Filters
Filters (5 applied)
Clear All- has image : no (remove)
- has sound : no (remove)
- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Navy (9)
- HMAS Perth (4)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- British Army (3)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (3)
- HMAS Vendetta (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (2)
- 2/2nd Field Regiment (2)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (2)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (2)
- HMAS Adelaide (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Hobart (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Sydney (II) (2)
- HMAS Vampire (2)
- Indian Army (2)
- Reinforcement units (2)
- Royal Air Force (2)
- 1 Base Depot Medical Stores Middle East (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 10th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (1)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/11 Field Company (1)
- 2/11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/3 Field Hygiene Section (1)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 33 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery (1)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 6 Division Artillery Training Regiment (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Brigade (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- A Battery, Royal Australian Artillery (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Pay Corps (1)
- Australian Comforts Fund (1)
- British Yeomanry (1)
- Engineers (1)
- General Hospitals (1)
- HMAS Adelaide (1918-1949) (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Ballarat (1)
- HMAS Bingera (1)
- HMAS Birchgrove Park (1)
- HMAS Broome (1)
- HMAS Cairns (1)
- HMAS Canberra (1928 - 1942) (1)
- HMAS Geelong (1)
- HMAS Kanimbla (1)
- HMAS Katoomba (1)
- HMAS Kuttabul (1)
- HMAS Kybra (1)
- HMAS Lismore (1)
- HMAS Lithgow (1)
- HMAS Manoora (1)
- HMAS Maryborough (1)
- HMAS Mildura (1)
- HMAS Napier (1)
- HMAS Nizam (1)
- HMAS Ping Wo (1)
- HMAS Poyang (1)
- HMAS Quickmatch (1)
- HMAS Shropshire (1)
- HMAS Stuart (1)
- HMAS Swan (1)
- HMAS Sydney (1)
- HMAS Terka (1)
- HMAS Tolga (1)
- HMAS Toowoomba (1)
- HMAS Townsville (1)
-
maker (85)
- Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (1)
- Alford, Charles Gordon (1)
- Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (1)
- Atkinson, William Lloyd (1)
- Australian Military Forces (1)
- Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (1)
- Barker, James L (1)
- Barr, T A C (1)
- Batten, Keith Carrington (1)
- Bell, Reginald Philip (1)
- Binks, Robert (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Burton, Colin John Combe (1)
- Carroll, Percy Thomas (1)
- Carter, Ray (1)
- Clohessy, Joseph (1)
- Cohen, John 'Jack' (1)
- Collerson, John (1)
- Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Cook, George Sydney (1)
- Cooper, James Duncan (1)
- Cooper, Rex Albert (1)
- Cullen-Ward, Llywellyn (1)
- Dean, Alan (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Foster, Leslie James (1)
- Garsia, Rupert Clare (1)
- Gillison, Andrew (1)
- Gray, Lewis (1)
- Handfield, Harold E (1)
- Hawkey, Francis Henry (1)
- Hearder, Dixon (1)
- Herring, Enid Jessie (1)
- Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (1)
- Jackson, Herbert Kohry (1)
- Jones, Laurie Raymond (1)
- Kalmet, Jaan (1)
- Kebblewhite, Eli Daniel (1)
- Keshan, Dorothy Ann (1)
- King, Edwin Harold (1)
- Knight, Neil Kenneth (1)
- Krieg, Darsey Carl (1)
- Lewtas, Keith Lindsay (1)
- Liddy, A E (1)
- Lycett, William Dalton (1)
- Mansfield, Percy David (1)
- Margetts, Ivor Stephen (1)
- Mason, Eric James (1)
- Mawson, Arthur (1)
- McAlpine, Isabel Williamson (1)
- McAnulty, Cecil Anthony (1)
- McSweeney, Joseph (1)
- McSweeney, Michael Eugene (1)
- Mercer, Roy Stanley (1)
- Moss, Lawrence Stanley Vivian (1)
- Murphy, Oswald Ellis Joseph (1)
- Order of Friars Minor (1)
- Parker, Gilbert Alexander (1)
- Pascoe, Percival Holman (1)
- Penglase, Ronald Clyde (1)
- Phillips, Tasman Robert (1)
- Plotz, Christian name unidentified (1)
- Porteous, James Keith (1)
- Pye, Clemence John (1)
- Reid, John Anderson (1)
- Rix, Gordon Robert (1)
- Rogers, Henry Knight (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Rupp, A R (1)
- Sanders, William Charles (1)
- Scandrett, Robert Rae (1)
- Southward, George Edward Collier (1)
- Terrell, Frederick Leopold (1)
- Tierney, Christopher P (1)
- Tierney, Eugene (1)
- Triggs, Robert (1)
- Turner, Cecil Gordon (1)
- Various (1)
- Ward, Roy (1)
- White, Dorothy Sevilla (1)
- Witheriff, William (1)
- Woodgate, George Ireland (1)
- Yeomans, Reginald Leslie (1)
- Young, Bernard Leone (1)
Show More
Show More
Collection
80 Results
-
Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive (Private, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Alcock, Henry Thomas Clive
Collection relating to service of 484 Private Henry Thomas Clive Alcock, 23 Battalion, Cairo and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection includes typewritten copies of letters describing voyage to Egypt; guard d...1DRL/0017
-
Alford, Charles Gordon (Stoker Petty Officer, b.1903 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Alford, Charles Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 14299 Stoker Petty Officer Charles Gordon Alford, HMAS Perth, Royal Australian Navy, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean and Australia, 1...PR04850
-
Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury (known as Rollo) (Captain, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Armitage, Harold Edwin Salisbury
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Harold Edwin Salisbury Armitage, 10 Battalion and 50 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1917. Collection consists of three lett...1DRL/0053
-
Atkinson, William Lloyd (Captain, b.1896 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Atkinson, William Lloyd
Collection relating to the First World War service of 38128 Bombardier (later Captain) William Lloyd Atkinson MM, 13 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Australia, United Kingdom, France, 1916-1919. ...AWM2020.767.1
-
Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent (Captain, b.1915 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Ballard, Geoffrey St. Vincent Carter, Ray
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX43516 Captain Geoffrey St. Vincent Ballard, Intelligence Section, Headquarters 1 Australian Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle Eas...PR06351
-
Barker, James L (Private, 55th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Barker, James L
DIARY WITH BRIEF ENTRIES DESCRIBING JOURNEY TO EGYPT VIA COLOMBO AND SUEZ CANAL, ACTION IN TURKEY AND MOVEMENT AND ACTION IN FRANCEPR86/367
-
Barr, T A C, Private, MID (b.1891 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Barr, T A C
Diary of Scotsman who enlisted in the AIF in Sydney. Describes training at Randwick, embarkation, assembly of convoy at Sydney and sea voyage to Alexandria via Colombo. Records the Sydney-Emden battle...PR91/051
-
Batten, Keith Carrington, Stoker
Private Record
Maker: Batten, Keith Carrington
Diary kept by Batten during his service on HMAS Sydney from August 1939 to January 1941. Includes lecture notes, ship's missions and activities, news, voyages in Australian waters, Singapore, Colombo,...PR91/184
-
Bell, Reginald Philip (Munitions Worker, b.? - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, Reginald Philip
Collection relating to the First World War service of Reginald Philip Bell, Munitions Worker, Vickers Factory, United Kingdom and Australia, 1916-1919. Collection consists of: - One letter on Vickers...AWM2016.724.2
-
Bergdahl, Aage Lorang (Merchant Navy, b.1918 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Aage Lorang Bergdahl, Merchant Navy, Norway, Australia, Ceylon, 1933-1989. Collection includes: 1 x high school report, dated 16 June 1933; 1...PR03785
-
Binks, Robert (Leading Sick Berth Attendant, b.1921 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Binks, Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S/3818 Leading Sick Berth Attendant Robert Binks, HMAS Napier, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR06159
-
Blau, Edgar James (Midshipman, b.1922 - d.2005)
Private Record
Maker: Blau, Edgar James
Collection relating to Midshipman (later Lieutenant Commander) Edgar Blau, Royal Australian Navy. It comprises a journal written by Blau while a Midshipman serving on HMAS Canberra, 1940-1942 and copi...PR03441
-
Burton, Colin John Combe (Sapper, b.1897 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Burton, Colin John Combe
Photocopied diary of Sapper Burton for the period 1917-1919. The diary details the journey from Australia to England, working with A Company, No. 1 Section, Engineers Training Camp in Essex, his time ...PR00377
-
Carroll, Percy Thomas (Private, b.1893 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Carroll, Percy Thomas
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1101 Private Percy Thomas Carroll, 23rd Infantry Battalion, 1915-1917. Collection consists of a black covered diary spanning the period 8 May 1915...PR04389
-
Clohessy, Joseph (Private, b.1893 - d.1952)
Private Record
Maker: Clohessy, Joseph
A collection consisting of an original 1914-1915 diary, typed transcript of the diary and 2 discharge certificates. The diary details the journey to Egypt, battles at sea, the landing at Gallipoli, th...PR00153
-
Cohen, John 'Jack' (Lance Corporal, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cohen, John 'Jack'
Collection relating to service of 3500 Lance Corporal John 'Jack' Cohen, 24 Battalion, France, 1916. Collection includes copies of letters written home to his parents in Melbourne, Australia. Copies...1DRL/0204
-
Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (Sergeant, b.1906 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Collerson, John Collerson, Roy John Wilmot
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX18788 Sergeant Roy John Wilmot Collerson, 2/5 Australian General Hospital and 1 Australian Base Department Medical Stores, Second Australian Im...PR05538
-
Cook, George Sydney (Major, b.1885 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Cook, George Sydney
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major George Sydney Cook, 2nd Infantry Battalion, 1914. Collection consists of a black and white photocopy Major Cook's diary covering the period...PR82/136
-
Cooper, James Duncan (Able Seaman, b.1907 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, James Duncan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 18905 Able Seaman James Duncan Cooper, HMAS Perth, Australia and at sea, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains a bound black and white photocopied...3DRL/6478
-
Cooper, Rex Albert (Able Seaman, b.1920 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, Rex Albert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 21905 Able Seaman Rex Albert Cooper, HMAS Sydney, RAN. Collection consists of a telegram and diary. The telegram is to his mother for Mother's D...PR01950
-
Cullen-Ward, L (Major)
Private Record
Maker: Cullen-Ward, Llywellyn
Papers of Major Cullen-Ward who served with the 2nd AIF. The collection includes administrative notes, reports and standing orders for the movement of Australian troops for embarkation for the Middle ...PR01573
-
Dean, Alan (Sergeant, 211 Squadron, RAF)
Private Record
Maker: Dean, Alan
TYPESCRIPT COPY OF DIARY KEPT BY SERGEANT DEAN, FEBRUARY TO MARCH 1942, DESCRIBING BOMBING RAIDS OVER PALEMBANG AND SOEBANG AND RETURN TO AUSTRALIA VIA COLOMBO BY SHIPPR89/026
-
Dunstan, William 'Bill' (Captain, b.1920 - d.2015)
Private Record
Maker: Dunstan, William 'Bill'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX14436 / 309493 Captain William 'Bill' Dunstan, Australian and British Army, Egypt, Italy, India, Singapore, Belgium, Palestine, Dutch East Indi...AWM2018.94.1
-
Foster, Leslie James (Private, b.1890 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Foster, Leslie James
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1134 Private Leslie James Foster, 9th Battalion, 1915. The collection consists of a letter Foster wrote to his mother in January 1915 while aboar...PR04414
-
Garsia, Rupert Clare (Commander, b.1887 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Garsia, Rupert Clare
LETTER DESCRIBING IN DETAIL "SYDNEY'S" ENCOUNTER WITH THE "EMDEN". NOTE (TYPESCRIPT) EXPLAINING HOW THIS LETTER WAS PUBLISHED IN NUMEROUS PUBLICATIONS AT THE TIME3DRL/1760
-
Gillison, Andrew (Chaplain, b.1868 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Gillison, Andrew
Collection relating to the First World War service of Chaplain Andrew Gillison, 14th Battalion, Australian Chaplains Department, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Wallet 1 of 1 - Coll...3DRL/6277
-
Gray, Lewis (Private, b.1913 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Gray, Lewis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX421 Private Lewis Gray, 2/11 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists...PR04198
-
Handfield, Harold E, Corporal
Private Record
Maker: Handfield, Harold E
Small red cloth bound diary handwritten in pencil, records daily events en route to France. Researchers should note and follow sequence of diary by numbered pages.PR91/020
-
Hawkey, Francis Henry (Sergeant, b.1911 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Hawkey, Francis Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX30460 Sergeant Francis Henry Hawkey, Australian Army Pay Corps, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1940-1941. Wa...PR05914
-
Hearder, Dixon (Major, 11th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Hearder, Dixon
ACCOUNT OF THE LANDING OF THE 3RD BRIGADE AT GALLIPOLI. GIVES PERSONAL IMPRESSIONS OF VOYAGE FROM AUSTRALIA AND COMMENTS ON SUCH PLACES AS COLOMBO, CAIRO AND HELIOPOLIS AT LENGTH AS WELL AS DEALING WI...3DRL/3959
-
Herring, Enid Jessie (Assistant Controller, AAMWS, b.1912)
Private Record
Maker: Herring, Enid Jessie
Research material used by Mrs Herring in writing "They Wanted to be Nightingales" a history of the Australian Army Medical Women's Service during the 1939-1945 war (including BCOF). Includes letters f...3DRL/8023
-
1. Holmes, Noel Arthur DCM (Flight Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1966) 2. Holmes, Arthur (Captain)
Private Record
1. Collection consisting of original 1916 diary (and transcript) written when Corporal Holmes was serving with 13th Field Artillery Brigade, a copy of a play that was written about the day to day oper...PR00388
-
Idriess, Ion Llewellyn (Trooper, b.1889 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Idriess, Ion Llewellyn
Collection relating to service of 358 Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess, 5 Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Gallipoli, Egypt, Palestine, 1915-1918. The collection consists of eight original, handwritten diarie...1DRL/0373
-
Jackson, Herbert Kohry (Corporal, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Herbert Kohry
Collection relating to the service of 3671 Corporal Herbert Kohry Jackson, 8 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, France, 1916. Collection includes photostat copies of letters written by Corporal Jackson to his fa...1DRL/0378
-
Jones, Laurie Raymond DFC (Flight Lieutenant, b.1922 - d.2014)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Laurie Raymond
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421224 Flight Lieutenant Laurie Raymond Jones, 160 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Bahamas, India, and Ceylon 1943-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR04042
-
Kalmet, Jaan (Sapper, b.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Kalmet, Jaan
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX165316 Sapper Jaan Kalmet, 35 Australian Infantry Battalion and 1 Australian Water Transport Training Centre, Second Australian Imperial Force,...PR04568
-
Kebblewhite, Eli Daniel (Able Seaman b.1911 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Kebblewhite, Eli Daniel
Original diaries of Able Seaman Kebblewhite covering the first two years of his service on HMAS Vendetta. The diaries contain information on the work of the Vendetta during this time including the mil...PR00127
-
Keshan, Malcolm William (Sergeant, b. 1919 - d.2014)
Private Record
Maker: Keshan, Dorothy Ann
Collection relation to the Second World War service of NX11067 Sergeant Malcolm "Mac" William Keshan, 2/4th Infantry Battalion, Germany, Libya, and Australia, 1940-1945. Collection consists of lette...PR06082
-
King, Edwin Harold (Captain, b.1914 – d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: King, Edwin Harold
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX319 Captain Edwin Howard King, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, Egypt and Israel, 194...PR05104
-
Knight, Neil Kenneth (Officer's Steward)
Private Record
Maker: Knight, Neil Kenneth
Photocopy of personal diary written by Officer's Steward Neil Kenneth Knight while serving on HMAS Sydney during the Second World War. The period covered is April-December 1940. The places listed in...PR01413
-
Krieg, Darsey Carl (Leading Seaman, b.1921-d.1988)
Private Record
Maker: Krieg, Darsey Carl
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PA2062 Leading Seaman Darsey Carl Krieg, HMAS Quickmatch, HMAS Torrens, and HMAS Cerberus, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Atlantic Ocean, Indi...PR03701
-
Lewtas, Keith Lindsay (Warrant Officer Class I, b.1909 - d.1984)
Private Record
Maker: Lewtas, Keith Lindsay
Collection relating to the Second World War, British Commonwealth Occupation Force [BCOF], and Korean War service of VX5354, 3/45087 and 31997 Warrant Officer Keith Lindsay Lewtas, 1938-1964. Wallet ...PR06252
-
Liddy, A E (Sergeant, and Cartoonist, 2/2nd Fld Regt)
Private Record
Maker: Liddy, A E
ARTICLE TITLED "TWO DAYS IN COLOMBO" SUBMITTED FOR PUBLICATION. TRAVEL ARTICLE ONLYPR85/357
-
Lycett, William Dalton (1890-1975)
Private Record
Maker: Lycett, William Dalton
Typed transcript of a diary kept by William Dalton Lycett during his service in the First World War.PR01465
-
Mansfield, Percy David (Lance Corporal, b.1895 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Mansfield, Percy David
Transcript of several pages from diary and letters to family. Describes journey on troopship, stop over at Colombo in Ceylon, natives, arrival and sightseeing in Egypt, Cairo piquet, sweetheart back h...PR00598
-
Margetts, Ivor Stephen (Captain)
Private Record
Maker: Margetts, Ivor Stephen
Collection relating to the service of Captain Ivor Stephen Margetts, 12 Battalion, at sea, Egypt, Lemnos, Gallipoli, France, 1914-1916. Wallet 1 of 2 – Wallet consists of a photostat copy of a diar...1DRL/0478
-
Mason, Eric James (Leading Seaman, b.1914 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Mason, Eric James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 1341 Leading Seaman Eric James Mason, HMAS Vendetta, Royal Australian Navy, the Mediterranean, 1939-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Collection consists of...PR04206
-
Mawson, Arthur (Major, b.1892 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Mawson, Arthur Order of Friars Minor
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX38691, B3/22 Major Arthur Mawson, Salvation Army, Libya and Palestine, 1940-1944. Wallet 1 of 2: Folder 1 of 3: Contains a typed diary spanni...AWM2016.246.3
-
McAlpine, Isabel Williamson (Staff Nurse, b.1879 - d.1952)
Private Record
Maker: McAlpine, Isabel Williamson
A collection consisting mainly of letters and postcards written by Staff Nurse McAlpine to her mother and sisters. The letters written to her sisters address them by their nicknames of Bubbie (Veronic...PR00391
-
McAnulty, Cecil Anthony (Private, b. 1888 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: McAnulty, Cecil Anthony
Collection relating to the service of 1803 Private Cecil Anthony McAnulty, 3 Battalion, AIF, Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of two diaries kept by Private McAnulty, from 10 Ap...1DRL/0422
-
McKechnie, David (Lance Sergeant; b.1905)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX2150 Lance Sergeant David McKechnie, 2/3 Australian Company Service Corp, AIF. Consists of one certificate of discharge from the AIF, a brief ...PR82/051
-
McSweeney, Joseph (Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1975) and McSweeney, Michael Eugene (Lance Corporal, b.1891 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: McSweeney, Joseph McSweeney, Michael Eugene
Collection relating to the First World War service of brothers 4054 Sergeant Joseph McSweeney DCM and 4049 Lance Corporal Michael Eugene McSweeney, 3 Light Trench Mortar Battery, Ceylon, Egypt, France...PR05767
-
Mercer, Roy (Gunner)
Private Record
Maker: Mercer, Roy Stanley
Collection relating to 37335 Gunner Roy Mercer, 11 Field Artillery Brigade, 1917-1918; 2004. It comprises a letter and diary describing the journey from Sydney to England via Colombo, Port Suez, Taran...PR82/146
-
Moss, Laurence Stanley Vivian (Sergeant, b.1885 - d.1950)
Private Record
Maker: Moss, Lawrence Stanley Vivian
Collection relating to the First World War service of 909 Sergeant Laurence Stanley Vivian Moss, 5 Battalion. Collection consists of an autograph book containing signatures collected by Moss whilst on...PR90/073
-
Murphy, Oswald Ellis Joseph (Major, b.1895 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Murphy, Oswald Ellis Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX6269 Major Sir Oswald Ellis Joseph Murphy, 2/2 Casualty Clearing Station, Australia, Egypt, Palestine, Eritrea, Abyssinia, Libya, and Ceylon, 1...PR05571
-
Parker, Gilbert Alexander (Sapper, b.1897 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Parker, Gilbert Alexander
Collection relating to the First World War service of 16027 Sapper Gilbert Alexander Parker, 1st Wireless Squadron, AIF, Australia and Middle East, 1916-1918. Collection consists of a maroon-coloure...PR03843
-
Pascoe, Percival Holman (Stoker, b.1919 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Pascoe, Percival Holman
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 22822 Stoker Percival Holman Pascoe, HMAS Sydney (1934-1941), 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - The collection consists of a diary Stoker Pascoe mainta...PR04425
-
Pearce, Robert St Julien (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1862 - d.1922)
Private Record
Collection relating to the South African War (Boer War) and First World War service of Major Robert St Julien Pearce, New South Wales Field Artillery, South Africa, Australia, and India, 1900-c.1915. ...PR00025
-
Penglase, Ronald Clyde (Lieutenant Commander, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Penglase, Ronald Clyde
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PA1510 Lieutenant Commander Ronald Clyde Penglase, HMAS Westralia and HMAS Assault, Australia, Pacific Ocean and Timor Sea regions, 1941-1946. C...PR00449
-
PHILLIPS, Tasman Robert, (Convoy Signalman, b.1918 - d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Phillips, Tasman Robert
Collection comprises of the diaries kept by Convoy Signalman (Con Sigs) Tasman Phillips between December 1939 and March 1944. In his capacity as a convoy signalman Phillips served aboard ships of the ...PR00512
-
Plotz, Christian name unidentified (Petty Officer, SMS Emden, Imperial German Navy)
Private Record
Maker: Plotz, Christian name unidentified
Translation of the diary of Petty Officer Plotz recording the activities of SMS Emden between 28 July - 8 November 1914, including the capture and sinking of various allied vessels. The translator, S...1DRL/0661
-
Porteous, James Keith (Corporal, b.1922 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Porteous, James Keith
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 20017 Corporal James Keith 'Jim' Porteous, 453 Squadron and 61 Operational Base Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Malaya, the Netherla...PR04762
-
Pye, Clemence John (Petty Officer, b.1918 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Pye, Clemence John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 22471 Petty Officer Clemence John Pye, HMAS Vampire and HMAS Voyager, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean and Mediterranean Sea, 1939-1941. Wall...PR04889
-
Reid, John Anderson (Private, c1896 - 1923)
Private Record
Maker: Reid, John Anderson
Diary and transcript of 226 Private John A Reid, 23 Battalion, who was also bandmaster. The diary covers the period 1915-1916 and documents service in Egypt, Gallipoli and France. Reid provides a brie...PR03187
-
Rix, Gordon Robert (Chief Petty Officer Writer, b.1922 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Rix, Gordon Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 23128 Chief Petty Officer Writer Gordon Robert Rix, HMAS Hobart and HMAS Platypus, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Indian Ocean, Red Sea, New G...PR03709
-
Rogers, Henry Knight (Civilian, b.1900 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Rogers, Henry Knight
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mr Henry Knight Rogers, Chairman of the Singapore Harbour Board, 1942. Collection consists of one letter, enclosed notes in three parts, and...AWM2018.1039.1
-
Rupp, A R (Lieutenant, 2/18th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Rupp, A R
TYPESCRIPT OF JOURNAL KEPT BY RUPP IN MALAYA COVERING PERIOD FEB-MAR 1942. INCLUDES ENCOUNTERS WITH THE JAPANESE, MOVEMENT TO SINGAPORE, ESCAPE TO SUMATRA AND THE ARROGANCE OF THE BRITISH OFFICERS THE...PR84/028
-
Sanders, William Charles (Lieutenant, b.1919 - d.1971)
Private Record
Maker: Sanders, William Charles
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX19509 Lieutenant William Charles Sanders, 4th Australian General Hospital and Military History and Information Section, Australia, Egypt, Libya...PR05256
-
Scandrett, Robert Rae (Private, b.1892 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Scandrett, Robert Rae
Collection relating to the First World War service of 13354 Private Robert Rae Scandrett, 4th Sanitary Section and 12th Field Ambulance, Egypt, France, Belgium, 1915-1919. Collection consists of three...AWM2016.59.1
-
Southward, George Edward Collier (Able Seaman, b.1920 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy Southward, George Edward Collier
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S6090 Able Seaman George Edward Collier Southward, HMAS Cairns and HMAS Lismore, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean, the Mediterranean and Austr...PR04067
-
Terrell, Frederick Leopold (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Terrell, Frederick Leopold
Transcript of diaries, made in 2003, relating to Private Frederick Leopold Terrell, 27 Battalion, 1915-1918. The diaries describe Terrell's departure on SS Port Macquarie, May 1915, and arrival at L...PR04004
-
Tierney, Eugene (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Tierney, Christopher P Tierney, Eugene
Collection relating to the service of NX13984 Private Eugene Tierney, 2/6 Field Regiment, 1940-1941. Collection comprises a handwritten diary detailing activities on the voyage on HMAS Adelaide and H...PR03210
-
Triggs, Robert "Mick" (Master at Arms, b.1904-d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Triggs, Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 10950 Master at Arms Robert “Mick” Triggs, HMAS Sydney, Royal Australian Navy, Mediterranean, 1940-1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two folders...PR91/017
-
Turner, Cecil Gordon (Sapper, b.1897)
Private Record
Maker: Turner, Cecil Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX12898 Sapper Cecil Gordon Turner, 1 Railway Construction Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, at sea and the Middle East, 1940...PR05403
-
Ward, Roy (Private, b.1915 - d.1964)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Ward, Roy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX2082 Private Roy Ward, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Ceylon, and Australia, 1942-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR05517
-
White, Dorothy Sevilla (Sister)
Private Record
Maker: White, Dorothy Sevilla
Collection relating to the First World War service of Sister Dorothy Sevilla White, Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS). Sister White enlisted as a Staff Nurse on 12 July 1917 and embarked on the H...PR01484
-
Witheriff, William (Ordinary Seaman)
Private Record
Maker: Witheriff, William
Papers relate to the sinking of HMAS Yarra in 1942, the experiences of survivors in open rafts, their eventual rescue by a Dutch submarine and recuperation in Colombo. Includes letters to his father f...PR91/090
-
Woodgate, George Ireland (Petty Officer, b.1914 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Woodgate, George Ireland
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 19590 Petty Officer George Ireland Woodgate, HMAS Perth, Royal Australian Navy, At sea, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains a handwritten diary kept ...AWM2017.99.1
-
Yeomans, Reginald Leslie (Flight Lieutenant, b.1907 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Yeomans, Reginald Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 283558 Flight Lieutenant Reginald Leslie Yeomans, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, New Guinea, the Middle East and Italy, 1941-1945. Walle...PR04462
-
Young, Bernard Leone (Sapper, b.1914 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Young, Bernard Leone
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX13417 Sapper Bernard Leone Young, 2/11 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers, Indonesia and Australia, 1940-1945. Folder 1 contains: one ...AWM2017.21.1