Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (71)
- Crimean War, 1853-1856 (2)
- New Zealand Wars, 1845-1872 (6)
- Sudan, 1885 (20)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (302)
- China, 1900-1901 (Boxer Uprising) (27)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (4726)
- North Russia, 1919 (4)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (4361)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (21)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (39)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (90)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (313)
- Indonesian Confrontation, 1962-1966 (8)
- Malay Peninsula, 1964-1966 (2)
- Gulf War, 1990-1991 (29)
- East Timor, 1999-2013 (28)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (28)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (20)
- Iraq and Syria, 2011- (9)
- Egypt [Sinai] (MFO), 1982-1986, 1993 - (9)
- Namibia (UNTAG), 1989-1990 (2)
- Afghanistan/Pakistan (UNMCTT), 1989-1993 (2)
- Cambodia (UNTAC), 1992-1993 (11)
- Somalia, 1992-1995 (13)
- Haiti (MNF), 1994-1995 (1)
- PNG [Bougainville] (TMG), 1997-1998 (3)
- PNG [Bougainville] (PMG), 1998-2003 (4)
- Solomon Islands (IPMT), 2000-2002 (4)
- Solomon Islands (RAMSI), 2003-2013 (4)
- Rwanda (UNAMIR), 1993 - 1996 (14)
- Pre 19th century (2)
- 19th century (24)
- British Navy Era, 1788-1911 (1)
- British Army Era, 1788-1870 (24)
- Australian Colonial Forces, 1854-1900 (19)
- Period 1900-1909 (38)
- Period 1910-1919 (68)
- Period 1920-1929 (92)
- Period 1930-1939 (90)
- Period 1940-1949 (70)
- Period 1950-1959 (99)
- Period 1960-1969 (99)
- Period 1970-1979 (58)
- Period 1980-1989 (124)
- Period 1990-1999 (79)
- Period 2000-2009 (19)
- Period 2010-2019 (4)
- Period 2020-2029 (1)
- Army organisation period 1903-1912 (1)
- Army organisation period 1912-1918 (not WWI) (2)
- Army organisation period 1930-1942 (1)
- Army organisation period 1948-1952 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Australian Military Commitments (1)
- Commonwealth Military Training Team Uganda (CMTTU) 1982 - 1984 (1)
- Commonwealth Monitoring Force Rhodesia (CMFR) 1979 - 1980 (4)
- Indonesia, 2005 (Operation Sumatra Assist II) (1)
- United Nations Military Observer Group in India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 1948 - 1985 (1)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
- Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) (2)
- UN Mission for the Referendum in Western Sahara (MINURSO) 1991 - 1994 (6)
- UN Special Commission (UNSCOM) 1991 - 1998 (1)
- United Nations Commission for Indonesia (UNCI) 1949 - 1950 (1)
- United Nations Emergency Force Two (UNEF II) 1973 - 1979 (2)
- United Nations Good Offices Committee Indonesia (UNGOC) 1947 - 1951 (1)
- United Nations India-Pakistan Observation Mission (UNIPOM) 1965 - 1966 (1)
- United Nations Iran-Iraq Military Observer Group (UNIIMOG) 1988 - 1991 (5)
- United Nations Military Observer Group India and Pakistan (UNMOGIP) 1948 - 1985 (4)
- United Nations Operation in Mozambique (ONUMOZ) 1992 - 1994 (3)
- United Nations Peacekeeping Force in Cyprus (UNFICYP) 1964 - (4)
- United Nations Truce Supervision Organization (UNTSO) 1948 - (9)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (409)
- British Army (186)
- Royal Australian Navy (152)
- Royal Air Force (137)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (103)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (87)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (82)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (76)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (74)
- Australian Flying Corps (73)
- Signals (73)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (71)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (70)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (69)
- No. 460 Squadron (69)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (68)
- 8 Australian Division (67)
- Intelligence units (63)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (62)
- Royal Navy (61)
- New South Wales Military Forces (59)
- 20th Australian Infantry Battalion (57)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (56)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (56)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (56)
- HMAS Sydney (56)
- Headquarters Units (55)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (54)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (54)
- Formation Headquarters (54)
- 9th Australian Infantry Battalion (53)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (52)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (52)
- 4th Australian Infantry Battalion (49)
- United States Army (49)
- Turkish Army (48)
- 21st Australian Infantry Battalion (47)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (46)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (46)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (45)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (44)
- Australian Chaplains Department (44)
- Transport ships (44)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (41)
- 1st Australian Division (41)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (41)
- Imperial Bushmen Corps (41)
- 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion (40)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (39)
- 33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (39)
- Australian Army Service Corps (39)
- Victorian Military Forces (39)
- 26th Australian Infantry Battalion (38)
- Royal Flying Corps (38)
- 16th Australian Infantry Battalion (36)
- 17th Australian Infantry Battalion (36)
- Imperial Japanese Army (36)
- Z Special Unit (36)
- Artillery (35)
- RAF Bomber Command (35)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (34)
- New Zealand Army (34)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (33)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (33)
- Royal Australian Artillery (33)
- German Army (32)
- HMAS Sydney (1935-1941) (32)
- HMAS Australia (31)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 2/18th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 2/7th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 55th Australian Infantry Battalion (30)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (29)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (29)
- 2/30th Australian Infantry Battalion (29)
- 2nd Australian Division (29)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (28)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- 2/2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- 45th Australian Infantry Battalion (28)
- 4th Australian Division (28)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (28)
- 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment (27)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment (27)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (27)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (26)
- 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade (26)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (26)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (26)
- Divisional signals (26)
- Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force (26)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (25)
- 5th Australian Division (25)
- Viet Cong (25)
- 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment (24)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (24)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (1839)
- Africa: Egypt (1113)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (1041)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (911)
- Oceania: Australia (719)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (382)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (307)
- Middle East (292)
- Europe: Germany (275)
- Asia: Malaya (258)
- Asia: Singapore (252)
- Africa: South Africa (234)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (224)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (198)
- Asia: Vietnam (196)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (196)
- Europe: Greece (180)
- Approximate locations: At sea (170)
- Europe: Belgium (169)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (162)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (155)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (148)
- Europe: United Kingdom (143)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (140)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (125)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (123)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (122)
- Asia: Japan (109)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (106)
- Asia: Borneo (103)
- Asia: Thailand (101)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme (101)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (95)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (91)
- North & Central America: Canada (90)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (87)
- Europe: Italy (82)
- Middle East: Syria (82)
- Asia: Burma (80)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (80)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (79)
- Africa: North Africa (78)
- Asia: Korea (76)
- Mediterranean: Malta (74)
- North & Central America: United States of America (73)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (72)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines (72)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland (69)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (69)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (67)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (64)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (62)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (61)
- Asia: India (58)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (56)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (56)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (55)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (55)
- Mediterranean (54)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (54)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Milne Bay (54)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (49)
- Africa: Namibia (48)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (48)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (48)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (47)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (46)
- Europe: Western Front (45)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Lone Pine Area, Lone Pine (45)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (44)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Ambon, Pulau, Ambon (44)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (44)
- Europe (42)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (41)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (40)
- Asia: Timor (40)
- Asia: China (39)
- Europe: France, Paris (39)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (38)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (37)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (36)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra (36)
- Oceania: New Guinea1, Papua New Guinea, Papua, Port Moresby (36)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (35)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (35)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies (35)
- Oceania: New Guinea (35)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (34)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands (34)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (33)
- Asia: Philippines (33)
- Europe: Netherlands (33)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (33)
- Asia: Ceylon (31)
- Asia: Vietnam, Phuoc Tuy Province, Nui Dat (31)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Passchendaele (30)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Lille, Armentieres (30)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (30)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Solomon Islands, Bougainville (30)
- Oceans: Indian Ocean (30)
-
location (5)
-
maker (100)
- Various (425)
- Unknown (140)
- Commonwealth of Australia (105)
- Australian Military Forces (59)
- Ordnance Survey Office (50)
- Field Survey Battalion R.E. (45)
- War Office (44)
- Royal Australian Air Force (38)
- Australian Army (23)
- Wood, Alan (23)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (20)
- United Nations (17)
- Royal Australian Navy (16)
- Printing Section, G.H.Q., Mediterranean Expeditionary Force (12)
- Rowell, Sydney Fairbairn (12)
- Anonymous (10)
- Australian Defence Force (10)
- Australian Government (10)
- Bean, Charles Edwin Woodrow (C E W) (10)
- alpha lithograph (10)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (9)
- Sprod, George Napier (9)
- Gellibrand, John (8)
- McAulay, Alexander Hugh (8)
- Nixon, Rae Norman (8)
- Australian Red Cross Society (7)
- Australian Imperial Force (6)
- Blamey, Thomas Albert (6)
- British Government (6)
- Department of Defence (6)
- Morshead, Leslie James (6)
- Royal Air Force (6)
- Survey Department (6)
- Blackburn, Arthur Seaforth (5)
- Casey, Richard Gardiner (5)
- Davis, Neil Brian (5)
- Elliott, Harold Edward 'Pompey' (5)
- Galleghan, Frederick Gallagher 'Black Jack' (5)
- Glossop, John Collings Taswell (5)
- Holmes, William (5)
- Massey, John Tolson (5)
- Morrice, Nellie Constance (5)
- Partridge, John Bernard (5)
- Savige, Stanley George (5)
- Smith, Ross Macpherson (5)
- Australian War Memorial (4)
- Caldwell, Clive Robertson (4)
- Chauvel, Henry George (Harry) (4)
- Davis, Reginald Henry Saville (4)
- Derrick, Thomas Currie (4)
- Drummond, Vance (4)
- Freeberg, Norman Ellis Richard (4)
- Hamilton, John Patrick (4)
- Lambert, George (4)
- Mackay, Iven Giffard (4)
- Medcalf, Ferdinand George (4)
- Merrington, Ernest Northcroft (4)
- Mills, Roy Markham (4)
- Pearce, George Foster (4)
- Ryrie, Granville de Laune (4)
- Treloar, John Linton (4)
- United States Government (4)
- United States of America War Office (4)
- White, Thomas Walter (4)
- Woods, Stephen John Charles (4)
- Barnby, Donald Richard (3)
- Bashford, Frederick Hugh (3)
- Bazley, Arthur William (3)
- Beros, Herbert 'Bert' (3)
- Bostock, William Dowling (3)
- British Army (3)
- Campbell, Ethel Margaret (3)
- Cashman, Ronald Kenneth (3)
- Davis, Cyril Bowen (Dusty) (3)
- Department of Air (3)
- Department of the Army (3)
- Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James (3)
- Dunlop, Ernest Edward 'Weary' (3)
- Fitzgerald, Richard Francis (3)
- Fleming, Edward Lloyd (3)
- Fletcher, Robert John (3)
- Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill) (3)
- Gandevia, Bryan H (3)
- German Army (3)
- Gordon, John Rutherford (3)
- Graham, Gilbert B (3)
- Hindmarsh, William L (3)
- Hulton, Jessop Arthur Grey (3)
- Jacobs, James 'Jim' William (3)
- Lawrence, Cyril Oscar (3)
- Littler, Charles Augustus (3)
- Long, Thelma Dorothy (3)
- Martin, James Charles (3)
- Maygar, Leslie Cecil (3)
- McInnis, Ronald Alison (3)
- McIntyre, William Keverall (3)
- McKenzie, William (3)
- Milne, Edmund Osborn (3)
- Monash, John (3)
- Morant, Henry Harbord (Harry) 'The Breaker' (3)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
9897 Results
-
Aarons, Daniel Sidney (Captain, b.1885 - d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Aarons, Daniel Sidney
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Daniel Sidney Aarons MC and Bar, 16 Battalion AIF, France, 1918. Wallet 1 of 1 - Contains three letters written by Captain Daniel Sidney ...2DRL/0166
-
Aarons, Daniel Sidney (Captain, MC & Bar, 16th Bn, b.1885 - d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Aarons, Daniel Sidney
SCRAPBOOK OF LETTERS, POEMS, CARTOONS AND POSTCARDS. DIARY - DAILY ENTRIES CONTAINING SOME QUITE DETAILED ENTRIES ABOUT TACTICS AS WELL AS DAILY MATTERS. DESCRIBES ADVANCE IN OCCUPIED AREAS AFTER THE ...3DRL/7047
-
Abadjieff, Nikola A (First Officer, Royal Bulgarian Air Force)
Private Record
Maker: Abadjieff, Nikola A
Graduation diploma from His Majesty's Kingdom of Buglaria Military Academy with translation, officer's calling card and personal reference written by the resettlement officer (United States zone Germa...PR87/239
-
Abberton, Leslie J (Private, 2nd Mg Sqn d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Abberton, Leslie John
LETTERS OF SYMPATHY, CARDS, ENVELOPES, TRAIN TICKET. FIELD SERVICE POSTCARDS AND LETTERS FROM ABBERTON. FEW DETAILS. INFORMATION ON THE POSITION OF ABBERTON'S GRAVE3DRL/7170(A)
-
Abberton, Sidney M (Lance Corporal, 18th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Abberton, Sidney M
LETTERS HOME FROM ABBERTON, QUITE LENGTHY, DESCRIBING CONDITIONS. HANDKERCHIEF BEARING ABBERTON'S SISTER'S ADDRESS3DRL/7170(B)
-
Abbotsmith, John (Sergeant, 2/4th Field Park Coy Rae, AIF b.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbotsmith, John
TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF AIF SCHOOLS AND COURSES CERTIFICATES DATED 1942 PRESENTED TO J ABBOTSMITH FOR INSTRUCTION IN SKIING FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF THE COURSE AT LES CEDRES, LEBANONPR85/415
-
Abbott, Charles Lydiard (Captain, 12th LHR, AIF b.1886)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Charles Lydiard Aubrey
PHOTOCOPY OF LETTER WRITTEN IN 1973 DESCRIBING CHARGE OF BEERSHEBA AND ATTACHMENT OF EXPLANATORY NOTES ON SKETCH MAP OF THE CHARGE BY F R MASSIE HELD IN THE MITCHELL LIBRARYPR86/300
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, 33rd Infantry Battalion, France. Wallet 1: Miscellaneous papers relating the Sgt Abbott collection. Some of...AWM2016.26.1
-
Abbott, Francis Arthur (Sergeant, b.1893 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Francis Arthur
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3170 Sergeant Francis Arthur Abbott, serving with 33 Battalion in France, 1917-1918. Collection consists of four letters from Abbott to family me...1DRL/0001
-
Abbott, Harold Henry (Private, b.1891 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Harold Henry
Personal diary, spanning August to November 1915, written by 1138 Private H.H. Abbot of 24th Battalion. Diary covers service on Gallipoli. Also: preservation copy of diary, added 24 March 2000.3DRL/3817
-
Abbott, Paul D M (Sergeant, AAMC and Anzac Corps HQ)
Private Record
Maker: Abbott, Paul de Mont
LETTERS HOME - VERY DESCRIPTIVE. CORRESPONDENCE REGARDING ABBOTT'S RANK - VERY LENGTHY. LETTERS FROM BIRDWOOD AND MAJ GEN C MANIFOLD ON ABBOTT'S DEATH IN 1952. MISCELLANEOUS CARDS, MOVEMENT ORDERS AND...3DRL/4073(B)
-
Aberdeen, Harry Alexander (Private, b.1895 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Aberdeen, Harry Alexander
Collection of letters (handwritten copies) from 2955 Private Harry Alexander Aberdeen, serving with 47 Battalion, France, 1916-1917 to his mother in Australia. Letters detail the voyage to England vi...1DRL/0002
-
Abraham, Ron (Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Abraham, Ron
Letter written by Cpt Abraham at sea and finished at Darwin in February 1942, describing a battle between Japanese aircraft and a Australian-American convoy, and a later air raid on the unit's camp in...PR00423
-
Abraham, Walter V (Flying Officer, RAAF, Attached Air Industry Section HQ, USAaf b.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Abraham, Walter V
Manuscript titled `AIRIND in retrospect: a RAAF contribution to Allied Intelligence 1942-1945'. Describes the establishment and operations of Air Industry Section, an Allied Research Intelligence unit...PR89/052
-
A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Private Record
Maker: Errol, William Henry John
Collection relating to 5017 Captain William Henry John Errol, 12 Company, Australian Army Service Corps, First World War. Collection comprises the book 'An account of the advance of the Egyptian Expe...PR03138
-
Abson, Matthew (Captain, 6th Bn. b.1891)
Private Record
Maker: Abson, Matthew
EXTRACTS FROM DIARY RELATING DETAILS OF SERVICE IN FRANCE. DETAILED ENTRIES. COVERS PERIOD 1916- 19182DRL/0007
-
Account of the 2/30 Battalion AIF, Malaya, early 1942
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the experience of members of 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion in Malaya in early 1942, comprising a black and white photocopy of a seven page typed manuscript. The name of the...PR01918
-
Ackerly, William A H (Private, 21st Battalion, AIF b: c. 1889 d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Ackerly, William Arthur Harry
TWO DIARIES COVERING 1916 TO FEB 1917 DESCRIBING EMBARKATION AND VOYAGE TO FRANCE, CONDITIONS AND LIFE IN TRENCHESPR86/001
-
Ackroyd, Percy (Private, 14 Machine Gun Company, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Ackroyd, Percy
PERSONAL SERVICE PAPERS, POSTCARD LETTERS FROM LARKHILL CAMP, DEMOBILISATION PAPERS AND LATER CIVILIAN REGISTRATION IDENTITY CARDPR83/199
-
Adam, Robert William Wyllie (Sergeant, b.1889 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adam, Robert William Wyllie Lukin, Guy Clifton Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1901 Sergeant Robert William Wyllie Adam, 11 Battalion, AIF, Gallipoli and France, 1914-1916. Folder 1 - Thirty nine letters written by Sgt Adam ...1DRL/0003
-
Adams, Alfred Sunderland (Private, 5th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Alfred Sunderland
LETTERS AND DIARIES COMMENCED IN CAMP AT QUEENSCLIFF AND BROADMEADOWS (VIC), COMMENTING ON THE POSSIBLE DURATION OF THE WAR, DEPARTURE ABOARD THE TRANSPORT "ORVIETO" AND LIFE ENROUTE, DESCRIPTION OF T...PR84/330
-
Adams, Arthur James (Private, b.1888 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Arthur James
Collection relating to the First World War service of 78 Private Arthur James Adams, 13 Field Ambulance, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection consists of a handwritten diary covering the perio...1DRL/0004
-
Adams, Arthur Talbot Scott, MM (Lieutenant. b.1885 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Arthur Talbot Scott
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Arthur Talbot Scott Adams MM, 12 Light Horse Regiment, Cairo and Palestine. Diaries mention Adams' personal health, activities of 12 Light Horse Regiment,...1DRL/0005
-
Adams, Claude H (Driver, 58th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Claude H
SOLDIER'S PAY BOOK. INCLUDES A RECORD OF ADAMS' MOVEMENTS DURING 1916-173DRL/6311
-
Adams, Harold Victor (Warrant Officer, b.1917 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Harold Victor Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 11061 Warrant Officer Harold Victor Adams, 43 Squadron, 112 Air-Sea Rescue Squadron, and 20 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and N...PR05173
-
Adams, John MC & Bar (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1981)
Private Record
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lt John Adams MM & Bar, 54th Battalion. Collections consists of a diary covering the period August 1914 to September 1917. Entries include traini...PR01919
-
Adams, John MC & Bar (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1981)
Private Record
German pay book kept by Lieutenant Adams while serving in the 54th battalion of the AIF.PR00998
-
Adams, John (Private, 20th Bn, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, John
Original concert programme for concert aboard the TSS Euripides on 27 November 1915. It has been signed by Pte John Adams of the 20th Battalion AIF, and various friends and concert participants.PR84/059
-
Adams, Lindsay Thomas (Private, b.? - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Lindsay Thomas
Collection relating to service of 55 Private Lindsay Thomas Adams, 6 Field Ambulance, including letter to parents, 12 June 1915, describing life in Egypt. Private Adams was killed when the SS Southla...1DRL/0006
-
Adamson, Charles Edward (Sergeant, b.1890 - d.1958); Adamson, Norman Edward James (Corporal, b.1920 - d.2001)
Private Record
Maker: Adamson, Charles Edward
Papers of the Adamson family relating to the First and Second World War. 3678 Sergeant Charles Edward Adamson served with the 5th Battalion during the First World War and kept diaries for 1916-1917 w...PR01898
-
Adams, Peter W DSC (Sub-Lieutenant b.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Peter W
Midshipman's log kept while aboard HMAS Shropshire. Provides a detailed record of training and sea trials, shipboard life, re-fit including the installation of anti-aircraft radar, gunnery duries, act...PR00174
-
Adams, Ralph Harley (Sergeant, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Ralph Harley
Collection (typescripts and photocopies) relating to service of Sergeant Ralph Harley Adams MM, 8 Battalion in Seymour, VIC; Gallipoli, and France. Diary extracts and letters detail trench life inclu...1DRL/0007
-
Adams, Thomas William (Driver, b.1874 - d.1952)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Thomas William
Letter written on two wooden panels from the lining of the sleeping hut of the author. Mentions upcoming trip to London and hope to be appointed as Doctor's orderly. At the time Adams was serving with...PR00578
-
ADAMS, W G (CAPTAIN, DSO, MC, 45TH BN b.1896)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, William George
COMMUNICATIONS RE INVESTITURE WITH DSO. DIARY, REGULAR ENTRIES FOR 1917. BRIEF2DRL/0486
-
Adams, William Affleck (Major, b.1869 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, William Affleck
Collection of letters (photocopies) relating to service of Major William Affleck Adams, DSO 3 Pioneer Battalion, France, 1916-1917. Letters written to Adams' wife and children describe training in En...1DRL/0008
-
Adams, William Pitt, Captain
Private Record
Maker: Adams, William Pitt
Handwritten letter sent by Captain Adams from No 5 British Red Cross Hospital at Wimmereaux to Captain C E Gould, 6 Battalion, AIF. Captain Adams had been gassed and blinded on the Strazeele sector an...PR00126
-
Adcock, Garnet Ingamells (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1895 - d.1956)
Private Record
Maker: Adcock, Garnet Ingamells
First World War service documents of Lieutenant Colonel Garnet Ingamells Adcock. The collection comprises a field message book for October 1918 containing carbon copies of personal reminders for meet...PR01757
-
Adcock, Garnet Ingamells (Major, b.1895 - d.1956)
Private Record
Maker: Adcock, Garnet Ingamells
Collection relating to the service of Major Garnet Ingamells Adcock, 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company, First World War. Consists of detailed descriptions of service in the trenches in France, coveri...2DRL/0123
-
Addis, Henry H (Lieutenant, MM, 46th Bn)
Private Record
Maker: Addis, Henry H
DIARY - BRIEF DAILY ENTRIES. GENERAL ACCOUNT OF DUTIES AND LOG OF MOVEMENTS IN FRANCE, 19163DRL/6370
-
Addison, Archibald Walter MM, (Corporal, b.1897 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Morshead, Leslie James
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1343 Corporal Archibald Walter Addison MM, 33 Battalion. Collection consists of a Certificate of Discharge and copy of the citation for his Milit...PR86/309
-
Addison, Percy Romer (Private, b.1918 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Addison, Percy Romer Australian Military Forces
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX31849 Private Percy Romer Addison, 2/30 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Australia, 1941-1946. Wall...AWM2018.223.1
-
Addison, Robert MM (Corporal, b.1890 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Addison, Robert
Transcript of the World War One diary of Cpl Robert Addison MM. The diary describes the journey to England, training in England, the fighting he was involved in on the Western Front, being awarded the...PR00442
-
Addison, Wilfred Emmott (Lieutenant, b.1887 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Addison, Wilfred Emmott
Collection (photostat copies and original manuscript) relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Wilfred Emmott Addison, 18 Battalion, Egypt and Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of a d...1DRL/0009
-
Adelt, Carl (Tumpeter, 1st LH Regt d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Adelt, Carl
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF VOYAGE FROM SYDNEY TO CAIRO INCLUDING REFERENCE TO THE "SYDNEY/EMDEN" ENCOUNTER. MENTIONS BEHAVIOUR OF NEW ZEALAND TROOPS. COPIED FROM DIARY FOR PERIOD OCT 1914 TO JAN 19153DRL/7529
-
Adey, John Kellerman, OBE (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1887 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Adey, John Kellerman
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Colonel John Kellerman Adey OBE, 5 Field Ambulance, France, 21 February 1915-28 April 1917. Collection includes carbon copies of messages as written into ...1DRL/0010
-
Adey, John Kellerman, OBE (Lieutenant Colonel, b.1887 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Adey, John Kellerman
Unit diary for 3 Casualty Clearing Station for the period August 1918 to February 1919. Adey details the large number of patients they are receiving daily, the number of mustard gas cases, setting up ...PR00173
-
Adkins, Roland Edgar (Lance Corporal, b.1888 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Adkins, Roland Edgar Various
Collection of letters relating to the First World War service of 4128 Lance Corporal Roland Edgar Adkins, 7th Battalion. Collection consists of 18 letters (some with envelopes) written by L/Cpl Adkin...1DRL/0011
-
Adlard, John Evan (Lieutenant, b.1888 - d.1980)
Private Record
Maker: Adlard, Charles "Chas" Adlard, John Evan
Collection relating to the service of 4352 Lieutenant John Evan Adlard, 1 Division Artillery, AIF, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, Malta, England, France, Western Front. Collection consists of t...2DRL/0020
-
Affleck, Herbert Alexander (Sergeant, b.1891 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Affleck, Herbert Alexander
Collection relating to the First World War service of 871 Sergeant Herbert Alexander Affleck, 3 Battery, 1 Artillery Brigade, Egypt, Gallipoli, Western Front, 1914-1917. Collection consists of four d...1DRL/0026
-
Agar, Stephen L (Lieutenant, 2/4th Aust Fld Regt)
Private Record
Maker: Agar, Stephen L
Four pay books and wallet of Lieutenant Agar. Certificate of service. Declaration regarding loss of pay book. Papers regarding discharge and war related disability. Commissioning warrant.PR85/346