 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Barnes, Charles Albert
Collection relating to service of Captain Charles Albert Barnes, 11 Battalion, Gallipoli 1915. Collection includes photocopies of letters and diary with regular entries of voyage to Egypt and trainin...1DRL/0091
-
Beckett, George Godfrey (Private, b.1890 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Beckett, George Godfrey Various
Collection relating to the service of 707 Private George Godfrey Beckett, 33rd Battalion, 2nd Battalion, 1915-1917. Beckett was a 25-year-old butcher in Lightning Ridge, New South Wales when he enlis...PR04396
-
Bellotti, Arthur Henry (Private, b.1892)
Private Record
Maker: Bellotti, Arthur Henry
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1608 Private Arthur Henry Bellotti, 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF. Collection consists of one original postcard dated 31 December 1918...PR04832
-
Betts, Robert Wye (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Betts, Robert Wye
Collection relating to service of 3604 Gunner Robert Wye Betts, 102 Howitzer Battery, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1914-1917. Collection contains letters written to family in England. Collection com...1DRL/0115
-
Beveridge, George Russell (Private, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Beveridge, George Russell
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6288 Private George Russell Beveridge, 22 Battalion. Collection consists of an original diary in leather wallet, with original pencil. Diary cov...2DRL/0250
-
Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine (Sergeant, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Bleechmore, Darrell Lorraine
Collection relating to service of 333 Sergeant Darrell Lorraine Bleechmore, 22 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in Malvern, VIC, describi...1DRL/0131
-
Boughton, John Fabian Eugene (Corporal, b.1911 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Boughton, John Fabian Eugene
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX156263 Corporal John Fabian Eugene Boughton, 11 Telephone Operating Section, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1944. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR03931
-
Boulton, Nigel Philip (Captain, b.1888 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Boulton, Nigel Philip
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Nigel Philip Boulton, Royal Army Medical Corps [RAMC]. Collection consists of letters (a couple are incomplete) written by Capt Boulton, ...1DRL/0137
-
Boulton, Stephen Philip (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Boulton, Stephen Philip
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Stephen Philip Boulton, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1925. Collection consists of original and typewri...1DRL/0138
-
Bramwell, Edward James (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Bramwell, Edward James
Collection relating to service of 2341 Private Edward James Bramwell, 9 Battalion, France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in England.1DRL/0146
-
Bridge, Henry (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bridge, Henry
Collection relating to service of 504 Private Henry Bridge, 2 Machine Gun Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters written home to family in England from training camp in Australia a...1DRL/0151
-
Brind, Eric Thomas (Major, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Brind, Eric Thomas
Collection relating to service of Major Eric Thomas Brind, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes copies of diary for 1916 and copies of letters to family in Austra...1DRL/0153
-
Burgess, Joseph Bird (Gunner, b.1892 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Burgess, Joseph Bird
Collection relating to service of 11920 Gunner Joseph Bird Burgess, 53 Battery Australian Field Artillery, Egypt and France, 1916-1917. Collection includes copies of letters sent home to family in A...1DRL/0163
-
Burns, Jack Lusby (Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX39159 Lieutenant Jack Lusby Burns, 1st Independent Company, Japan and Australia, 1943-1946. Collection consists of: Item 1: One small brown p...AWM2016.633.3
-
Burton, Francis James (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Burton, Francis James
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Francis James Burton, 4 Light Horse Regiment, Egypt, Gallipoli and Palestine, 1914-1917. Collection includes copies of letters written home to family in A...1DRL/0168
-
Cheers, Reginald (Private, b.1909 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX46876 Private Reginald Cheers, 1 Australian Reserve Motor Transport Company, Australian Army Service Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, M...AWM2018.608.1
-
Clegg, Wilfred (Stoker, b.1924 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Clegg, Wilfred Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of B3650 Stoker Wilfred Clegg, HMAS Platypus, 1943. The collection consists of two cards and a postcard, all embellished with naval imagery, which w...PR06053
-
Clout, Ernest Roy (Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Clout, Ernest Roy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX7325 Private (later Lieutenant) Ernest Roy Clout, 2/5 Ordnance Stores Company, 1941-1942. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection includes a Christmas car...PR06060
-
Coen, Francis (Captain, b.1884 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Coen, Francis
Collection relating to service of Captain Francis Coen, 18 and 19 Battalion, Gallipoli, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes typewritten copies of letters sent home to his mother in Yass,...1DRL/0203
-
Coleman, Pierce William Richard (Corporal, b.1885 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Coleman, Pierce William Richard
Collection relating to the First World War service of Corporal Pierce William Richard Coleman, Headquarters Staff, Liverpool Camp, 1915-1916. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of two typed letters ...PR04477
-
Collett, Ernest Oswald (Bombardier, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Collett, Ernest Oswald
Collection relating to service of 19618 Bombardier Ernest Oswald Collett, 29 Battery, 8 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, England and France, 1916-1917. Collection contains some of the letters writ...1DRL/0205
-
Conn, John 'Jack' Thomas (Sergeant, b.1892 - d.1963); Calmus Yvon
Private Record
Maker: Calmus, Yvon
Collection relating to 33931 Sergeant Jack Conn, 2 Field Artillery Brigade, First World War. Collection comprises two telegrams sent by Conn to his family advising his success in bringing a French ch...PR03611
-
Cooper, James Duncan (Able Seaman, b.1907 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, James Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 18905 Able Seaman James Duncan Cooper, HMAS Perth, Australia and at sea, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains a bound black and white photocopied...3DRL/6478
-
Cornell, Harold Gordon (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cornell, Harold Gordon
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Harold Gordon Cornell, 2 Squadron Australian Flying Corps, At sea and England, 1916-1917. Collection includes, letters; training notes and diary kept by C...1DRL/0212
-
Cox, Albert Charles (Lieutenant, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Cox, Albert Charles
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Albert Charles Cox, 53 Battalion and 14 Machine Gun Company, Egypt and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters written home to family in New South W...1DRL/0220
-
Cross, Thomas (Private, b.1883 - d.1940)
Private Record
Maker: Cross, Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 302 Private Thomas Cross. Collection consists of one handwritten letter written in France by Pte Cross to neighbour Mrs Brown, dated 02/01/1917. T...PR05553
-
Cullen, Robert Macquarie (Private, b.1894 - d.1973)
Private Record
Maker: Cullen, Robert Macquarie
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2871 Private Robert Macquarie Cullen, 1 Light Horse Regiment, AIF. Collection consists of two original handwritten letters written by Private Cull...PR04111
-
Dengate, Albert William (Private, b.1907 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Dengate, Albert William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX35266 Private Albert William Dengate, 2/19 Battalion, Malaya, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a letter Dengate wrote to his sister Jean from...AWM2020.645.1
-
Dill, Herbert Leslie (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Dill, Herbert Leslie
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Herbert Leslie Dill MC, 3 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1919. Collection includes photostat copies of extracts from letters and a narrativ...1DRL/0244
-
Doe, Thomas Charles (Driver, b.1884 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Doe, Thomas Charles
Collection relating to the First World War service of 13055 Driver Thomas Charles Doe. Collection consists of a one page letter, written by Driver Doe and thrown overboard in a bottle. Driver Doe en...PR04066
-
Dolley, Percival Frank Trittruf (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Dolley, Percival Frank Trittruf
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2060 Lance Corporal Percival Frank Tittruf Dolley, 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of two original handwritten letters ...PR04831
-
Donald, Steven Thomas (Corporal, b.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Donald, Steven Thomas
Collection relating to the Operation Solace service of 234911 Private (later Corporal) Steven Thomas Donald, 1 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1RAR), Somalia, 1992-1993. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consist...PR03036
-
Dutton, Martin (Major, b.1960)
Private Record
Maker: Gall, Tim Hopkins, Bradley Walton Stone, Gary John Various
Collection relating to the United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) service of 227617 Captain (later Major) Martin 'Frank' Dutton, Australian Service Contingent, 1989-1990. Wallet 1...PR04712
-
Edwards, Clive Eric (Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Edwards, Clive Eric
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX3032 Lieutenant Clive Eric Edwards, 2/27 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australia, Palestine, Syria, Lebanon, Egypt, New Guinea, and Indonesia,...PR04113
-
Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths (Battery Sergeant Major, d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Ellsworth, Norman Griffiths
Collection relating to the First World War service of 843 Battery Sergeant Major Norman Griffiths Ellsworth, 102 Howitzer Battery (2 Field Artillery Brigade), Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Belgium, 191...1DRL/0266
-
English, George (Private)
Private Record
Maker: English, George Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1230 Private George English, 13 Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF. Collection consists of nine original postcards written by Private English du...PR05466
-
Ethell, John Oliver (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Ethell, John Oliver
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant John Oliver Ethell, 23 Battalion, Sinai and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes a diary and letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0268
-
Fischer, Frank Reinhardt (Lieutenant, b.1888 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Fischer, Frank Reinhardt
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Frank Reinhardt Fischer, 6 Battalion, France, 1917-1919. Collection consists of letters written home to family in Australia, including...1DRL/0288
-
Francis, Eoin Samuel (Flying Officer, b.1924-d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Francis, Eoin Samuel
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 417704 Flying Officer Eoin Samuel Francis, Royal Australian Air Force, attached to 622 Squadron, Royal Air Force, Norfolk, United Kingdom, 1945. ...PR04218