Filters
Filters (3 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (9)
-
related units (79)
- Royal Australian Air Force (4)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 19th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 1st Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2nd Australian Tunnelling Company (2)
- 30th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 58th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- Empire Air Training Scheme (2)
- No. 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps (2)
- 104 Signal Squadron (1)
- 10th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 11th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 12th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 13th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 15th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 17th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (1)
- 2/12 Field Ambulance (1)
- 2/12 Field Company (1)
- 2/15th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Company Australian Army Service Corps (1)
- 2/3 Reserve Motor Transport Company (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 22 Independent Brigade Group Ordnance Workshop (1)
- 27th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 39th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 50th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 59th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Brigade (1)
- 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 60th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 6th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 6th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 7th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8 Division Signals (1)
- 8th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force (1)
- Bougainville (TMG/PMG), 1997 - 2003 (1)
- Camel Transport Corps (1)
- Egyptian Forces (1)
- Engineers (1)
- Field Bakeries (1)
- Garrison units (1)
- HMAS Australia (1)
- HMAS Parramatta (1)
- HMAS Tingira (1)
- Light Horse (1)
- No. 1 Squadron (1)
- No. 458 Squadron (1)
- No. 460 Squadron (1)
- Officer cadet training units (1)
- Rehabilitation (1)
- Royal Australian Navy (1)
- Training (1)
- Training units (1)
- Transport ships (1)
- Viet Cong (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (17)
- Africa: Egypt (12)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (8)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (7)
- Asia: Thailand (4)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (4)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (4)
- Asia: Borneo (3)
- Asia: Burma, Moulmein (3)
- Asia: Singapore (3)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (3)
- Oceania: Australia (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (3)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (2)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (2)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (2)
- Asia: Malaya (2)
- Asia: Vietnam (2)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Ypres (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Drummoyne (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Redbank (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Geelong (2)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Tel el Kebir (1)
- Africa: Egypt, Suez Canal (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Bardia Area, Bardia (1)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (1)
- Approximate locations: At sea (1)
- Asia: Afghanistan, Kabul (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Balikpapan (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Sarawak, Kuching (1)
- Asia: Borneo, Sepinggang (1)
- Asia: Burma (1)
- Asia: Ceylon (1)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (1)
- Asia: Japan, Shikoku, Zentsuji (1)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (1)
- Europe: Belgium, Flanders, West-Vlaanderen, Messines, Messines Ridge (1)
- Europe: France, Lorraine, Meuse, Verdun (1)
- Europe: France, Nord Pas de Calais, Nord, Hazebrouck (1)
- Europe: France, Paris (1)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens (1)
- Europe: Germany (1)
- Europe: Greece (1)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (1)
- Europe: Italy, Brindisi (1)
- Europe: Italy, Piedmont (1)
- Europe: Poland, Sagan (1)
- Europe: Poland, Stalag VIII-B (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Bristol (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Weymouth (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Lincolnshire, Binbrook (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Warwickshire, Stratford-on-Avon (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Wiltshire, Salisbury Plain (1)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Glasgow (1)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Gaza (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (1)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area (1)
- North & Central America: Canada (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Alberta, Calgary (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Manitoba, Winnipeg (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa (1)
- North & Central America: Canada, Quebec, Montreal (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Bargo (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Singleton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Stockton (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Ashfield (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Bondi (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Canterbury (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Coogee (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Liverpool (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Newport (1)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Uranquinty (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane, Indooroopilly (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bendigo (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Puckapunyal (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Seymour (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Wantirna (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Fremantle (1)
- Oceania: Australia, Western Australia, Perth (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain (1)
- Oceania: Pacific Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Rabaul Area, Rabaul (1)
-
maker (83)
- Various (8)
- Commonwealth of Australia (5)
- Unknown (4)
- Australian Military Forces (2)
- Adams, Barbara (1)
- Agnew, Ivo Cumberland Fraser (1)
- Anderson, Donald (1)
- Anderson, Roy (1)
- Australian Red Cross Society (1)
- Baccus, Arthur Aubrey (1)
- Baker, Alfred Ernest (1)
- Bannah, Maurice Arthur Bernard (1)
- Barnett, Benjamin Arthur (1)
- Beard, Gordon Keith (1)
- Benham, Jenkyn Spencer Yonge (1)
- Bennett, Henry William George (1)
- Birchenough, Reginald Allan (1)
- Bridge, Henry (1)
- Cam, William (1)
- Capron, Donald Ellis (1)
- Cheyne, Wallace Gordon (1)
- Commonwealth Government of Australia (1)
- Cooper, Norman Henry (1)
- Craig, Cyril George (1)
- Deane, John Henry (1)
- Delahunty, John Patrick (1)
- Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean (1)
- Dill, Herbert Leslie (1)
- Doolan, Bernard Patrick (1)
- Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James (1)
- Ellis, Charles Hubert (1)
- English, George (1)
- Ethell, John Oliver (1)
- Falkingham, Norman James (1)
- Fleming, Wilfred Edward (1)
- Foley, Patrick Anthony (1)
- Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill) (1)
- Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (1)
- Gration, Jonathan William (1)
- Haist, Clifford (1)
- Harris, Richard Charles (1)
- Harwood, Joseph 'Joe' (1)
- Heap, F (1)
- Hellwig, Graeme Richard (1)
- Hutchinson, Arthur Justin Sanford (1)
- Kelly, Leslie Timothy (1)
- Kinnear, Emmett G (1)
- Leane, Albert Edmund (1)
- Leane, William Arthur (1)
- Lyons, Noel Joseph (1)
- May, Douglas John (1)
- McAuley, Patricia (1)
- McConnell, Oliver Raymond (1)
- McLennan, Norman Edward (1)
- Meyer, Cyril Bernard (1)
- Murphy, William Charles (1)
- Owens, Frederick William (1)
- Palmer, Henry John (1)
- Parker, Leslie Arthur (1)
- Pearce, Norman Matthew (1)
- Phillips, David Clarence Gladstone (1)
- Phillips, Roma Leighton (1)
- Prendergast, Garry William (1)
- Reynolds, Robert George (1)
- Rowell, Clyde Eugene (1)
- Rushworth, Tom (1)
- Sawyer, Ernest Richard (1)
- Schrock, Arthur Reginald Britton (1)
- Shreeve, Charles William (1)
- Smith, Ralph John (1)
- Stephens, Leonard Aspinall (1)
- Thomas, Umberto Osborne (1)
- Turnbull, James Falconer 'Jum' (1)
- Vasey, Jessie Mary (1)
- Walker, Herbert Charles (1)
- Walton, Frederick William (1)
- War Widows Guild of Australia (1)
- Watt, Walter Oswald (1)
- Weller, Stuart Lindsay (1)
- Williams, Edward H (1)
- Willoughby, Leslie Ernest (1)
- Wingrave, William Edwin (1)
- Wolfgang, Edward David (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
76 Results
-
Agnew, Ivo Cumberland Fraser (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Agnew, Ivo Cumberland Fraser
Collection of personal records of/relating to Lieutenant Ivo Cumberland Fraser Agnew, who served as a Gunner with 17th Tasmanian Battery in France, in First World War, before transferring to No.2 Squa...PR01229
-
Anderson, Donald (Corporal, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Donald
Collection relating to service of 479 Corporal Donald Anderson, 19 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1916-1918. Collection includes a postcard sent from France of a photograph taken from outside Quin...1DRL/0033
-
Anderson, Roy (Lieutenant, b.1893 - d.1919)
Private Record
Maker: Anderson, Roy
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Roy Anderson, 7 Battalion, France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written by Anderson to his mother.1DRL/0040
-
Ashurst, Todd (Brigadier)
Private Record
Maker: Various
Collection relating to the Afghanistan War service of Brigadier Todd Ashurst, Task Group Afghanistan, Operation Resolute Support, Australian Army, Afghanistan, 2020-2021. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of ...AWM2021.941.8
-
Baccus, Arthur Albury (Private, b.1916-d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Baccus, Arthur Aubrey
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX32443 Private Arthur Albury Baccus, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Borneo, 1943-1945. Collection consists of three postcards from Private...PR04740
-
Baker, Alfred Ernest (Private, b.1904 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Baker, Alfred Ernest Commonwealth of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX54599 Private Alfred Ernest 'Arthur' Baker, 2/2 Pioneer Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Burma, Thailand and Australia, 1941-1946. ...PR04190
-
Barnett, Benjamin Arthur (Captain, b.1908 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Barnett, Benjamin Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX29818 Captain Benjamin Arthur Barnett, 8 Division Signals, Changi Prisoner of War Camp, Singapore, 1942-1946. This collection consists of tele...AWM2017.101.3
-
Beard, Gordon Keith (Flying Officer b. 1918 – d. 2009)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Beard, Gordon Keith Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 403852 Flying Officer Gordon Keith Beard, Advance Flying and Refresher Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, 1941-1944. Wallet 1 of 3 – Consists 2 f...PR06353
-
Benham, Jenkyn Spencer Yonge (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Benham, Jenkyn Spencer Yonge
Collection relating to 140 Private Jenkyn Spencer Benham, 1 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps. It comprises correspondence from Benham to his grandmother and sisters, 1916-1917, and service documents....PR04011
-
Bennet, Henry William George (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Bennett, Henry William George
Illustrated postcards written by Bennett during 1917.PR01622
-
Birchenough, Reginald Allan (Lance Corporal, b.1897 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Birchenough, Reginald Allan
Collection relating to service of 2152 Lance Corporal Reginald Birchenough, 8 Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes diary and letters written to his brother, Will.1DRL/0122
-
Bridge, Henry (Private, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Bridge, Henry
Collection relating to service of 504 Private Henry Bridge, 2 Machine Gun Battalion, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes letters written home to family in England from training camp in Australia a...1DRL/0151
-
Brown, Mildred Crocker (Sister); Various
Private Record
Collection of postcards, a letter and souvenirs. The letters is written to Sister Mildred Crocker Brown, Australian Army Nursing Service, 1917, from Geoff Eagar in Palestine. Most of the postcards are...PR02065
-
Cam, William (Gunner, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Cam, William
Collection relating to service of 1330 Gunner William Cam, 6 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Egypt and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes letters written home to family in Lang Lang, Victoria...1DRL/0181
-
Capron, Donald Ellis (Flight Lieutenant, b.1915-d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Capron, Donald Ellis
Collection relating to the Second World War Service of 402637 Flight Lieutenant Donald Ellis Capron, No. 1 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Burma and Australia, 1943-1945. Alongside 180 members ...PR05751
-
Cooper, Norman Henry (Lieutenant, b.1890 - d.1949)
Private Record
Maker: Cooper, Norman Henry
Newspaper cuttings, service papers, certificate, letters and souvenirs relating to the service of Lieutenant Norman Henry Cooper in the First World War.PR01300
-
Craig, Cyril George (Private, b.1898)
Private Record
Maker: Craig, Cyril George
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2532 Private Cyril George Craig, 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Australian Infantry Force. Collection consists of a diary with leather cover with a few en...PR04659
-
Deane, John Henry (Warrant Officer Class 2, b.1915 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Deane, John Henry
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX42733 Warrant Officer Class 2 John Henry Deane, 2/23 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Palestine, Egypt, Libya, ...PR05321
-
Delahunty, John Patrick (Sapper, b.c.1891)
Private Record
Maker: Delahunty, John Patrick
Documents relating to the First World War service of 5871 Sapper John Patrick Delahunty, 2nd Tunnelling Company, Australian Engineers. Collection consists of diaries for 1918 and 1919; two field serv...PR03651
-
Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean (Private, b.1891 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Devlin, Errol Cappie Nepean
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1166 Private Errol Cappie Nepean Devlin, 18 Battalion, Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of letters and postcards written by Devlin, home to h...1DRL/0241
-
Dill, Herbert Leslie (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1923)
Private Record
Maker: Dill, Herbert Leslie
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Herbert Leslie Dill MC, 3 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli, France, 1915-1919. Collection includes photostat copies of extracts from letters and a narrativ...1DRL/0244
-
Doolan, Bernard Patrick (Sergeant, b.1910 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Doolan, Bernard Patrick
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX9391 Sergeant Bernard Patrick “Barny” Doolan, 2/4 Machine Gun Battalion, Burma, Thailand and Australia, 1940-1944. Sergeant Doolan served with...AWM2017.366.11
-
Duckmanton, Sydney James (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Duckmanton, Sydney 'Sid' James Various
Collection relating to Lieutenant Sydney James Duckmanton who served with the 5th and 15th Field Companies during the First World War. Consists of a diary for the period November 1915 - August 1916 a...PR03057
-
Ellis, Charles Hubert (Lance Corporal)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Ellis, Charles Hubert Various
Collection relating to 7904 Lance Corporal Charles Hubert Ellis, 5 Pioneer Battalion, 1915-1919. It comprises correspondence from Hubert to family and friends, a notebook with addresses, poetry, a rec...PR03022
-
Ellis, Damien P (Chaplain)
Private Record
Maker: McAuley, Patricia
Collection relating to the War in Afghanistan service of 8523370 Chaplain Damien P Ellis, Australian Army, Afghanistan, 2012. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a postcard Chaplain Ellis received in 2012 wh...PR06071
-
English, George (Private)
Private Record
Maker: English, George Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1230 Private George English, 13 Australian Light Horse Regiment, AIF. Collection consists of nine original postcards written by Private English du...PR05466
-
Ethell, John Oliver (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Ethell, John Oliver
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant John Oliver Ethell, 23 Battalion, Sinai and France, 1915-1917. Collection includes a diary and letters written home to family in Australia.1DRL/0268
-
Fairless, Charles Clifford (Corporal, b.1897 – d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service of 4183 Corporal Charles Clifford ‘Happy’ Fairless, 45 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, Egypt, France, England and Australia...AWM2021.783.2
-
Falkingham, Norman James (Private, b.1909 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Falkingham, Norman James
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX7611 Private Norman James Falkingham, 2/6 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Middle East and Germany, ...PR05202
-
Ferguson, Archibald Leslie (Private, b.1888 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Red Cross Society Commonwealth of Australia Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 6070 Private Archibald Leslie Ferguson, 18 Battalion, Australian Imperial Force (AIF), England, France, Belgium and Australia, 1916-1930. Wallet ...PR04083
-
Foley, Patrick Anthony (Civilian Peace Monitor)
Private Record
Maker: Foley, Patrick Anthony
Collection relating to the Peace Monitoring Group (PMG) service of Patrick Anthony Foley, Department of Defence, Bougainville, 2000-2001. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a postcard Foley wrote to a colle...AWM2020.96.6
-
Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Flight Lieutenant, b.1914 - d.2008)
Private Record
Maker: Fordyce, Horace Spencer Wills (Bill)
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 400396 Flight Lieutenant Horace Spencer Wills 'Bill' Fordyce, 458 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Germany, 1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists...AWM2019.782.2
-
1. Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey (2nd Lieutenant, b.? - d.1916); 2. Gration, Jonathan William, DCM (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Gration, Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, Jonathan William
Collection relating to service of 2646 2nd Lieutenant Harold Victor Godfrey Gration, 23 & 58 Battalions, AIF and 120 Lieutenant Jonathan William Gration, DCM, 39 Battalion, AIF, Australia, Egypt, Fran...1DRL/0317
-
Haist, Clifford (Private, b.1918 - d.1994)
Private Record
Maker: Haist, Clifford
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX30261 Private Clifford Haist, 2/12 Field Ambulance, Thailand and Singapore, c 1942-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one postcard and one lett...PR03961
-
Harris, Richard Charles (Driver)
Private Record
Maker: Harris, Richard Charles
Collection relating to NX68692 Driver Richard Charles Harris, 2/3rd Reserved Motor Transport Company, 1944-1945. It includes service papers, demobilisation procedures book and five prisoner of war po...PR01709
-
Harwood, Joseph 'Joe' (Private, b.1882 - d:?)
Private Record
Maker: Harwood, Joseph 'Joe'
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1953 Private Joseph 'Joe' Harwood, who served with 38 Battalion. Collection consists of 35 postcards written by Harwood to his mother and sisters,...PR04883
-
Heap, F (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Heap, F
A collection of assorted postcards from the First World War collected by Private Heap during leave in England and France.PR01344
-
Hellwig, Graeme Richard (Corporal, b. 1947)
Private Record
Maker: Adams, Barbara Hellwig, Graeme Richard Various
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Corporal Graeme Richard Hellwig, 102 Field Workshop, Royal Corps of Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers, Australia and Vietnam, 1969 – 1972...PR03645
-
Hutchinson, Arthur Justin Sanford (Major, b.1894 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Hutchinson, Arthur Justin Sanford
Collection relating to the service of Major Arthur Justin Sanford Hutchinson, 58 Battalion AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, 1915-1916. Collection includes letters and a postcard sent by Hutchinson to his famil...1DRL/0371
-
Jeffrey (nee Bell), Bertha Ann; Wolfgang, Edward David (Ted) (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Wolfgang, Edward David
Collection relating to 2780 Private Edward (Ted) Wolfgang, 30 Battalion and 1 Battalion, 1916-1917. It comprises a letter, 1916, and four postcards, 1916-1917, written by Wolfgang to his then girlfrie...PR03272
-
Kelly, Leslie Timothy (Lieutenant, b.1906 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Kelly, Leslie Timothy
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX37811 Lieutenant Leslie Timothy Kelly, 2/29 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Malaya, Borneo, Netherlands East I...PR05043
-
Kinnear, Emmett G
Private Record
Maker: Kinnear, Emmett G
Papers of Private Emmett G Kinnear who served with the 9 Light Horse Regiment during the First World War. Items include paybooks, leave passes and a membership card for the Australian Army Reserve. ...PR01929
-
Leane, Albert Edmund (Private, b.1898 - d.1967) and Leane, William Arthur (Corporal, b.1895 - d.1938)
Private Record
Maker: Leane, Albert Edmund Leane, William Arthur Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of the brothers 2973 Private Albert Edmund Leane and 8189 Corporal William Arthur Leane. Albert Edmund Leane served with the 2nd Australian Pioneer ...PR03437
-
Lyons, Noel Joseph (Lieutenant, b.1916 - d.1974)
Private Record
Maker: Lyons, Noel Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX64900 (Q302572) Lieutenant Noel Joseph Lyons, Headquarters New Guinea Force, Second Australian Imperial Force, New Guinea and Japan, 1941-1945....PR05627
-
May, Douglas John (Private, b.1916 - d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: May, Douglas John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX30008 Private Douglas John May, 22 Infantry Brigade Group Ordnance Workshop, Singapore and Borneo, 1942. Collection consists of two prisoner o...PR05816
-
McConnell, Oliver Raymond (Lance Corporal, b.1917 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: McConnell, Oliver Raymond
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX2411 Lance Corporal Oliver “Nobby” Raymond McConnell, 2/15 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, Italy an...PR05705
-
McKechnie, David (Lance Sergeant; b.1905)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth Government of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX2150 Lance Sergeant David McKechnie, 2/3 Australian Company Service Corp, AIF. Consists of one certificate of discharge from the AIF, a brief ...PR82/051
-
McLennan Family
Private Record
Maker: McLennan, Norman Edward
A collection of postcards including five silk postcards written to Alice [possibly Alice McLennan] in 1916 from her brother Ern and a letter sent from Private Norman McLennan while at military camp i...PR01951
-
Meyer, Cyril Bernard (Lieutenant, b.1881 - d.? )
Private Record
Maker: Meyer, Cyril Bernard
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Cyril Bernard Meyer, 13 Battalion, AIF, Germany, Switzerland, 1916-1917. Collection consists of various documents issued to Meyer while he was a priso...1DRL/0498
-
Murphy, William Charles (Private, b.1892 – d.1967); Duminski , Caroline Gottliebe (Civilian, b.1897 – d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Cheyne, Wallace Gordon Murphy, William Charles Unknown
Collection relating to the First World War service and experiences of 2669 Private William Charles Murphy, 4 Australian Pioneer Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, and Miss Caroline Gottliebe Dumins...AWM2020.640.1
-
Owens, Frederick William (Sergeant, b.1897 - d: ?)
Private Record
Maker: Owens, Frederick William
Collection relating to the First World War service of 2561 Sergeant Fred Owens, 11 Battalion. Collection comprises a postcard written by Owens to his mother, 20 August 1916, describing service on the...PR03056
-
Palmer, Henry John (Sergeant, b.1895 - d.1917); Palmer, Thomas Beales (Sapper, b.1896 - d.1961)
Private Record
Maker: Palmer, Henry John
Collection relating to the service of 2003 Sergeant Henry John Palmer, 50 Battalion, First World War. Collection comprises letters and postcards written home to his mother and extended family in Hasl...PR03407
-
Parker, Leslie Arthur (Private, b.1916 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Parker, Leslie Arthur
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX14394 Private Leslie Arthur 'Les' Parker, 2/32 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Italy, c 1941-1943. Wallet 1 o...PR05912
-
Pennings, Wilfred Edward (Leading Aircraftman, b.1917 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Australian Military Forces Smith, Ralph John
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 164575 Leading Aircraftman Wilfred Edward Pennings, 3 Communications Unit, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, 1941-1947. Wallet 1 of 1 – Co...PR03637
-
Phillips, David Clarence Gladstone (b.1891 - d.1972)
Private Record
Maker: Fleming, Wilfred Edward Phillips, David Clarence Gladstone Phillips, Roma Leighton
Collection relating to the First World War service of 1018 David Clarence 'Clarrie' Gladstone Phillips, 10 Field Company Engineers. Collection consists of 20 letters and postcards including silk and b...PR05227
-
Prendergast, Garry William (Second Lieutenant, b.1945 - d.2016)
Private Record
Maker: Prendergast, Garry William
Collection relating to the Vietnam War service of Second Lieutenant Garry William Prendergast, First Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, Vietnam, March – December 1968. Collection consists of one ...PR03877
-
Reynolds, Robert George (Sergeant, b.1916 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Reynolds, Robert George
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402979 Sergeant Robert George Reynolds, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada and United Kingdom, c.1941. Collection consists of six souvenir postc...PR05790
-
Rowell, Clyde Eugene (Private, b.1898 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Rowell, Clyde Eugene
Collection relating to the First World War service of 771A Private Clyde Eugene Rowell, 12 Australian Infantry Battalion, Australia, France, 1917-1918. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of six postcards and o...AWM2022.685.3
-
Rushworth, Tom (Engine Room Artificer, b.1894 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Rushworth, Tom
Collection relating to the First World War service of 5430 Engine Room Artificer Tom Rushworth, HMAS Australia. Collection consists of various certificates; 23 postcards; and one writing folder conta...3DRL/7061
-
Sawyer, Ernest Richard (Private, b.1880 – d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Sawyer, Ernest Richard
Collection relating to the First World War service of 206 Private Ernest Richard Sawyer, 27 Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1915. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains one letter written by Priva...AWM2021.418.1
-
Schrock, Arthur Reginald Britton (Flight Lieutenant, b.1917 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: Schrock, Arthur Reginald Britton
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 404589 Flight Lieutenant Arthur Reginald Britton Schrock, 460 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada, England and Australia, 1939-1945. Wa...AWM2019.157.1
-
Seinor, Francis Edward (Sapper, b.1919 – d.1990)
Private Record
Maker: Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX54004 Sapper Francis Edward ‘Frank’ Seinor, 2/12 Field Company, Royal Australian Engineers, Australian Imperial Force, Singapore and Australia,...AWM2017.843.4
-
Shreeve, Charles William (Private, b.1914-d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Bannah, Maurice Arthur Bernard Shreeve, Charles William
Collection relating to the Second World War service of QX10285 Private Charles William Shreeve, 2/2 Machine Gun Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, the Middle East, Italy, Germany ...AWM2018.271.1
-
Stephens, Leonard Aspinall (Private, b.1899 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Stephens, Leonard Aspinall
Collection relating to 750 Private Leonard Aspinall Stephens, 30 Battalion, Australian Infantry Force who was killed in action in France on 20th July 1916. Comprises a memorial poster [oversized] show...PR04595
-
Thomas, Umberto Osborne (Driver, b.1893 - d.1959)
Private Record
Maker: Thomas, Umberto Osborne
Collection relating to the First World War service of 5667 Driver Umberto 'Bert' Osborne Thomas, 8 Field Company, Australian Engineers, Egypt, 1916. Wallet 1 of 1 - Consists of a postcard Thomas sent...AWM2021.177.1
-
Turnbull, James Falconer 'Jum' (Private, b.1892 - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Turnbull, James Falconer 'Jum' Various
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3492 Private James 'Jum' Turnbull, 6 Battalion, Egypt, France and Australia, 1915-1916, 2004. It comprises information compiled about Turnbull'...PR03296
-
Unknown Soldier (AIF)
Private Record
Postcard from an unknown soldier (No.1936,AIF) in Hazebrouck, France, 7 April 1916. Compares the countryside of France to that of Gallipoli and describes the devastation of the villages in France. Non...PR00799
-
Walker, Herbert Charles (Sapper, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Walker, Herbert Charles
Collection of annotated silk postcards, letters, photographs and copies of personal records of 16475 Sapper Herbert Charles Walker. Walker served with 6 Field Company, Australian Engineers in France d...PR01909
-
Walton, Frederick William
Private Record
Maker: Walton, Frederick William
Diary associated with the military service of naval officer Frederick William Walton, who served on HMAS Parramatta during the First World War. Walton records detailed entries for the period of March...PR01440
-
War Widows Guild of Australia; Vasey, Jessie Mary (b.1897 – d.1966)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Vasey, Jessie Mary War Widows Guild of Australia
Collection relating to the Second World War experience of Mrs Jessie Mary Vasey, founder and National President of the War Widows Guild of Australia [later Australian War Widows Inc.], Australia and E...AWM2021.254.2
-
Watt, Oswald (Lieutenant Colonel, OBE, No. 1 Sqn AFC d.1921)
Private Record
Maker: Watt, Walter Oswald
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant Colonel Walter Oswald “Toby” Watt, Australian Flying Corps, France and Australia, 1914-1921. Wallet 1 of 2 - Consists of letters and p...3DRL/5018
-
Weller, Stuart Lindsay (Signalman, b. 1945)
Private Record
Maker: Weller, Stuart Lindsay
Collection relates to the Vietnam War service of 2784336 Signalman Stuart Lindsay Weller, Vietnam and Australia 1966 - 1987. Collection contains items including letters, photographs, service records...PR03782
-
Williams, Carl (Billy)
Private Record
Maker: Pearce, Norman Matthew
Collection of ten original postcards relating to Carl (known as Billy/Billie) Williams, who was a young boy living in Kellyville, Sydney NSW, during the First World War. Billy lived on a property name...PR04621
-
Williams, Edward H (Trooper)
Private Record
Maker: Williams, Edward H
Personal letters written on postcards and the back of photographs by Trooper Edward Williams, from Cairo, during the First World War; several postcards were written and sent from Melbourne before the ...PR01220
-
Willoughby, Leslie Ernest (Sergeant, b.1896 – d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Willoughby, Leslie Ernest
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3962 Sergeant Leslie Ernest Willoughby, 4th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force, Egypt, 1916. Wallet 1 of 1 – Contains one letter written by Ser...AWM2021.383.5
-
Wingrave, William Edwin (Private, b.1899 - d.1973)
Private Record
Maker: Wingrave, William Edwin
Postcards,lettergrams and other service records of Private Wingrave relating to his service with 19th Battalion in the First World War.PR01481