Filters
Filters (4 applied)
Clear All- has sound : no (remove)
- maker : Commonwealth of Australia (remove)
- Is a Last Post Film : No (remove)
- type : Private Record (remove)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (19)
- Sudan, 1885 (1)
- South Africa, 1899-1902 (Boer War) (2)
- First World War, 1914-1918 (25)
- Second World War, 1939-1945 (68)
- British Commonwealth Occupation Force, 1946-1952 (Japan) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (2)
- Korea, 1950-1953 (5)
- Vietnam, 1962-1975 (6)
- Afghanistan, 2001-2021 (2)
- Iraq, 2003-2013 (1)
- Period 1900-1909 (1)
- Period 1910-1919 (1)
- Period 1920-1929 (2)
- Period 1930-1939 (1)
- Period 1950-1959 (2)
- Period 1960-1969 (3)
- Period 1970-1979 (1)
- Army organisation period 1953-1960 (1)
- Korea, 1953-1957 (Post-Armistice service - ceasefire monitoring) (1)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (7)
- Royal Air Force (6)
- No. 111 Squadron (RAF) (4)
- Royal Australian Navy (4)
- 3rd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment (3)
- No. 100 Squadron (3)
- No. 460 Squadron (3)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- Royal Flying Corps (2)
- 1 Armoured Regiment (1)
- 1 Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1)
- 1 Field Squadron (1)
- 102 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 17 Construction Squadron (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 1st Independent Company (1)
- 2/1 Australian Hospital Ship Manunda (1)
- 2/1 Field Company (1)
- 2/10 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/10th Field Regiment (1)
- 2/17th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Motor Ambulance Convoy Malaya (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/33rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/6 Field Company (1)
- 2/9 Light Anti Aircraft Battery (1)
- 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Division (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 32 Squadron RAAF (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 5th Aviation Regiment (1)
- 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- Australian Army Medical Women's Service (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (1)
- Australian Flying Corps (1)
- Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit (1)
- Australian Women's Army Service (1)
- F Force (1)
- Far Eastern Liaison Office (1)
- Flights (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Perth (1)
- HMAS Westralia (1)
- Japan (British Commonwealth Occupation Force) (13 February 1946 - 28 April 1952) (1)
- Malayan Emergency, 1948-1960 (1)
- National Service training units (1)
- New South Wales Medical Corps (1)
- New South Wales Military Forces (1)
- No. 10 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 10 Squadron (1)
- No. 14 Squadron (1)
- No. 149 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 2 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 2 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 2 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 20 Squadron (1)
- No. 208 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 22 Squadron (1)
- No. 234 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 24 Squadron (1)
- No. 3 Australian General Hospital (1)
- No. 3 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 3 Squadron (1)
- No. 4 Elementary Flying Training School (1)
- No. 42 Squadron (1)
- No. 451 Squadron (1)
- No. 453 Squadron (1)
- No. 454 Squadron (1)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (1)
- No. 5 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (1)
- No. 6 Squadron (1)
- No. 680 Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 75 (NZ) Squadron (RAF) (1)
- No. 75 Squadron (RNZAF) (1)
- No. 8 Operational Training Unit (1)
-
related places (100)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (13)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (11)
- Europe: France (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (9)
- Asia: Malaya (6)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (6)
- Africa: Egypt (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (5)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (5)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (4)
- Asia: Borneo (4)
- Asia: Burma (4)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Asia: Korea (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Europe: Italy (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Lincoln (3)
- Middle East (3)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (3)
- Middle East: Yemen, Aden (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Bathurst (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Maryborough (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Laverton (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne, Point Cook (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Maadi (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez (2)
- Africa: South Africa (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Approximate locations: At sea (2)
- Asia: Burma, Moulmein (2)
- Asia: India, Calcutta (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (2)
- Asia: Thailand, Bangkok (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Asia: Vietnam, Vung Tau Special Zone, Vung Tau (2)
- Europe: Belgium (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Bapaume Cambrai Area, Bullecourt (2)
- Europe: Germany (2)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (2)
- Europe: Greece (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater Manchester, Manchester (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Hampshire, Portsmouth (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America, New York (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Deniliquin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Stockton (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Archerfield (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Victor Harbor (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Benalla (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea, Port Moresby (2)
- Oceania: New Guinea1 (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Aboukir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Hulwan (1)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Moascar (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Ismailia (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Port Said (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal, Suez, Port Tewfik (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Kisumu (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Mombasa (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nairobi (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nakuru (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Nanyuki (1)
- Africa: Kenya, Rift Valley Province, Gilgil (1)
- Africa: North Africa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Gambut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Derna (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, El Daba (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), El Alamein Area, Tel el Eisa (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Ikingi Maryut (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia (1)
- Africa: Rhodesia, Bulawayo (1)
- Africa: Somaliland, Berbera (1)
- Africa: Sudan (1)
- Africa: Sudan, Khartoum (1)
- Africa: West Africa (1)
- Africa: West Africa, Sierra Leone, Freetown (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
106 Results
-
Ainslie, Hudson Garth (Pilot Officer, d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Telegram dated 9 October 1944, sent by RAAF Headquarters in Florence, advising family of the death of Pilot Officer Hudson Garth Ainslie, in an accident involving an aircraft crash at Florence, Italy;...PR01113
-
Ainslie, Hudson Garth (Pilot Officer, d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Telegram dated 9 October 1944, sent by RAAF Headquarters in Florence, advising family of the death of Pilot Officer Hudson Garth Ainslie, in an accident involving an aircraft crash at Florence, Italy.PR01113.001
-
Ainslie, Hudson Garth (Pilot Officer, d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
One page of a two paged telegram dated 9 October 1944, sent by RAAF Headquarters in Florence, advising family of the death of Pilot Officer Hudson Garth Ainslie, in an accident involving an aircraft c...RC09668
-
Baker, Alfred Ernest (Private, b.1904 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Alfred Ernest Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX54599 Private Alfred Ernest 'Arthur' Baker, 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Burma, Thailand and Australia, 1941-1946. ...PR04190
-
Baker, Edgar Francis (Flight Sergeant, b.1917 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Edgar Francis Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403249 Flight Sergeant Edgar Francis Baker, No. 454 Squadron, Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Egypt, Kenya, Sudan, Syria, Iraq, and Crete...AWM2016.489.2
-
Bence, Leonard Pendrell (Flying Officer, b.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Bence, Leonard Pendrell Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422915 Sergeant Leonard Pendrell Bence, No. 106 Squadron, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Collection consists of one regulation is...AWM2016.333.1
-
Brabham, Alfred Samuel (Sergeant, b.1881 - d.1967)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Brabham, Alfred Samuel
Collection relating to the First World War service of 8756 Sergeant Alfred Samuel Brabham, 4th Field Artillery Brigade. Collection consists of two letters from the Department of Defence containing ci...PR06411
-
Brown, Rolf Sanger (Major, b.1894 – d.1981)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Brown, Rolf Sanger Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Brown, Philomene
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of 251332 Major Rolf Sanger Brown, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1913-1971. Wallet 1 of 2 – Contains certificates, avi...PR05924
-
Burns, Jack Lusby (Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX39159 Lieutenant Jack Lusby Burns, 1st Independent Company, Japan and Australia, 1943-1946. Collection consists of: Item 1: One small brown p...AWM2016.633.3
-
Certificate of Commendation
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Certificate of Commendation awarded to residents of Borneo and Malaya who, at grave personal risk, rendered valuable assistance to Australian prisoners of war during the Second World War. Collection ...EXDOC098
-
Chalker, Jack Bridger
Private Record
Maker: Brazil, Rob Chalker, Jack Commonwealth of Australia Kan, Willem C 'Wim' Wodehouse, Pelham Grenville
A collection of papers and sketches c 1942-1945 some of which are the work of Jack Bridger Chalker comprising: a typed copy of the Prisoner of War ( POW) working party list for Havelock Road Labour Ca...PR03008
-
Chitty, Leslie Allan (Corporal, b.1912 - d.1996)
Private Record
Maker: Chitty, Leslie Allan Chitty, Phillip Francis Commonwealth of Australia Porter, Frederick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX48347 Corporal Leslie Allan ‘Peter’ Chitty, 2/2 Motor Ambulance Convoy, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya and Australia, 1942-1945. Wal...PR04681
-
Coleman, Arthur Milton (Pilot Officer, b.1920 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Various Coleman, Arthur Milton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 420151 Pilot Officer Arthur Milton Coleman DFC, No. 149 Squadron RAF and 85 Operational Training Unit, 1942-1945. Collection consists of: 1 x Ca...AWM2017.713.8
-
Cook, Leslie John (Corporal, b.1918 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Cook, Alice Louisa
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32179 Corporal Leslie John Cook, 2/33 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1943-1947. Wallet 1 of 1 – C...PR04222
-
Copping, Francis Albert ( Able Seaman, b.1930)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the service of Able Seaman Francis Copping, RAN, Korean War. Collection consists of service history sheets, examination records and a letter of of approval for marriage claim b...PR00995
-
Crump, Philip (Private, b.1921 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Crump, Philip Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX59205 Private Philip Crump, 2/24 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Palestine, Syria and Egypt, 1941-1...PR04177
-
Cummings Brothers: Cummings, Roy Lytton (Second Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1918); Cummings, Eric Douglas (Wing Commander, b.1896-d.1979); Cummings, Mervyn Harold (Second Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Cummings, Eric Douglas Cummings, Mervyn Harold Cummings, Roy Lytton Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of the Cummings brothers: 5561 Second Lieutenant Roy Lytton Cummings, No. 5 Training Squadron, Australian Flying Corps; 1026 Second Lieutenant Eric D...PR83/181
-
Daley, Clarice Jessie (Staff Nurse, b.1889 - d.1944); Lawrence, Ernest Alfred (Sergeant, b.1886 - d.1933)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the First World War service of Staff Nurse Clarice Jessie Daley, 3 Australian General Hospital and Sergeant Ernest Alfred Lawrence, 1 Light Horse Brigade. Collection consists o...PR90/133
-
Darke, Roy Harry (Flying Officer, b.1923 – d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Darke, Roy Harry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 432678 Flying Officer Roy Harry Darke, 456 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, 1943 to 1945. Wallet 1 of 2 – Consists of four books [with asso...AWM2020.984.9
-
Debelle, Jean Heather (Red Cross, b.1940)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Lamensdorf, Jean Heather Unknown
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Jean Heather Debelle (Lamensdorf), Red Cross Field Force, Vietnam, 1966-1968. Collection consists of three documents including a Regimental Record of...PR03696
-
Douglas, Donald (Gunner, b.1919 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Douglas, Donald Far Eastern Liaison Office Government of Japan Returned Sailors', Soldiers' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia Returned Sailors', Soldiers' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX18200 Gunner Donald Douglas, 2/9 Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, Australian Imperial Force, Middle East, New Guinea and Borneo, 1940-1945. Collec...PR03791
-
Duckmanton, Sydney James
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Two letters (one consists of 3 copies) and a speech relating to the retirement of Sydney James Duckmanton from the War Service Homes Division of the Commonwealth Public Service in 1960. Includes orig...PR03057.007
-
Elliott, Jack William Weir (Captain, b.1907 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Elliott, Jack William Weir Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX4506 Captain Jack William Weir Elliott, Australian Army Postal Corps, Singapore and Australia, 1940-1950. Captain Elliott was in charge of esta...AWM2017.128.2
-
Ellis, Charles Hubert (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Ellis, Charles Hubert Various
Collection relating to 7904 Lance Corporal Charles Hubert Ellis, 5 Pioneer Battalion, 1915-1919. It comprises correspondence from Hubert to family and friends, a notebook with addresses, poetry, a rec...PR03022
-
Fairless, Charles Clifford (Corporal, b.1897 – d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of 4183 Corporal Charles Clifford ‘Happy’ Fairless, 45 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, Egypt, France, England and Australia...AWM2021.783.2
-
Ferguson, Archibald Leslie (Private, b.1888 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Red Cross Society Commonwealth of Australia Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6070 Private Archibald Leslie Ferguson, 18 Battalion, Australian Imperial Force (AIF), England, France, Belgium and Australia, 1916-1930. Wallet ...PR04083
-
Finlay, Matthew Watson (Corporal, b.1887 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Finlay, Matthew Watson
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6736 Corporal Matthew Watson Finlay, 13th Australian Infantry Battalion, France and Germany, 1916-1919. Collection consists of two handwritten let...PR06235
-
Fowler, Harry John (Flight Lieutenant, b.1921 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Fowler, Harry John
Flying log book relating to the service of 415636 Flight Lieutenant Harry John Fowler, RAAF, 1942-1945. Flt Lt Fowler trained at Cunerdin and Geraldton SFTS in Western Australia, New South Wales and i...PR03029
-
Gaden, Edward William (Captain, b.1917 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Gaden, Edward William Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX12543 Captain Edward William Gaden, 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion, Australia, Singapore, Malaya, Thailand, Burma, India, 1940-1949. Wal...AWM2016.40.3
-
Harding, Robert J (Flying Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Harding, Robert J
Collection relating to 422176 Flying Officer Robert Harding, 466 Squadron. It comprises his Christmas and graduation menus from Number 3 Wireless Air Gunners School, Maryborough, 1942, his logbook, 19...PR03326
-
Harris, Gregory William (Trooper, b.1948)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Certificate of Discharge (Australian Army Form A16-1), Register number P103516 issued to (2792440) Trooper Gregory William Harris relating to the completion of his service as an AFV Driver in A and C ...PR02034
-
Heness, John Bernard (Flying Officer, b.1913 - d.1985)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Heness, John Bernard
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 426592 Flying Officer John Bernard Heness, Nos. 20 and 42 Catalina Squadrons, 3 Operational Training Unit, and 111 Air-Sea Rescue Flight, Austral...PR06310
-
Hobbs, Sean Joseph (Photographer)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to photographer Sean Hobbs' commission in 2007 to document Australian Defence Force members in Iraq (Operation Catalyst) and Afghanistan (Operation Slipper). The collection consist...PR04226
-
Howell-Price, John, DSO, DSC (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1937)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lt John Howell-Price, RAN. Collections consists of Howell-Price's commissioning certificate upon his appointment to the rank of Lieutenant on 13 ...PR05246
-
HRH Prince Edward, Prince of Wales
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Commission (duplicate) to the rank of Honorary Captain in the Royal Australian Navy, given to HRH, Prince Edward, during his tour of Australia in May 1920.PR84/373
-
Jarman, Eric George Delancey (Squadron Leader, b.1915 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Jarman, Eric George Delancey
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404507 Squadron Leader Eric George Delancey Jarman DFC, 75 Squadron and 460 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdo...PR04704
-
Jenkins, Alexander Elliott (Flight Lieutenant, b.1924 - d.2017)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Jenkins, Alexander Elliott
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 430033 Flight Lieutenant Alexander Elliott Jenkins, No. 460 Squadron, Australia, France, Italy, Germany, and the United Kingdom, 1943-1945. Col...AWM2016.432.1
-
Jones, John Henry 'Jack' (Private, b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Jones, Dorothy Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX27787 Private John Henry 'Jack' Jones, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore and Australia, 1945. Wa...PR05831
-
Joubert, Eileen Veronica (Lieutenant-Colonel, b.1904 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Blamey, Thomas Albert Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX3306, Lieutenant-Colonel Eileen Veronica Joubert (nee Kenny), 2/11 Australian General Hospital (Middle East), Australia, 1944-1946. Collectio...AWM2018.962.3
-
Kleut, Ilija (Private, b.1910 - d.1992)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia United Kingdom Government Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of N446887 Private Ilija Kleut (also known as Ilya Klent), 5 Farm Company, Australian Army Service Corps, 1939-1995. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of do...PR04739
-
Lay, Mavis Jean (Lieutenant, b.1922 - d.2016)
Private Record
Maker: Bladin, Francis Masson British Commonwealth Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the British Commonwealth Occupation Forces service of VFX121878 Mavis Jean Lay, Australian Army Medical Women's Service, Japan, 1947-1953. Collection consists of four documents...AWM2017.213.11
-
Learoyd, Rodney (Driver, 1st Coy 1st ADT)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
First World War certificate of discharge for Driver Rodney Learoyd, issued on 3rd February 1919.3DRL/6504B
-
Learoyd, William Edward (Wheeler, NSW Artillery in Sudan War; Private, NSW Army medical Corps in South African War )
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
One photo of William E Learoyd and two discharge certificates - one from service in the Sudan War (1885) and the other from service in the South African War (1901).3DRL/6504A
-
Leith, Colin Russell 'Rusty' (Flight Lieutenant, b.1922 – d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Commonwealth of Australia Leith, Colin Russell Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 411790 Flight Lieutenant Colin Russell ‘Rusty’ Leith, 453 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, United Kingdom, France, 1941-1946. Walle...PR05465
-
Leo Aloysius McCartin (Lieutenant); Patrick McCartin (Flying Officer)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia McCartin, Leo Aloysius McCartin, Patrick Leo
Collection relating to 517 Lieutenant Leo Aloysius McCartin, 22 Battalion, 1917-1918 and 419328 Flying Officer Patrick Leo McCartin, 75 (NZ) Squadron RAF,1942-1944. The collection relating to Leo McCa...PR03129
-
Lomas, Frederick Leslie (Squadron Leader, b.1914 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Lomas, Frederick Leslie
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 400892 Frederick Leslie Lomas, 208 Squadron, 451 Squadron and 680 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the Middle East, 1941-1961....PR03913
-
Low, Annie Mary Lyon (Sister, b.1886)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the First World War service of Sister Annie Mary Lyon Low, Australian Army Nursing Service. The collection consists of a Certificate of Appointment as Staff Nurse to the Austral...PR04969
-
Macdonald, John Edward (Captain, d.1912 - d.1958)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Macdonald, John Edward
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX34890 Captain John Edward Macdonald, 2/3rd Infantry Battalion. Collection consists of two certificates awarded to Macdonald - one for Mentione...PR06410
-
Macpherson, Jack Machattie Lord (Captain, b.1896 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Macpherson, Jack Machattie Lord
Collection relating to the First World War and Second World War service of Captain Jack Machattie Lord Macpherson. Collection consists of two certificates awarded to Macpherson - one for the award of...PR06412
-
Madden, Horace William 'Slim' (Private, b.1924 - d.1951)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Madden, Horace William
Collection relating to the Korean War service of 2/400186 Private Horace William 'Slim' Madden, 3 Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment, Korea, c 1950. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of a typ...PR06409
-
Marks, Rodney Stuart (Warrant Officer, b.1921 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Marks, Rodney Stuart
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422280 Warrant Officer Rodney Stuart Marks, No. 466 Squadron Squadron (RAAF), United Kingdom and Australia, 1943-1945. Collection includes W/O ...AWM2017.1112.2
-
McClymans, Dennis Arthur (Warrant Officer 2, b.1930 - d.1980) - Mention-in-Despatches certificate for WO2 Dennis Arthur McClymans
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
From the collection relating to Warrant Officer Dennis Arthur McClymans, Australian Army Training Team. Mention-in-Despatches certificate for WO2 Dennis Arthur McClymans, dated 9 August 1968 and issu...PR86/167.003
-
McDonagh, John Francis (Brigadier, b.1926)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia McDonagh, John Francis
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of 3475 Brigadier John Francis McDonagh, 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit, New Guinea and Australia, 1967-1968. Collection consists of four green-cover...AWM2016.891.2
-
Middenway, Frances Winifred “Fran” (Civilian, b.1910 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Miss Frances Winifred “Fran” Middenway, Department of Aircraft Production, Chullora, New South Wales, 1945. Middenway, a member of the Austr...PR06316
-
Mills, Roy Markham (Captain, b.1917 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Mills, Roy Markham
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX35139 Captain Roy Markham Mills, 2/10 Field Ambulance, Burma-Thailand Railway, April-November 1943. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection contains nomina...PR86/211
-
Monro, Trevor Donald (Lance Corporal, b.1912 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Monro, Trevor Donald Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX3543 Lance Corporal Trevor Donald Monro, 6 Division Engineers, POW, Germany and Australia, 1941-1949. Lance Corporal Munro was captured during...PR06308
-
Munro, Ronald Fane (Flying Officer, b.1919 - d.2016)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Munro, Ronald Fane
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 408915 Flying Officer Ronald Fane Munro, No. 100 Squadron (RAAF), New Guinea and Australia, 1941-1945. Collection consists of: - 1 x written ma...AWM2017.97.1
-
Neal, Victor Henry (Flying Officer, b.1922 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 410008 Flying Officer Victor Henry Neal, No. 460 Squadron (RAAF), United Kingdom and Australia, 1941-1949. Collection consists of: Folder 1: - ...AWM2017.765.3
-
Neilson, Rupert Charles (Flying Officer, b.1922 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Neilson, Rupert Charles Royal Air Force
Collection relating to the Second World War service of O215048 (412652) Flying Officer Rupert Charles Neilson, 234 Squadron and 10 Group Communication Flight, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and...PR05139
-
North, Julian (Stoker II, b.1922 - d.?); North, Julian (Warrant Officer II, b.1890 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of N65877 Warrant Officer II Julian North, New South Wales Line of Communication, Accounts Office 1939-1942; and his son 23634 Stoker II Julian Nort...AWM2016.425.1
-
Peddell, Ernest Charles (Private, b.1899 - d.2000)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
A collection, mainly of certificates of Private Ernest Charles Peddell who enlisted with the Australian Imperial Force on 20 January 1917. He served on the Western Front and returned to Australia in ...PR01758
-
Phillips, Thelma Effie (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Two certificates of N391001 Lieutenant Thelma Effie Phillips, Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS). Certificate number 24253 dated 4 March 1946 attests that Phillips served on continuous full time ...PR04045
-
Pollack, Frederick (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Certificate of Identification for 2670 Private Frederick Pollack, 4th Machine Gun Company. Form W. G. 3I, Certificate Number 5296.PR04729
-
Pope, Howard Wilfred (Major, b.1920 - d.2007)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 237560 (NX59154) Major Howard Wilfred Pope, Australian Army, 1944-1973. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one Military Cross citation and one Record o...PR04927
-
Prosser, Francis (Private, b.1907 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Prosser, Francis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX37385 Private Francis Prosser, 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion, Malaya, Singapore, Australia, 1941-1946. Collection consists of: - One ...AWM2016.651.1
-
Prowse, Horace Auber (Corporal, b.1907 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX48775 Corporal Horace Auber Prowse, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Middle East and Australia, 1942-1943...PR04682
-
Reedman, Bruce Colin
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Reedman, Bruce Colin
Collection of original service records relating to the National Service Training of 1/728158 Private Bruce Colin Reedman with the 11th National Service Training Battalion, A Coy, 1 Platoon, at Wacol f...PR03910
-
Repatriation Department (Commonwealth of Australia)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
The Australian Repatriation System - The Australian Soldiers' Repatriation Act, 1917-1918. Ministerial speeches, statutory rules, explanatory notes and related material.1DRL/0614
-
Robertson, Kenneth Victor (Wing Commander, b. 1915 – d. 1994)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Commonwealth of Australia Robertson, Kenneth Victor Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Malayan Emergency service of 033013 (250752) Wing Commander Kenneth Victor Robertson, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1940-1970. Wallet 1 of 6 –...PR05155
-
Rosenthal, Sir Charles (Major General, b.1875 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Rosenthal, Charles Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of Major General Charles Rosenthal, KCB, CMG, DSO, VD, 4 Division Artillery, 2 Division, AIF. Mixed collection of personal papers, official records ...PR90/129
-
Rubenach, Thomas James (Private d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Rubenach, Thomas James
Commemorative Scroll. Issued after the death of Pte Rubenach of illness at sea while on his way home in 1919.3DRL/7504A
-
Saunders, John Philip (Private, b.1927 - d.1953)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the service of 3/400868 Private John Philip Saunders with 3 Royal Australian Regiment, in Korea. Collection consists of photocopies of an official Army telegram and a subseque...PR01555
-
Scott, Robert
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Kepel, Otto
Collection relating to DX28 Sergeant (Sgt) Robert Scott, 2/10 Australian Field Regiment, who lost his life while a prisoner of war of the Japanese in Burma (now Myanmar). Collection comprises 3 items....PR05109
-
Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD) AIF
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Courtney, James Allen
Collection relating the the Services Reconnaissance Department, Second World War. Handwritten original (and transcript) of Colonel Jumbo Courtney's signal instructing SRD operatives on behaviour towa...PR90/172
-
Seymour, Leslie James (Able Seaman, b.1918 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Seymour, Leslie James Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of S/5276 Able Seaman Leslie James Seymour, HMAS Cerberus and HMAS Canberra, Royal Australian Navy, Australia and at sea, 1941-1943. Wallet 1 of 1 ...PR05273
-
Sharkey, James Anthony (Warrant Officer, b.1920 - d.1995)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Sharkey, James Anthony Sharkey, Michael
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 413034 Warrant Officer James Anthony Sharkey, 17 Squadron (Royal Air Force), Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Egypt, Rhodesia, England and ...PR05857
-
Shipman, John William (Flight Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Shipman, John William
Collection relating to the service of 422085 Flight Lieutenant John William Shipman, 100 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force, 1942-1945. Collection comprises letters to his father during 1945, postc...PR01788
-
Shorter, Arthur (Civilian, b.1884 - d.1957)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Mr Arthur Shorter, Voluntary War Transport Organisation, Australia, 1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one photograph of Mr Arthur Shorter and tw...PR04783
-
Slawik, Bernard (b.1904 - d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War and immigration experience of Bernard Slawik, a Polish Holocaust survivor. The collection consists of a falsified Polish Government identity card for Zygmun...AWM2017.1330.1
-
(1) Smith, Ross Macpherson, KBE, DFC, MC, AFC (Captain, b.1892 - d.1922); (2) Smith, Keith Macpherson, KBE (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1955)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Smith, Ross Macpherson
Collection relating to the service of Sir Ross Macpherson Smith, KBE, DFC, MC, AFC, and Lieutenant Sir Keith Macpherson Smith, KBE, 1920. Collection consist of a Disembarkation Return form (T.109) d...1DRL/0573
-
Soulsby, Bertie Clarke (Civilian, b.1896 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mr Bertie Clarke Soulsby, Australia, 1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one clothing ration card issued to Mr Bertie Clarke Soulsby of Rheola,...PR04963
-
Spurgeon, Clarence Haddon (Air Commodore, b.1920 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Spurgeon, Clarence Haddon Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Malayan Emergency service of 569 (O399) Air Commodore Clarence Haddon Spurgeon CBE, DFC, No. 8 Squadron RAAF (Singapore, Second World War) and No.1 Squ...PR05135
-
Stockham, Sydney Clezy (Lieutenant, b.1889 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Stockham, George William Stockham, Sydney Clezy alpha lithograph
Diary, 1915-1918; post card and letters, 1916-1918 of Lieutenant Sydney Clezy Stockham written during the First World War. Other items are: transcripts of letters from family and friends; typed transc...PR02000
-
Stone, Ronald Charles (Corporal) and Gathecole, Edgar Alfred
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Stone, Ronald Charles
Collection relating to NX56099 Corporal Ronald Stone, 2/19 Battalion, 1941. It comprises correspondence written by Stone to Maisie documenting his service in Malaya between April-December 1941.Other r...PR02037
-
Strong, Edward Alexander (Lieutenant, b.1911 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Proudfoot, Valetta Rose Strong, Edward Alexander 'Alex'
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX70733 Lieutenant Edward Alexander Strong, 2/3 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1940-1...PR04610
-
Syme, Hugh Randall, GC, GM and Bar (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
From the collection relating to Lieutenant Hugh Randall Syme, RANVR. Commissioning certificate for rank of Sub Lieutenant in the Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve, dated 3 August 1944 (with se...PR03728.005
-
Thompson, William Charles (Squadron Leader) 1894-1971 MBE, ED
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Thompson, William Charles Thompson, William M
Papers of Squadron Leader (Sq Ldr) William Charles Thompson, MBE ED. Includes service papers and a life history. The service records primarily relate to his time in the Australian Flying Corps (AFC) w...PR01760
-
Tisdall, Guy Davidson (Lieutenant, b.1909 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Tisdall, Guy Davidson
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX14244 (340073) Lieutenant Guy Davidson Tisdall, HQ 1 Australia Corps, New Guinea, 1942-1943. The collection consists of a single Daily Shippin...AWM2016.721.2
-
Vagg, Harold John (Leading Seaman, b.1924 – d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vagg, Harold John Vagg, Mary Elaine Various
Collection relating to the Second World War and Korean War service of R/25011 Leading Seaman Harold John Vagg, Royal Australian Navy, Australia, Korea, England and Libya, 1942-1964. Wallet 1 of 4 – ...PR05567
-
Vander Heiden, Raymond (Sapper, b.1947)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vander Heiden, Raymond
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of national serviceman 2789995 Sapper Raymond Vander Heiden. Sapper Vander Heiden served with 1st Field Squadron and 17th Construction Squadron in the N...PR03859
-
Vickers, James Ogilvie Ross (Flight Sergeant, b.1924 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vickers, James Ogilvie Ross
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 66185 Flight Sergeant James Ogilvie Ross Vickers, No. 24 Squadron, Dutch East Indies, 1944-1945, 1947. Wallet 1 of 2 - Consists of two folders c...AWM2022.360.2
-
Vowles, Alfred William (Able Seaman, b.1912 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Royal Navy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of PA555 Able Seaman Alfred William Vowles, attached Merchant Navy, Royal Australian Navy, United Kingdom, 1941. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of two le...PR05158
-
Vowles, Gwenith Louisa (Australian Women's Land Army)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Mrs Gwenith Louisa Vowles, Australian Women’s Land Army, South Australia, 1943-1944. Collection consists of 3 documents to do with Mrs Vowles’ s...PR06272
-
Walker, Lionel Arthur (Leading Aircraftsman, b.1905 – d.1991)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Commonwealth of Australia Far Eastern Liaison Office
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 34929 Leading Aircraftsman Lionel Arthur Walker, Royal Australian Air Force and Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve, Australia, 1943 – 1948....AWM2021.783.5
-
War Widows Guild of Australia; Vasey, Jessie Mary (b.1897 – d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vasey, Jessie Mary War Widows Guild of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Jessie Mary Vasey, founder and National President of the War Widows Guild of Australia [later Australian War Widows Inc.], Australia and E...AWM2021.254.2
-
Watson, Albert (Warrant Officer, b.1922 – d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Commonwealth of Australia Watson, Albert
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 436692 Warrant Officer Albert Watson, 14 Aircrew Holding Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and England, 1943-1974. Wallet 1 of 2 – Con...PR05036
-
Webster, Alexander John (Sapper, b. 1905 – d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Various Webster, Alexander John Webster, Peter
Collection relating to the Second World War service and prisoner of war experience of NX24108 Sapper Alexander John Webster, 2/6 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers, Second Australian Infantry B...PR05884
-
White, Peter (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia
Letter of condolence written to Miss Darryl Druce regarding the death of Private Peter White, 4 February 1953. White enlisted with the Australian Military Forces in 1951 and served in Korea with 3 Ba...PR01480
-
Whittle, John Woods (Sergeant, b.1882 - d.1946)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Whittle, John Woods
Collection relating to the South African War and First World War service of 2902 Sergeant John Woods Whittle VC. Collection consists of: 1. Parchment Certificate of Discharge from the Boer War in 1...PR06408
-
Wild, Norman Frank (Corporal, b.1903 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Jacobs, James 'Jim' William Various Wiedersehn, H H Wild, Norman Frank
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX54905 Corporal Norman Frank Wild, HQ AIF Malaya, 1940-1945. Collection consists of one notice of application of enlistment, one letter from Wil...AWM2016.25.1