Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All- has video : no (remove)
- related places : Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has sound (1)
-
Conflict (23)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (11)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (3)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (77)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (204)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (2)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (5)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (1)
- 19th century (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (1)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (3)
- Period 1900-1909 (3)
- Period 1910-1919 (4)
- Period 1920-1929 (3)
- Period 1930-1939 (8)
- Period 1940-1949 (12)
- Period 1950-1959 (9)
- Period 1960-1969 (7)
- Period 1970-1979 (7)
- Period 1980-1989 (6)
- Period 1990-1999 (5)
- Period 2000-2009 (1)
- Period 2010-2019 (1)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Navy (22)
- Royal Australian Air Force (21)
- Australian Army Service Corps (6)
- HMAS Canberra (6)
- HMAS Perth (6)
- 8 Divisional Signals (5)
- A Force (5)
- British Army (5)
- Divisional signals (5)
- Royal Air Force (5)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (4)
- 8 Division (4)
- HMAS Australia (4)
- HMAS Hobart (4)
- New South Wales Military Forces (4)
- New South Wales Mounted Rifles (4)
- 2/1 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 2/13th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/1st Machine Gun Battalion (3)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 2/5 Australian General Hospital (3)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (3)
- Garrison units (3)
- HMAS Kanimbla (3)
- Imperial Japanese Navy (3)
- Intelligence units (3)
- Royal Navy (3)
- Transport ships (3)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (3)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (2)
- 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers (2)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (2)
- 2/15th Field Regiment (2)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (2)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/4th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/6th Field Regiment (2)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 6 Australian Division (2)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 8 Australian Division (2)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (2)
- Anti aircraft units (2)
- Australian Army (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (2)
- Australian Comforts Fund (2)
- Australian Engineers (2)
- Citizen Military Forces (2)
- HMAS Napier (1940-1945) (2)
- HMAS Nizam (2)
- HMAS Platypus (2)
- HMAS Swan (2)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (2)
- Land Headquarters (2)
- No. 32 Squadron (RAF) (2)
- Royal Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (2)
- Royal Flying Corps (2)
- Training (2)
- Voluntary Aid Detachments (2)
- Women's units (2)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 1 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 1 Base Depot Medical Stores Middle East (1)
- 1 Field Censorship Company, Land Headquarters Western Australia Detachment (1)
- 10 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 101 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 102 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 102 Field Workshop (1)
- 103 Battery Australian Field Artillery (1)
- 106 Casualty Clearing Station (1)
- 10th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 113 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 113 General Transport Company (1)
- 117 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 12th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 13th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 141 Heavy Anti-Aircraft Battery (1)
- 14th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 152 General Transport Company (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 19 Field Ambulance (1)
-
maker (100)
- Various (36)
- Commonwealth of Australia (13)
- Australian Military Forces (12)
- Unknown (6)
- Nixon, Rae Norman (5)
- Royal Australian Navy (3)
- Australian Red Cross Society (2)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (2)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (2)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (2)
- Forbes, Sydney Trovorrow (2)
- Gellibrand, John (2)
- Matsuo, Keiu (2)
- Treloar, John Linton (2)
- AMF Records Office, NSW L of C Area (1)
- Abbott, Francis Arthur (1)
- Alford, Charles Gordon (1)
- Anderson, Louis Tregillis Ross (1)
- Armstrong, Herbert Huie (1)
- Arundale, Norman Frank (1)
- Askham, Albert Charles (1)
- Atherton, Lawrence 'Snowy' (1)
- Barber, Ronald (1)
- Bartholomew, Alfred William (1)
- Beard, Gordon Keith (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Bell, Reginald Philip (1)
- Bell, William John (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Beveridge, Sidney Alexander (1)
- Birney, James (1)
- Bishop, Sydney G (1)
- Biven, Rachel (1)
- Black, Robert Hughes (1)
- Blacket, Geoffrey Caleb (1)
- Blau, Edgar James (1)
- Bolter, William (1)
- Bourke, Edward John (1)
- Bovill, Yvonne Phyllis (1)
- Brand, Charles Henry (1)
- Braun, Joan Etta (1)
- Braun, Leslie William (1)
- Brennan, Richard Passant (1)
- Brown, Rex Raymond (1)
- Bruce, John (1)
- Bruce, Leonard Leslie (1)
- Brydges, Richard Michael (1)
- Buckie, Harry (1)
- Bullard, W Lance (1)
- Byth, Verity (1)
- CEYLON ; [S.N., N.D.] (CEYLON : GOVERNMENT PRESS) (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Cains, Norman Sydney (1)
- Campbell, Sydney James (1)
- Campell, J A (1)
- Canham, John E (1)
- Capner, Frederick Charles (1)
- Carty, William Montague (1)
- Castledine, Barbara (1)
- Chorleys (1)
- Churches, Ralph Frederick (1)
- Civilian Aid Service (1)
- Cody, John Joseph (1)
- Coleman, Arthur Milton (1)
- Coley, Frederick Charles Theodor (1)
- Collerson, John (1)
- Collerson, Roy John Wilmot (1)
- Collier, George Thomas (1)
- Cook, George Sydney (1)
- Core, Sidney Russell (1)
- Corrigan, Joan Mary (1)
- Crago, Ralph Ames (1)
- Crisp, Cecil Hugo George (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Crust, John (1)
- Cumming, Andrew Thomas Gordon (1)
- Cummings, Eric Douglas (1)
- Cummings, Mervyn Harold (1)
- Cummings, Roy Lytton (1)
- Cunningham, Edward Vincent (1)
- Davis, Alfred Sydney (1)
- Department of Aircraft Production (1)
- Dewey, Sidney Charles (1)
- Directorate of War Graves Services (1)
- Dittmar, Reginald Bruce (1)
- Donaldson, George H (1)
- Donnan, Sidney Kenneth (1)
- Dooley, John Harold (1)
- Douglas, Kenneth John Edward (1)
- Dowell, George Slater (1)
- Doyle, Horace Frederick 'Pat' (1)
- Doyle, Kenneth Raymond (1)
- Dunleavy, Hilda Martha Elizabeth (1)
- Dunstan, William 'Bill' (1)
- Dyker, Bruce Sydney (1)
- Dyring, Alfred Edgar (1)
- Dyson, Jeff (1)
- Edwards, Albert William (1)
- Edwards, Cecil Francis (1)
- Eklund, Karl Hugo (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
308 Results
-
Nairn, John (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Nairn, John
MEDICAL CERTIFICATE OF UNFITNESS FOLLOWING CALL UP FOR MILITARY SERVICE, SYDNEYPR86/223
-
Newman, Elizabeth (Port Cypher Office, RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Newman, Elizabeth
A PERSONAL ACCOUNT OF THE ACTIVITIES OF WOMEN GRADUATES FROM SYDNEY CO-OPTED TO THE PORT CYPHER OFFICE, GARDEN ISLAND, SYDNEY FROM SEPT 1939 - FEB 1946PR83/006
-
Nicey, Michael Frederick; Brennan, Richard Passant; Keith Stanley Porter
Private Record
Maker: Brennan, Richard Passant Nicey, Michael Frederick Porter, Keith Stanley Various
Letters written to Reginald and Margaret Anderson of Bankstown, Sydney from friends and a cousin who were service personnel during Second World War. The Andersons owned a milkbar in Bankstown. Their c...PR03114
-
Nicholas, William Ewart (Sapper, b.1920-d.2012)
Private Record
Maker: Nicholas, William Ewart 'Bill'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX39294 Sapper William Ewart 'Bill' Nicholas, 2/12 Field Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, India and Singapore, 1941-1945. W...PR03815
-
Nisbet, Thomas Granger (Major, b.1919 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Nisbet, Thomas Granger
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 520565 (WX11073) Major Thomas Granger Nisbet, 2/2 Australian Independent Company and 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron, Second Australian Imperial Fo...PR05863
-
Nixon, Rae Norman (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Nixon, Rae Norman Nixon, Rae Norman
Material collected by Lieutenant Rae Norman Nixon relating to his time as a prisoner of war in Burma and Thailand, Second World War. Copy of "Instructions to be given to War Prisoners who are quartere...PR00412.002
-
Nixon, Rae Norman (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Nixon, Rae Norman Nixon, Rae Norman
Sketchbook of Lieutenant Rae Norman Nixon, 8 Division, created during his imprisonment on the Burma Thailand Railway, Second World War. The sketchbook contains Nixon's costume designs for concert part...PR00412.003
-
Nixon, Rae Norman (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Nixon, Rae Norman Nixon, Rae Norman
Material collected by Lieutenant Rae Norman Nixon relating to his time as a prisoner of war in Burma and Thailand, Second World War. Includes news articles relating to the Tamarkan concert party; info...PR00412.001
-
Nixon, Rae Norman (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Nixon, Rae Norman Nixon, Rae Norman
Collection relating to NX76556 Lieutenant Rae Norman Nixon, 8 Division Signals. The collection is comprised of material collected by Nixon relating to his imprisonment in various camps along the Burma...PR00412
-
Nixon, Rae Norman (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Nixon, Rae Norman
Material collected by Lieutenant Rae Norman Nixon relating to his time as a prisoner of war in Burma and Thailand, Second World War. Photocopies of sketches drawn by Nixon from 1942-1945, including 'K...PR00412.004
-
North, Julian (Stoker II, b.1922 - d.?)
Private Record
Collection relating to Second World War service of 23634 Stoker II Julian North, HMAS Kuttabul and HMAS Hobart, 1939-1942. Collection consists of a certificate of service/service record for period d...AWM2016.425.3
-
North, Julian (Stoker II, b.1922 - d.?); North, Julian (Warrant Officer II, b.1890 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of N65877 Warrant Officer II Julian North, New South Wales Line of Communication, Accounts Office 1939-1942; and his son 23634 Stoker II Julian Nort...AWM2016.425.1
-
NSW Lancer Regiment, 1903
Private Record
Framed roll call of honour for the NSW Lancer Regiment, which served in the Boer War.PR01508
-
O’Connell, John Sturt (Lance Corporal, b.1908 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: O'Connell, John Sturt
Collection relating to the Second World War service of DX535 Lance Corporal John Sturt “Dar” O’Connell, HQ Platoon, 28 Australian Works Company, Australia and Netherlands East Indies, 1944-1945. Fol...PR06257
-
Paine, James Alexander Scouter (Signalman, b.1922 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Paine, James Alexander Scouter Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX118464 (N226222) Signalman James Alexander Scouter Paine, 55 Australian Wireless Section, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New G...PR05386
-
Painting, Allen John (Warrant Officer, b.1917 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Painting, Allen John Thompson, Daryl
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 412673 Warrant Officer Allen John Painting, 180 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Canada and the United Kingdom, 1941-1943, 2006. ...PR04559
-
Parish, L C (Lieutenant Colonel), OBE
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to Lieutenant L C Parish, OBE, Second World War. Collection comprises Parish's curriculum vitae and correspondence between Parish and the editor of Sapper, the magazine of Royal A...PR03197
-
Parker, Reginald Clarence (Corporal, b.1914 - d.1985)
Private Record
Maker: Parker, Douglas R Parker, Reginald Clarence
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 34425 Corporal Reginald Clarence Parker, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1940-1945. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains two folders of correspondenc...PR04328
-
Parramore, Thomas Ingle (Flying Officer, b.1912 - d.1993)
Private Record
Maker: Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) Crust, John Heyes, Tasman Hudson Eastwood Treloar, John Linton
Collection relating to the landscaping services provided by 64146 Flying Officer Thomas 'Tom' Ingle Parramore, Australian War Memorial, 1939-1947. Collection consists of communication between F/O Par...AWM2018.689.1
-
Patrick, Sydney Denis (Flight Lieutenant, b.1920 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Patrick, Sydney Denis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403468 Flight Lieutenant Sydney Denis Patrick (alias Rupert Bert Patrick), 233 Squadron, 32 Squadron, and First Tactical Air Force, Royal Austral...AWM2017.636.1
-
Patrick, Thomas Buchanan Campbell (Captain, b.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Patrick, Thomas Buchanan Campbell
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX39659 Captain Dr Thomas Buchanan Campbell Patrick, 2/3rd Independent Company, Australia and New Caledonia, 1941-1951. The collection consists...PR04675
-
Paul, George W (Corporal, 4th Tunnelling Coy)
Private Record
Maker: Paul, George W
Copy of article on Corporal Paul from a Sydney newspaper. Outlines Corporal Paul's lengthy military career in the Ashanti War (1873-4) the Zulu War (1879), Tel el Kebir (1882), South African War (1899...2DRL/1029
-
Pearce, Robert St Julien (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1862 - d.1922)
Private Record
Collection relating to the South African War (Boer War) and First World War service of Major Robert St Julien Pearce, New South Wales Field Artillery, South Africa, Australia, and India, 1900-c.1915. ...PR00025
-
Penglase, Ronald Clyde (Lieutenant Commander, b.1920 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Penglase, Ronald Clyde
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PA1510 Lieutenant Commander Ronald Clyde Penglase, HMAS Westralia and HMAS Assault, Australia, Pacific Ocean and Timor Sea regions, 1941-1946. C...PR00449
-
1. Penton, A P 2. Skipper, S H (1. Colonel, Commonwealth Brigade 2. Corporal, Commonwealth Brigade)
Private Record
TWO BRIGADE ORDERS ISSUED ON 27 DECEMBER 1900 AND 1 JANUARY 1901 IN FEDERAL CAMP, SYDNEY. ORDERS ARE CONCERNED WITH PARADE ASSOCIATED WITH THE SWEARING IN OF THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL AND THE SUBSEQUENT CE...3DRL/2465
-
Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd" (Colonel, b.1915 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Plummer, Horace Sydney "Syd"
Collection relating to the war service of VX109 Colonel Horace Sydney Plummer, CMF, 2/1 Australian Machine Gun Battalion, and HQ S Command, Australia, United Kingdom Greece, New Guinea, 1929-1965. Co...AWM2016.609.1
-
Podger, Lorna Daphne (Corporal, b.1916 - d.2014)
Private Record
Maker: Podger, Lorna Daphne
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 97423 Corporal Lorna Daphne Podger (née Mitchell), Women’s Auxiliary Australian Air Force, Australia, 1942-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of let...PR05119
-
Potter, Sydney (Petty Officer, RN b.1881)
Private Record
Maker: Potter, Sydney
Collection relating to the Petty Officer, Sydney Potter, Royal Navy. Potter served in China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising). Collection consists of: 1. Newscutting photograph of a ship (unknown) taken ...3DRL/7784
-
Prophet, Milton Thomas (Private, b.1923 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Prophet, Milton Thomas Prophet, Olive
Collection relating to TX15617 (T34859) Private Milton Thomas Prophet, 31 Company Australian Army Service Corps, Second World War. Collection mostly comprises letters written to Milton Prophet by his...PR03412
-
Rae, Lorna Pearl (Civilian, b.?)
Private Record
Maker: Macquarie Manufacturers Pty. Ltd.
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Miss Lorna Pearl Rae (later Lorna Pearl Howard), Sydney, 1941. Collection consists of one letter from Macquarie Manufacturers Pty. Ltd. to p...AWM2017.608.1
-
Reid, Mersey Albert (Private)
Private Record
Collection relating to 3269 Private Mersey Albert Reid, 17 Battalion, First World War. Collection comprises a memorial card incorporating a studio portrait of Private Reid who enlised on 3 August 191...PR02068
-
Reynolds, Robert George (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Reynolds, Robert George Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402979 Sergeant Robert (Bob) George Reynolds, No. 49 Squadron (RAF), Canada, United States of America, United Kingdom, 1941-1943. Collection co...PR05733
-
Richards, Harry (Private, b.1875 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Richards, Harry
Collection relating to the service of 1067 Private Harry Richards, 4 Battalion, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1914-1915. Collection consists of a diary kept by Private Richards from 19 October 1914 to 3 Apr...3DRL/5082
-
Richardson, George Wilfred (Chief Petty Officer Electrician, b.1920 - d.2006) and Pittard, George Charles Haxby (Lieutenant Commander, b.1909 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Pittard, George Charles Haxby Richardson, George Wilfred
Collection relating to the Second World War service of R22908 Able Seaman (later Chief Petty Officer Electrician) George Wilfred Richardson and Lieutenant Commander George Charles Haxby Pittard VD, HM...PR06058
-
Ricketts, Douglas N (Private, 2/18th Battalion, AIF, POW b.1918 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Ricketts, Douglas N
PHOTOCOPIES OF LETTERS AND POSTCARDS WRITTEN FROM CHOSEN POW CAMP, KOREA, WITH GENERAL DESCRIPTIONS OF CONDITIONS AND FROM JAPAN, MANILA AND SYDNEY WHILE BEING RETURNED HOME AFTER LIBERATION. DESCRIBE...PR86/143
-
Ridge, Vivian Farran (known as Victor) (Sergeant, b.1890 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Ridge, Vivian Farran
Diary written by 2642 Sergeant Vivian Farran Ridge (known as Victor) during his military service with the 37th Battalion and 38th Battalion in France during the First World War. The entries provide b...PR03019
-
Rix, Gordon Robert (Chief Petty Officer Writer, b.1922 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Rix, Gordon Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 23128 Chief Petty Officer Writer Gordon Robert Rix, HMAS Hobart and HMAS Platypus, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Indian Ocean, Red Sea, New G...PR03709
-
Rixon, Mervyn Frank (Private, b.1922 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Rixon, Mervyn Frank
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX193259 (N186102) Private Mervyn Frank Rixon, 36 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942...PR05337
-
Robb, Ronald Parker (Gunner, d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Robb, Ronald Parker
Letters, photographs and service papers of NX191433 [NP5404] Gunner Ronald Parker Robb, who served with the 9th and 412th Heavy Batteries at Darwin during the Second World War. A certificate records h...PR01219
-
Rogers, Leonard Bert (Lieutenant, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Rogers, Leonard Bert
File of material relating to Lieutenant Leonard Bert Rogers work as an Army Intelligence Officer at the Tatura Prisoner of War and Internment Camps and with the Commonwealth Department of Immigration ...PR00700
-
Ross, Lindsay (Private, b.1885 - d.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Ross, Lindsay
Collection relating to the service of Private Lindsay Ross, 1 Light Horse Brigade, Egypt, 1915. The collection consists of letters and postcards.PR01526
-
Roxburgh, Joseph Alfred (Sergeant, b.1909 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Roxburgh, Joseph Alfred
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX27048 Corporal Joseph Alfred Roxburgh, 2/30 Infantry Battalion, POW Changi. DIARY WITH REGULAR ENTRIES, KEPT BY ROXBURGH FROM WHEN HE LEFT CAM...PR84/117
-
RSSAILA
Private Record
COPY OF REPORT SUBMITTED BY H P ASHBURNER TO THE STATE SECRETARY RSSAILA (NSW) ON THE ACTIVITIES OF THE RECEPTION BUREAU - ANZAC DAY MARCH, SYDNEY 1938. COPY OF REPORT ON VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND AND THE ...PR84/248
-
Saywell, Thomas Alan Ramsay (Warden, b.1905 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Saywell, Thomas Alan Ramsay
Papers related to Tom Saywell's work as a warden with the National Emergency Services in the Vaucluse area during World War II. Includes newspaper clippings, lecture notes, certificates, report forms,...PR00521
-
Sealby, Robert L (Lance Corporal, 53rd Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Sealby, Robert L
NOTES TAKEN WHILE ON NCO'S COURSE IN SYDNEY. TOPICS INCLUDE FIREARMS, BOMBS, TRENCH WARFARE. PAY BOOKS, RECEIPTS AND DEMOBILIZATION PAPERS. RAIL WARRANTS, LEAVE PASSES, RATION BOOKS AND SUGAR RATION C...3DRL/1444
-
Seller, Jack Throsby (Private, b.1915 - d.1998)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX80926 Private Jack Throsby Seller, 1 Australian Armoured Brigade Company ASC, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1...AWM2021.102.1
-
Sellers, Charles Thompson (Staff Sergeant, b.1905 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Rivett, Rohan Deakin
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX16391 Staff Sergeant Charles Thompson 'Charlie' Sellers, 2/6 Field Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 –...PR06187
-
Seymour, Leslie James (Able Seaman, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Seymour, Leslie James Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S/5276 Able Seaman Leslie James Seymour, HMAS Cerberus and HMAS Canberra, Royal Australian Navy, Australia and at sea, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR05273
-
Sharman, Sydney Arthur (Sergeant, b.1887 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Sharman, Sydney Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 681 Sergeant Sydney Arthur Sharman, 9 Battalion, Gallipoli and France. Collection consists of two handwritten accounts of Sharman's service, base...3DRL/6377
-
Shorter, Arthur (Civilian, b.1884 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Mr Arthur Shorter, Voluntary War Transport Organisation, Australia, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one photograph of Mr Arthur Shorter and tw...PR04783
-
Short, G R (Lieutenant Colonel, VD, 17th Bn b.1861)
Private Record
Maker: Short, G R
DETAILED DIARIES COVERING DEPARTURE FROM SYDNEY, TRAINING IN EGYPT, SERVICE ON GALLIPOLI AND IN FRANCE AND HOSPITALIZATION IN ENGLAND. CONCLUDES WITH RETURN TO AUSTRALIA IN 1917 AND DEMOBILIZATION IN ...2DRL/0201
-
Simpson, Ross McCulloch (Pilot Officer, b.1921 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Simpson, Ross McCulloch
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 415279 Pilot Officer Ross McCulloch Simpson, 90 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, at sea, and the United Kingdom, 1941-1943. Wall...PR03863
-
Smith, Herbert Sydney (Warrant Officer, b. 1914)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relates to the Second World War service of NX124705 Warrant Officer Herbert Sydney Smith, Darwin and Holdsworthy Barracks, NSW, 1943 - 1966. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of 14 items including ...PR01843
-
Smith, Peter Charles, (Private, b.1945 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Smith, Peter Charles
A collection of papers relating to the death in action of Pte Smith. The collection includes newspaper clippings re his funeral and Anzac Day, the programme for his funeral, a newsletter on 'The Peter...PR00168
-
Smith, Ronald Ernest (Able Seaman, b.1920 - 2016)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy Smith, Ronald Ernest
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S5337 Able Seaman Ronald Ernest Smith, HMAS Canberra, RAN Station No. 4, HMAS Nizam and HMAS Rushcutter, Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Australia a...AWM2017.366.1
-
Smith, Sydney Milton (Corporal, b.1897 - d. ?)
Private Record
Maker: Smith, Sydney Milton
Collection relating to the war service of 15737 Corporal Sydney Milton Smith, 4th Australian Division Engineers in France during the First World War. Collection consists of three scrapbooks, one in t...3DRL/6516
-
Smith, Thomas Bruce (Private, b.1924 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Smith, Thomas Bruce
Collection relating to the Second World War Service of NX58905 Private Thomas Bruce Smith, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australia, Malaya and Singapore, 1940-1945. Folder 1 contains one hand c...AWM2018.1161.2
-
Solomons, R E
Private Record
Maker: Department of Aircraft Production
Photograph identification card for R E Solomons, issued to him when he commenced as an alloy welder on the Beaufort program, for the Department of Air Production. The card, a Mascot Airdrome Pass, wa...PR03434
-
Southward, George Edward Collier (Able Seaman, b.1920 - d.2006)
Private Record
Maker: Royal Australian Navy Southward, George Edward Collier
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S6090 Able Seaman George Edward Collier Southward, HMAS Cairns and HMAS Lismore, Royal Australian Navy, Indian Ocean, the Mediterranean and Austr...PR04067
-
Sportsmen's Recruiting Committee
Private Record
Papers of Sportsmen's Recruiting Committee. Includes a postcard, receipt and bankbook; Minutes (organising committee and subcommittee), 1917-1918; tour reports, 1917; reports, 1917, correspondence, 1...2DRL/1121
-
Sprod, George Napier (Gunner, b.1919 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Sprod, George Napier
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX34279 George Napier Sprod, 2/15 Field Regiment, 1940-1945. The collection consists of two handwritten manuscripts titled 'Lady Soldiers' and 'A...PR03967
-
1st Bde Fld Arty Comforts Fund (Comforts Fund, Sydney)
Private Record
BILLS, RECEIPTS, BANK RECORDS, RECEIPT BOOKS AND CORRESPONDENCE RELATING TO THE OPERATION OF THE FUND IN SYDNEY3DRL/7027
-
Stewart, Daniel Arthur (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Stewart, Daniel Arthur
Collection relating to 2932 Private Daniel Stewart, 1 Pioneer Battalion, 1916-1919. It comprises three diaries written by Stewart, 1916-1919, and documents his enlistment, troopship voyage on the Bord...PR03403
-
Storey, Barbara
Private Record
Maker: Storey, Barbara
Letter from the Information Officer of the AIF Women's Cub concerning the mail of Australian prisoners of war.PR00232
-
Strong, Edward Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Proudfoot, Valetta Rose Strong, Edward Alexander 'Alex'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX70733 Lieutenant Edward Alexander Strong, 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1940-1...PR04610
-
Sullivan, James Patrick (Flying Officer, b.1924 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Sullivan, James Patrick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 423561 Flying Officer James Patrick Sullivan, 622 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, the United States of America, the United Kingd...PR04537
-
Sullivan, Leslie Harold (Leading Aircraftman, b.1924)
Private Record
Maker: Sullivan, Leslie Harold
Letters to family cover enlistment; training at No 3 RAAF School of Technical Training at Ultimo, Sydney; Flight Rigger and Fitter courses at No 1 Engineering School, Melbourne; duties with ground sta...PR00664
-
Sutherland, James McDonald (Private, b.1917 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Sutherland, James McDonald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX10338 Private James McDonald Sutherland, 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Australia, Thailand, Burma, Malaya, Singapore, 1941-1950. This diary was ...AWM2017.113.1
-
Syvertsen, Chris
Private Record
Maker: Syvertsen, Chris
`Diary kept by Chris Syvertsen while at sea on the HMAS Fantome during the First World War, October 1917-April 1918.PR01438
-
Tait, Thornton Albert Ira (b.1911)
Private Record
Maker: Tait, Thornton Albert Ira
Scrapbook (mainly newspaper clippings) relating to invention after 1945 of Tait manual control device for limbless and other disabled drivers. (See Military Technology).PR00319
-
Terry, George William (Leading Aircraftman, b.1914-d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: McKay, James Frederick (Fred) Terry, George William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 412755 Leading Aircraftman George William Terry, 454 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Middle East and Italy, 1944-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Con...PR03366
-
The Lord Mayor's Patriotic Fund, Sydney
Private Record
Assorted papers relating to the Lord Mayor's Patriotic Fund, Sydney, and material submitted to the "Budget" newspaper, Singleton covering patriotic matters.PR86/081
-
The Rats of Tobruk Association
Private Record
Maker: The Rats of Tobruk Association
Collection relating to the Rats of Tobruk Association, 1946-1998. Collection comprises six minute books documenting the meetings and activities of the Association.PR03225
-
The Sydney Morning Herald (SMH)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection consists of letters, postcards, newspaper clippings, photographs and negatives relating to various soldiers serving in France and the Middle East during the First World War. The items were ...PR82/008
-
Thompson, Kemble Alexander McNeill (Driver, b.1919 - d.2017)
Private Record
Maker: Thompson, Kemble Alexander McNeill Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX44767 Driver Kemble Alexander McNeill Thompson, 2/3 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Malaya and Thailand, 1...PR03297
-
Thompson, Vivian Ward "A Short History of Garden Island" (Naval Dockyard, Sydney) (Chaplain, HMAS Adelaide, RAN)
Private Record
Maker: Thompson, Vivian Ward
COPY OF CHAPLAIN THOMPSON'S TYPESCRIPT "A SHORT HISTORY OF GARDEN ISLAND (NAVAL DOCKYARD, SYDNEY)" COVERS FROM INCEPTION DURING CONVICT PERIOD UNTIL POST 1914-18 WAR. TWO COPIES, ONE ON MICROFICHE AND...PRMF0027
-
Thorne, Marian
Private Record
Maker: Thorne, Marian
A letter of thanks from the Belgian Consulate to Miss Marian Thorne and friends for the money they donated to the Belgian Fund. Miss Thorne, aged 11, organised a bazaar at her home which raised 15 pou...PR00375
-
Tracey, Charles Patrick (Major, b.1908 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Tracey, Charles Patrick
Collection relating to NX70508 Major Charles Patrick Tracey, 2/26 Battalion, Second World War. Collection comprises of five diaries written by Tracey documenting his service from the fall of Singapor...PR03469
-
Traill, Sydney Robert (Lieutenant, b.1895 - d.1928)
Private Record
Maker: Traill, Sydney Robert
Collection relating to First World War Service of Lieutenant Sydney Robert Traill, 1st Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, France, 1918. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection comprises of a diary kept in 1918...2DRL/0711
-
Treloar, John Linton
Private Record
Maker: Treloar, John Linton
Correspondence between J L Treloar and others relating to the business of the Australian War Memorial in it's early days, the development of the First and Second World War musuem collections, 1927 - 1...PR01617
-
Trewin, Arthur (Squadron Leader)
Private Record
Maker: Trewin, Arthur
Collection relating to Squadron Leader Arthur Trewin, Arm 6, Dirctorate of Armament, 1943. The collection comprises nine diaries and notebooks documenting his service as head of the chemical warfare a...PR03361
-
Tupper, Cyril Frederick (Lieutenant, b.1903 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Tupper, Cyril Frederick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX86279 Lieutenant Cyril Frederick 'Fred' Tupper, Australian Amenities Service, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-...PR04953
-
Turner, Cecil Gordon (Sapper, b.1897)
Private Record
Maker: Turner, Cecil Gordon
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX12898 Sapper Cecil Gordon Turner, 1 Railway Construction Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, at sea and the Middle East, 1940...PR05403
-
Urquhart, K McK (Commander, RAN, HMAS Napier)
Private Record
Maker: Urquhart, K McK
'Technical Report on Japanese Midget Submarines', prepared by Commander Urquhart and dated July 1942. This important work is based on information obtained from the investigations into two Japanese sub...PR84/047
-
Vagg, Harold John (Leading Seaman, b.1924 – d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vagg, Harold John Vagg, Mary Elaine Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Korean War service of R/25011 Leading Seaman Harold John Vagg, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Korea, England and Libya, 1942-1964. Wallet 1 of 4 – ...PR05567
-
Walker, Ivy Anne Constance (Civilian, b.1885 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Walker, Ivy Ann Constance
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Ms Ivy Anne Constance Walker (née Salmon), civilian, Brisbane, Queensland, 1943-1948. Collection consists of one bound autograph book contain...AWM2017.1037.1
-
Wallace, Arthur David (Lance Corporal, b.1876 - d.1940)
Private Record
Maker: Wallace, Arthur David
Collection relating to the South African war (Boer War) service of 6 Lance Corporal Arthur David Wallace, New South Wales Mounted Rifles and 1st New South Wales Mounted Rifles, South Africa, 1899-1901...PR00024
-
Walsh, Desmond William Anthony (Warrant Officer, 457 Sqn, RAAF b.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Walsh, Desmond William Anthony
RAAF MEMBERS PAY BOOK, LETTER RECEIVED BY DONOR WHILST RECUPERATING IN RAF HOSPITAL, RAUCEBY, 1944. ALSO LETTER RECEIVED BY DONOR NOTIFYING HIM OF HIS WIFE'S EMBARKATION ON THE SS "STIRLING CASTLE" EN...PR84/219
-
Ward, Claude
Private Record
Maker: Ward, Claude
Collection relating to 2184 Private (Pte) Claude Ward, who served with C Coy, 30th Battalion AIF, during the First World War. Comprises two original handwritten letters from Pte Ward to his mother, on...PR01453
-
Ward, Francis Henry (Flight Sergeant, b.1917 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Hall, Bruce
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 411207 Flight Sergeant Francis Henry ‘Frank’ Ward, 460 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1999. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one bi...AWM2017.674.2
-
Ward, Roy (Private, b.1915 - d.1964)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Ward, Roy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX2082 Private Roy Ward, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Ceylon, and Australia, 1942-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 – ...PR05517
-
Waterhouse, Walter L (Lieutenant, MC, 2nd Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Waterhouse, Walter Lawry
SYDNEY UNIVERSITY RIFLE CLUB PROGRAMME OF PARADES. NOTES RE RIFLE HANDLING. IN MEMORIAM CARDS FOR LT W E PIKE. 2 POSTCARDS DESCRIBING ZEPPELINS. ENVELOPES. NOTEBOOK - FEW NOTES. WRITING PAD3DRL/7269
-
Waud, Arthur Artemas (Sailmaker's Mate, b.1900 - d.1966)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of 5726 Sailmaker’s Mate Arthur Artemas Waud, HMAS Sydney I, Royal Australian Navy, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1917-1963. Wallet 1 of 2 – Con...PR03883
-
Wearne, Albert Ernest MC (Major, b.1871 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Wearne, Albert Ernest
Papers of Major Albert Ernest Wearne spanning the years 1893-1938. Major Wearne joined the Mounted Rifles of Liverpool (NSW) around 1893, and later served with the NSW Mounted Rifles in the South Afr...PR01739
-
Webb, Robert Irving 'Bob' (Bombardier)
Private Record
Maker: Webb, Helen
Collection relating to NX34172 Bombardier Robert Irving (Bob) Webb, 2/6 Field Regiment, 1939-1945. It consists of biographical information about Webb compiled by his daughter, including transcriptions...PR03080
-
Wedd, Clifton Warwick Frank (Leading Aircraftsman, b.1921 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Wedd, Clifton Warwick Frank
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 35027 Leading Aircraftsman Clifton Warwick Frank Wedd, Royal Australian Air Force, Darwin, 26 November 1942. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of one let...AWM2017.645.1
-
Whittaker, James Robert (Corporal, b.1908 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Whittaker, James Robert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX72770 Corporal James Robert Whittaker, Australian Army Service Corps Section Gull Force, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1941-1942...PR06379
-
Williams, Amos Edward (Private, b.1876 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Williams, Amos Edward
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3236 Private Amos Edward Williams, 14th Infantry Battalion and 55th Infantry Battalion, Australia, France, Belgium, and United Kingdom, 1916-1918....AWM2016.186.1
-
Williams, Frederick Stanley (Private, b.1908)
Private Record
Maker: Williams, Frederick Stanley
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX58210 Private Frederick Stanley Williams, 2/2 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, and Syria,...PR04860
-
1. Wills, Cyril, E 2. Findlay, Sydney (1. Corporal, 33rd Bn AIF. 2. Private, AIF)
Private Record
COPIES OF LETTER CARDS FROM CPL WILLS TO HOME 1916-17 AND COPY OF CERTIFICATE OF HONOUR TO PTE FINDLAY 1939-45PR87/044