Filters
Filters (1 applied)
Clear All-
has sound (1)
-
has video (1)
-
Conflict (8)
-
related units (100)
- Royal Australian Air Force (18)
- Ammunition parks (9)
- Medical, Dental and Nursing (6)
- 8 Australian Division (5)
- No. 1 Australian Auxiliary Hospital, Harefield Park (5)
- 2/6 Field Park Company (4)
- No. 1 Air Navigation School (4)
- Royal Air Force (4)
- 14th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- 15th Australian Infantry Battalion (3)
- Australian Army Service Corps (3)
- No. 1 Air Observers School (3)
- 1 Ordnance Field Park (2)
- 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment (2)
- 2/24 Field Park Company (2)
- 2/24th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 2/5 Field Park Company (2)
- 2/6 Field Company (2)
- 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 3 London General Hospital (2)
- 46th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 5th Australian Infantry Battalion (2)
- 7 Australian Division (2)
- Australian Army Medical Corps (2)
- HMAS Canberra (2)
- HMAS Sydney (2)
- No. 1 Operational Training Unit (2)
- No. 2 Air Observers School (2)
- No. 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (2)
- No. 460 Squadron (2)
- No. 466 Squadron (2)
- No. 467 Squadron (2)
- No. 5 Service Flying Training Schools (2)
- No. 8 Operational Training Unit (2)
- Pathfinder Force (PFF) (2)
- Petrol supply units (2)
- RAF Bomber Command (2)
- Royal Australian Army Service Corps (2)
- Wireless Air Gunners Schools (2)
- 1 Anzac Corps (1)
- 1 Corps (1)
- 10th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 11 Workshop and Park Company (1)
- 11th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 13th Australian Field Artillery Brigade (1)
- 16th Australian Field Artillery Battery (1)
- 18th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion (1)
- 1st Australian Signal Squadron (1)
- 1st Australian Wireless Signal Squadron (1)
- 2 Auxiliary Hospital (1)
- 2/10 Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 2/105 General Transport Company (1)
- 2/12 Field Regiment (1)
- 2/122 Brigade Ordnance Field Park (1)
- 2/13 Australian General Hospital (1)
- 2/19th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/2 Field Workshops (1)
- 2/20th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/21st Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2/3 Field Company (1)
- 2/3rd Field Regiment (1)
- 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 2/79 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 2/9 Cavalry Commando Squadron (1)
- 24th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 28th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 29th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 2nd Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 34th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 35th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 38th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 3rd Australian Division Signals Company (1)
- 3rd Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance (1)
- 43rd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 48th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 49th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 4th Australian Division (1)
- 4th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 4th Field Company, Australian Engineers (1)
- 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 54th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 57th Australian Infantry Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion (1)
- 5th Australian Machine Gun Company (1)
- 6th Australian Field Ambulance (1)
- 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park Malaya and "C" Section (1)
- 8 Division Signals (1)
- 85 Light Aid Detachment (1)
- 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment (1)
- AIF Headquarters, London (1)
- Air Observer School, Cootamundra (1)
- Aircraft Research and Development Unit (ARDU) (1)
- American Expeditionary Forces (WW1) (1)
- Anzac Medical Society (1)
- Australian Army Nursing Service (1)
- Australian Army Ordnance Corps (1)
-
related places (100)
- Europe: France (31)
- Africa: Egypt (20)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli (19)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Parkes (18)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England (14)
- Asia: Singapore (10)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Greater London, London (10)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney (9)
- Asia: Malaya (8)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Cootamundra (8)
- Asia: Singapore, Changi (7)
- Europe: Germany (7)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine (7)
- Oceania: Australia (7)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Melbourne (6)
- Africa: Egypt, Alexandria (5)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo (5)
- Approximate locations: At sea (5)
- Middle East (5)
- North & Central America: Canada (5)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Evans Head (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Cairns (5)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland, Townsville (5)
- Africa: North Africa, Libya, Cyrenaica, Tobruk Area, Tobruk (4)
- Asia: Borneo (4)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Halmahera Island, Morotai Island (4)
- Europe: Belgium (4)
- Middle East: Syria (4)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Lindfield, Bradfield Park (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Brisbane (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mount Gambier (4)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Port Pirie (4)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Sale (4)
- Africa: Egypt, Cairo, Heliopolis (3)
- Africa: Egypt, North Egypt, Mena (3)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert (3)
- Asia: Borneo, North Borneo, Sandakan (3)
- Asia: Borneo, Sarawak, Kuching (3)
- Asia: Burma Thailand Railway (3)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Java (3)
- Europe: Greece (3)
- Europe: Greece, Crete (3)
- Europe: Netherlands (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Cambridgeshire, Cambridge (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Dorset, Bournemouth (3)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland, Edinburgh (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Haifa (3)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Tel Aviv (3)
- North & Central America: Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax (3)
- North & Central America: Panama (3)
- North & Central America: United States of America (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Australian Capital Territory, Canberra (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Albury (3)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Tocumwal (3)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Adelaide (3)
- Oceania: Australia, Victoria, Bairnsdale (3)
- Oceania: New Zealand (3)
- Africa: North Africa (2)
- Africa: North Africa, Western Desert, Western Desert (Egypt), Mersa Matruh (2)
- Africa: South Africa, Natal, Durban (2)
- Asia: Borneo, Tarakan (2)
- Asia: Ceylon (2)
- Asia: Ceylon, Colombo (2)
- Asia: Netherlands East Indies, Sumatra, Palembang (2)
- Asia: Philippines (2)
- Europe: France, Normandy (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Albert Bapaume Area, Pozieres Area, Pozieres (2)
- Europe: France, Picardie, Somme, Amiens Harbonnieres Area, Villers-Bretonneux Area, Villers-Bretonneux (2)
- Europe: Germany, Cologne (2)
- Europe: Germany, Duisburg (2)
- Europe: Germany, Essen (2)
- Europe: Germany, Hamburg (2)
- Europe: Germany, Munich (2)
- Europe: Gibraltar (2)
- Europe: Greece, Aegean Islands, Lemnos (2)
- Europe: Italy (2)
- Europe: Norway (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Buckinghamshire (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Cambridgeshire, Warboys (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Gloucestershire, Moreton-in-Marsh (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, England, Suffolk, Newmarket (2)
- Europe: United Kingdom, Scotland (2)
- Middle East: British Mandate of Palestine, Palestine, Jerusalem (2)
- Middle East: French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Lebanon (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Palestine (2)
- Middle East: Ottoman Empire, Turkey, Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Anzac Area (Gallipoli), Quinn's Post Area, Quinn's Post (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Ottawa (2)
- North & Central America: Canada, Ontario, Toronto (2)
- North & Central America: Panama, Colón (2)
- North & Central America: United States of America, Washington DC (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Broken Hill (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Narromine (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Newcastle (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Sydney, Rose Bay (2)
- Oceania: Australia, New South Wales, Uranquinty (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Darwin (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Northern Territory, Tennant Creek (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, Ipswich, Amberley (2)
- Oceania: Australia, Queensland, North Queensland (2)
- Oceania: Australia, South Australia, Mallala (2)
-
maker (100)
- Commonwealth of Australia (8)
- Various (8)
- Australian Military Forces (3)
- Royal Australian Air Force (3)
- Burling, Douglas L (2)
- Carter, William Lancaster (2)
- Evans, Leonard A (2)
- Parkes, Stanley Thomas (2)
- Unknown (2)
- Abbotsmith, John (1)
- Allen, Charles (1)
- Antill, Robert Edmund (1)
- Armstrong, Hutton Perkins (1)
- Arundel, Ernest Richard (1)
- Atkinson, William Lloyd (1)
- Austin, John Ross (1)
- Baker, Edgar Francis (1)
- Baker, Thomas Charles Richmond (1)
- Barry, William Charles (1)
- Beamsley, Harold William (1)
- Beard, Edgar Stanley (1)
- Beard, Selwyn Lloyd (1)
- Bell, George Morrison (1)
- Bell, John Neil Rogers (1)
- Berry, Jim (1)
- Berryman, Ross (1)
- Birdwood, William Riddell (1)
- Bishop, Keith William (1)
- Bracey, Harold Pearce (1)
- Bradley, Thomas Bolger (1)
- Burges, James Clement (1)
- Butler, Rex Nelson (1)
- Cadd, Kenneth Francis (1)
- Chester, May (1)
- Collins, Allan James (1)
- Collis, Nellie (1)
- Connelly, John Norman (1)
- Corey, Jack Warren (1)
- Coulter, Arthur Hugh (1)
- Cranitch, Charles Matthew (1)
- Crocker, Alan Wentworth (1)
- Crowther, Henry Arnold (1)
- Crump, Philip (1)
- Davis, Cyril Bowen (Dusty) (1)
- Dobson, Ronald Joseph (1)
- Donaldson, Ivan John (1)
- Downes, Harry Wraith (1)
- Dudley, John Lancelot (1)
- Dunford, Ray (1)
- Eastick, Thomas Charles (1)
- Ekin-Smyth, Ralph Ratnevelu Raymond (1)
- Evans, Evan Charles Russell (1)
- Evans, James (1)
- Fairfax, Allan Graham (1)
- Farrell, John (1)
- Farrow, George Martin (1)
- Finlay, George Lush (1)
- Flett, Irving Russell (1)
- Fogarty, William Thomas (1)
- Fooks, Walter Pemberton (1)
- Fraser, Alexander Clow (1)
- Gilkes, Charles Kenneth (1)
- Gill, David Louis (1)
- Goddard, Charles James (1)
- Grant, James Stevenson (1)
- Green, Alfred Henry (1)
- Green, William Richard (1)
- Greene, Nancy Marion (1)
- Greene, Phillip McGill (1)
- Hall, Richard Bulmer (1)
- Hanger, Kevin Gregory (1)
- Hannah, Robert Lindsay (1)
- Harvey, A W (1)
- Heness, John Bernard (1)
- Hodgson, Alec (1)
- Holden, John James (1)
- Ifould, Edward Lister (1)
- Imlay, Ellen Jean (1)
- Jack, Clifford Robert (1)
- Jackson, Pelham Steane (1)
- James, Winifred 'Wyn' Frances (1)
- Jeffress, Neville (1)
- Jones, Dorothy (1)
- Jones, Laurie Raymond (1)
- Kemp, William Joseph (1)
- Kenny, Kevin (1)
- Lambell, Neil Allason (1)
- Lee, R (1)
- Leith, Colin Russell (1)
- Little, Nevill Montague (1)
- Locke, Aubrey Horatio (1)
- Long, Jeffrey Joseph (1)
- MacDonald, Roderick Daniel (1)
- Macleod Progress Association Incorporated (1)
- Mahony, Christopher Richard (1)
- Makin, George Leslie (1)
- Marks, Rodney Stuart (1)
- Mason, Francis Edgar (1)
- Matthews, Lionel Colin (1)
- McCabe, Bernard Henry (1)
Show More
Show More
Show More
Collection
139 Results
-
Park, John A (Sergeant, DCM, MM, 4th Fld Coy Engineers b.1879)
Private Record
Maker: Park, John A
LETTER FROM MAJ H TOLLEY, THANKING PARK FOR HIS SERVICE, JAN 1919. LETTER GIVING ACCOUNT OF WAR EXPERIENCES - WRITTEN BY PARK2DRL/0684
-
Bishop, Keith William (Sergeant, 1st Ordnance Field Park, 2/122 Ordnance Field Park d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Bishop, Keith William
Letters to pen pal in Australia describing conditions in England and Middle East, including aerial attack, countryside, cities, natives, camp conditions.PR90/152
-
Parkes, Murray (Sapper, b.1890 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Parkes, Murray Various
Collection relating to 17539 Sapper Murray Parkes, 1st Australian Cavalry Divisional Signal Squadron and 1 Australian Wireless Squadron, 1916-1919. This large collection contains correspondence betwee...PR03015
-
Parkes, Stanley Thomas (Captain, b.1894 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Parkes, Stanley Thomas
Photocopy of original transcript of private diary written by Captain Stanley Thomas Parkes while serving with the 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance and other medical-type units operating throughout the ...PR01077
-
Burling, Douglas (Lance Sergeant, 7th Div Ammunition Sub Park)
Private Record
Maker: Burling, Douglas L
LEAVE PASSES ISSUED TO BURLING IN THE MIDDLE EAST IN 1941. TICKETS. MAP OF ALEXANDRIA3DRL/7314
-
Harvey, A W (Captain, 1st Anzac Ammun Park)
Private Record
Maker: Harvey, A W
PROGRAMMES, TICKETS AND EPHEMERA. COLLECTION OF BLANK FORMS FOR ALL ARMY REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING LEAVE PASSES, TRAINING CERTIFICATES, RETURNS, REQUISITIONS AND REPORTS. ALSO INSTRUCTIONS FOR PROCEEDING...3DRL/2742
-
Lee, R (Sapper, 2/6th Fld Park Coy, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Lee, R
Notebook containing nominal roll of unit members including prisoner or war casualties and a medical chit given to Sapper Lee following a bout of dysentery.PR84/294
-
Berryman, Ross (Driver, 8th Division Ammunition Sub Park, AIF, POW)
Private Record
Maker: Berryman, Ross
PHOTOCOPY OF DIARY CONTAINING NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF FELLOW POW'S AND ENTRIES COVERING JULY TO SEPTEMBER 1945. KEPT SECRETLY IN JAPANESE PRISON CAMPPR86/142
-
Evans, Leonard A (Lieutenant, AASC and POW)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Leonard A
2 RECEIPTS. REPORT FROM MAY GLASGOW, OC 8 DIV AMN SUB PARK RE MOVEMENT OF SUPPLIES. REPORT RE DRAFT OF "F" FORCE REQUESTING OFFICERS FROM OWN BATTALION TO ACCOMPANY MEN3DRL/7740
-
Parkes, Stanley Thomas (Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1986)
Private Record
Maker: Parkes, Stanley Thomas
Papers of Lieutenant Stanley Thomas Parkes who served with the 3rd Light Horse Field Ambulance during the First World War. Parkes kept four diaries documenting the period 1915-1918 during operations ...PR01571
-
Royal Air Force (RAF)
Private Record
RAF MANUAL ENTITLED "ESTABLISHMENT OF TECHNICAL STORIES FOR AEROPLANE AND SEAPLANE STATIONS, WINGS, SQUADRONS, PARKS ETC". F S PUBLICATION NO 293DRL/2901
-
Woods VC, James Park (Private, b.1886 - d.1963)
Private Record
Maker: Woods, James Park
Collection relating to the First World War service of Private James Park Woods VC, 4 Battalion, France, 1918. Wallet 1 of 1 - Collection consists of a letter written by Private James Park Woods to hi...PR00325
-
Miller, Allan
Private Record
Maker: Dunford, Ray Miller, Allan
Manuscript and CD-rom relating to the servicemen and women from the Parkes district in NSW who died in the Second World War, Korea and Vietnam.PR01212
-
Roy, Frederick R (Driver, 11th Fld Arty Bde d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Roy, Frederick Robert
NEWSCUTTING - 1915 - WITH PHOTO OF ROY AND MEMBERS OF L H DIV AMM PARK AND AMC RFTS. LETTER OF CONDOLENCE FROM BRISBANE CITY COUNCIL ON ROY'S DEATH. PHOTO OF ROY'S GRAVE WITH L H FEATHER. FIELD SERVIC...3DRL/7804
-
Kenny, Kevin (Private 8th Div Ammunition Sub Park, AIF, POW b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Kenny, Kevin
PHOTOCOPY OF MEMOIRS/DIARY TITLED "HOW I WON THE WAR WITH THREE ACES AND A PAIR OF TWOS", DETAILING HIS YEARS AS A POW IN CHANGI CAMPPR86/007
-
Evans, Leonard A (Lieutenant, 8th Aust Div Ammunition Sub Park and POW, Japan)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Leonard A
AFFADAVIT OF EVANS PREPARED FOR USE BY WAR CRIMES INVESTIGATORS RE STEALING FROM PRISONERS' RATIONS BY JAPANESE GUARDS. COPY OF DIARY FOR PERIOD 1942-1945. REGULAR ENTRIES UP TO 1944 AND IRREGULAR AFT...3DRL/7918
-
Burling, Douglas L (Sergeant, 7th Div Ammunition Sub Park)
Private Record
Maker: Burling, Douglas L
PAMPHLETS, CARDS AND FLIERS RE SHOPS AND PLACES OF INTEREST IN THE MIDDLE EAST. LEAVE PASS FOR TEL AVIV. ENVELOPE BEARING DIGGER ILLUSTRATION. LETTERS HOME DESCRIBING CHRISTMAS IN PALESTINE, WORKING C...3DRL/7512
-
Abbotsmith, John (Sergeant, 2/4th Field Park Coy Rae, AIF b.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Abbotsmith, John
TWO PHOTOGRAPHS OF AIF SCHOOLS AND COURSES CERTIFICATES DATED 1942 PRESENTED TO J ABBOTSMITH FOR INSTRUCTION IN SKIING FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF THE COURSE AT LES CEDRES, LEBANONPR85/415
-
Parkes, Percy George Rupert, MC and Bar (Captain, b.1891 - d.1983)
Private Record
Maker: Parkes, Percy George Rupert
Collection relating to the First World War service of Captain Percy George Rupert Parkes, MC and Bar. Parkes served in 23rd Infantry Battalion, embarking in May 1915 for Egypt, serving at Gallipoli a...PR85/195
-
Hall, Richard Bulmer (Lieutenant, b.1886 - d.1964)
Private Record
Maker: Hall, Richard Bulmer
Original letters and three photographs of Lieutenant Richard Bulmer Hall, 11 Workshop and Park Company, Royal Australian Engineers to his daughter, Hilda. The letters cover the period from 1941-1944 w...PR00803
-
Connelly, John Norman (Sergeant b.1897 - d.1979)
Private Record
Maker: Connelly, John Norman
Transcript of diaries covering service in the 1st AIF and 2nd AIF. Describes sea voyages, training, service as a machine gunner in 1st AIF, wounding and hospitalisation, camaraderie; service in 2nd AI...PR00227
-
Fogarty, William Thomas (Lance Corporal, 1st Aust Corp Petrol Park Later, 2/105th Aust Gen Tpt Coy, AIF)
Private Record
Maker: Fogarty, William Thomas
2 LETTERS WRITTEN BY FOGARTY TO HIS AUNT WHILE HE WAS ON ACTIVE SERVICE DURING WWIIPR87/192
-
Austin, John Ross (Flight Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Austin, John Ross Royal Australian Air Force
Collection relating to 403682 Flight Lieutenant John Austin, 460 Squadron and 13 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), 1941-1945. Collection comprises Flight Lieutenant John Austin's RAAF Ob...PR03206
-
Avenue of Honour Memorial, Macleod VIC (No. 16 AGH, No. 14th Aah, No. 1 Military Sanatorium)
Private Record
Maker: Macleod Progress Association Incorporated
A commemorative booklet titled "Avenue of Honour Memorial, Macleod" compiled by Macleod Progress Association Incorporated. The booklet relates to the unveiling and dedication of the Avenue of Honour ...PR90/124
-
Sanders, Reginald John (Private, 1st Pnr Bn AIF b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Sanders, Reginald John
Collection relating to the service of Private Reginald John Sanders. The collection consists of correspondence (including a number of embroidered silk postcards) from Sanders to his family from Moore ...PR88/114
-
Waters, Douglas Haig
Private Record
Maker: Waters, Douglas Haig
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX8845 Private (Pte) Douglas Haig Waters, 2/6 Field Park Coy, who was prisoner of war (POW) of the Japanese from 1942 until 1945. Comprises six o...PR06121
-
Peacocke, Gerald Fitzroy (Trooper, 1st LHR, AIF d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Peacocke, Gerald Fitzroy
COMPILATION OF PAPERS RECORDING HIS TRAINING AT ROSEBERRY PARK CAMP AND EGYPT, AND EXPERIENCES ON GALLIPOLI UNTIL HIS DEATH IN AUGUST 1915. ALSO CONTAINS LETTERS FROM HIS COUSIN, CYRIL PEACOCKE, A MEM...PR82/104
-
Hodgson, Alec (Sergeant)
Private Record
Maker: Hodgson, Alec
Diaries describe retreat to Singapore and surrender. Continues with POW experiences in Changi and at numerous camps on Burma-Thailand railway. Discusses the shame of surrender, opinion of leadership a...PR91/141
-
Downes, Harry Wraith (Lieutenant, b.1918 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Downes, Harry Wraith
Part of diary (and transcript) kept by Lt Downes while a prisoner of the Japanese working on the Burma-Thailand railway. Records work, spirit of prisoners, treatment by Japanese, disease and illness, ...PR91/156
-
Collis, Nellie
Private Record
Maker: Collis, Nellie
Copy of a notebook 'War notes; troops and maps' the Great European war of 1914 to -' compiled by Nellie Collis while attending Park College, Drummoyne. The notebook contains handwritten notes, photogr...PR01472
-
Carter, William Lancaster (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, William Lancaster
Diary written by NX24403 Lieutenant William Carter, 7 Division Ammunition Sub-Park, in 1941documenting his service in North Africa, Crete and the Middle East. The entries for 15 and 16 May 1941 recor...PR01952.001
-
Beard, Edgar Stanley (d.1949); Beard, Selwyn Lloyd; Evans, James (d.1945)
Private Record
Maker: Beard, Edgar Stanley Beard, Selwyn Lloyd Evans, James Parks, Mavis
Collection relating to the First World War service of 29 Sergeant (Sgt) Edgar Stanley Beard MM, 38 Battalion, and the Second World War service of VX21646 Gunner (Gnr) Selwyn Lloyd Beard, 2/12 Field Re...PR87/043
-
Makin, George Leslie (Lieutenant, b.1894 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Makin, George Leslie
Collection relating to the First World War service of Lieutenant George Leslie Makin, 5 th Battalion AIF. Collection consists chiefly of 141 letters written by Lieutenant George Leslie Makin to membe...1DRL/0473
-
Long, Jeffrey Joseph (Staff Sergeant, b.1918 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Long, Jeffrey Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX26866 Staff Sergeant Jeffrey Joseph Long, 2/24 Field Park Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, at sea, Palestine, Egypt and Libya, 1940-1...AWM2018.1023.1
-
Hannah, Robert Lindsay (Flight Sergeant, b.1916 - d.2004)
Private Record
Maker: Hannah, Robert Lindsay
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 22868 Flight Sergeant Robert Lindsay Hannah, 78 Air Stores Park and 78 Wing Headquarters, Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF), Australia, New Guine...PR03528
-
Fooks, Walter Pemberton (Major, b.1906 - d.1989)
Private Record
Maker: Fooks, Walter Pemberton
DIARIES (1940-1942) PROVIDE A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF FIELD WORKSHOP AND VEHICLE RECOVERY ACTIVITIES, AND THE CAMPAIGNS IN NORTH AFRICA, GREECE, CRETE IN GENERAL. INCLUDES COMMENTS ON AMERICAN FORCES AND ...PR00250
-
Australian Flying Corps and Royal Australian Air Force Association (ACT Division)
Private Record
Administrative papers of the ACT Division of the Association including minutes books, general correspondence with the Air Force Association (Federal level), Battle of Britain commemorative service arr...PR88/112
-
Collins, Allan James (Pilot Officer, d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Collins, Allan James
Flying logbook and diary of Pilot Officer Allan James Collins (412112), RAAF and 61 Squadron RAF. Covers period from February 1942 to February 1944. Collins spent most of 1942 training in Australia, ...PR01845
-
Reckenberg, Charles (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Reckenberg, Charles
Collection of 130 picture postcards sent by 1956 Private Charles Reckenberg (46 Battalion) to his wife and other family members during the First World War. His correspondence covers his time in Wilts...PR01945
-
Bell, George Morrison (Corporal, b.1917 - d.1997)
Private Record
Maker: Bell, George Morrison
Diary written by (NX55548) Corporal George Morrison Bell, covering his service with 2/4 Field Park Company, Royal Australian Engineers, in Tobruk between 11 April and 31 May 1941. Details his unit's w...PR02048
-
Australian War Memorial
Private Record
Official guide to the Australian War Memorial for 1941. Inside cover bears various signatures including the signatures of 12 Victoria cross recipients who attended the official opening of the Memorial...EXDOC160
-
Green, William Richard (W1-Captain, 3rd Dragoon Guards, MC, MID, W2-Sergeant, 1 Australian Corps Petrol Park and Workshops, )
Private Record
Maker: Green, William Richard
LETTER DESCRIBES EXPERIENCES AFTER LEAVING SYRIA IN 1942 ON "ORCADES", JAPANESE INVASION OF JAVA AND HIS CAPTURE. COVERS PERIOD AS A POW FROM 1942 TO 1945 WHILE WORKING ON BURMA RAILWAY, VARIOUS CAMPS...PR90/038
-
McCready, Aldyth (Aircraftwoman, b.1911)
Private Record
Maker: McCready, Aldyth Margaret
1942 diary and memoirs, describe enlistment in WAAAF, training at Bankstown and Bradfield Park, and service at Transport No 1 SFTS Point Cook and No 1 OTU East Sale. Mentions cleaning and driving truc...PR00623
-
Cranitch, Charles Matthew (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Cranitch, Charles Matthew
Letters to his sister, Kathleen, describe departure from Australia, sea voyage to Egypt via Colombo, arrival at Tel-el-Kibir where exercises begin with 5 Training Battalion. Cranitch transfers to a ma...PR91/086
-
Newton, John (Jack)
Private Record
Maker: Newton, John Newton, John (Jack) Various
Two books of poetry written/compiled by Mr Newton which describe his life during World War Two and post-war. The poetry deals with themes such as the bad conditions soldiers had to endure, the cavemen...PR00447
-
Stone, Lewis Macdonald (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Stone, Lewis Macdonald Unidentified
Collection relating to the service of VX21452 Lieutenant Lewis Macdonald Stone, 1 Ordnance Field Park, Second World War. Collection comprises a diary covering the period of January 1942 to April 1942...PR03465
-
Morrice, Walter Tertius (Lieutenant, b.1881 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Morrice, Walter Tertius
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Walter Tertius Morrice, 1 Light Horse Regiment, 1915, Gallipoli, Egypt. Collection consists of handwritten copies of notes made by Morrice, describing...1DRL/0513
-
Wieland, Anne Russell (b.1919 - d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: United States Navy Various Wieland, Anne Russell
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Anne Russell Wieland, Women's National Emergency Legion (WNEL), Brisbane, 1944-1945. Wallet 1 of 1 - consists of letters, documents, newspaper a...PR05656
-
Woods, Stanley Stuart (Captain, b.1894 - d.1982)
Private Record
Maker: Matthews, Lionel Colin Woods, Stanley Stuart
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX63973 Captain Stanley Stuart Woods, 2/10 Australian Ordnance Field Park, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore, Borneo and Australia, 194...PR04819
-
Norman, Philip Ronald (Major, b.1898 - d.1941)
Private Record
Maker: Norman, Philip Ronald
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX12254 Major Philip Ronald Norman, 2/5 Field Park Company and 2/3 Field Company, Second Australian Imperial Force, at sea and the Middle East, 1...PR05519
-
Mahony, Christopher Richard (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Farrell, John Mahony, Christopher Richard
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Christopher Richard Mahony, 43 Battalion, AIF, France, 1918. Collection consists of one letter written by Lieutenant Christopher Richard Mahony to his...1DRL/0470
-
Armstrong, Hutton Perkins (Lieutenant, b.1891 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Armstrong, Hutton Perkins
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Hutton Perkins Armstrong, 15 Battalion, ANZAC, [1915]. Collection includes undated, unsourced typescript copies of newspaper articles concerning Armstrong...1DRL/0058
-
Maguire, Virgil (Private, b.1894 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Fraser, Alexander Clow Moseley, Arthur Henry
Collection relating to the service of 13630 Private Virgil Maguire, 6 Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps, AIF. Collection consists of copies of two letters of condolence sent to Private M...1DRL/0468
-
Arundel, Ernest Richard (Private, b.? - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Arundel, Ernest Richard
Collection relating to the service of 4651 Private Ernest Richard Arundel, 28 Battalion, France 1917. Collection includes condolence letter from Field Marshal Lord Birdwood providing details of the d...1DRL/0064
-
Burges, James Clement (Lieutenant, b.1875 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Burges, James Clement
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant James Clement Burges, 34 Battalion, England and France, 1916- 1917. Collection includes diary and letters written to his wife in Australia.1DRL/0161
-
Farrow, George Martin CBE (Staff Sergeant, b.1896 - d.1969)
Private Record
Maker: Farrow, George Martin
Papers of Staff Sergeant George Martin Farrow including a diary, souvenirs, news cuttings and organisational records of the Limbless and Maimed Soldiers Association. Farrow's diary documents his enli...PR90/108
-
Weston, Alan Wentworth (Sergeant, b.1904 - d.1987)
Private Record
Maker: Weston, Alan Wentworth
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX57941 Sergeant Alan Wentworth Weston, 8th Division Signals, Borneo and Singapore, 1945. Collection consists of: 1 x series of hand-written n...PR01541
-
Carter, William Lancaster (Lieutenant, b.1906 - d.1999)
Private Record
Maker: Carter, William Lancaster Various
Diary for 1941 with retrospective entries for the period 30 May to 22 December 1940, compiled by Lieutenant (then NX24403 Private) William Lancaster Carter of 7 Division Ammunition Sub-Park. Associate...PR01952
-
Crocker, Alan Wentworth
Private Record
Maker: Crocker, Alan Wentworth Morgan, Robyn
Collection relating to 1051 Lieutenant (Lt) Alan Wentworth Crocker whilst serving abroad during the First World War, initially with the 3rd Divisional Signal Company, before enlisting with the Austral...PR04974
-
Finlay, George Lush (Captain), MC
Private Record
Maker: Finlay, George Lush
Collection relating to service of Captain George Lush Finlay MC, 5 Battalion, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1918. Collection includes diaries written during service at Gallipoli, return to Australia due...1DRL/0285
-
Goddard, Charles James DSO, (Major, b.1880)
Private Record
Maker: Goddard, Charles James
Papers of Major Charles Goddard, DSO, including correspondence,war pension information, club membership, certificates, Special Orders of the Day, Wireless Press from January 24 to March 16 1918, addre...PR00119
-
Coulter, Arthur Hugh (Lance Corporal, 4th Fld Amb AIF b: c. 1888)
Private Record
Maker: Coulter, Arthur Hugh
Collection relating to the service of Lance Corporal Arthur Hugh Coulter of the 4th Field Ambulance AIF. The collection consists of two letters sent to Coulter from a Belgian acquaintance in Egypt and...PR87/086
-
Jeffress, Neville (Flying Officer, b.1920 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Jeffress, Neville
Papers of 403270 Flying Officer Neville Jeffress, 271 Squadron RAF. In 2001 Jeffress wrote a memoir about his service in the Second World War. He describes his RAAF training at Amberly Queensland, ...PR03125
-
Smith-Ryan, Avon Reah (Captain, b.1908 - d.1970)
Private Record
Maker: Smith-Ryan, Avon Reah
Personal diary kept while a prisoner of the Japanese at Adam Park Camp and Changi, and handwritten war diaries of `B' Coy 2/4 M.G. Bn Jan-Feb. 1942. Includes comments on final days of fighting in Sing...PR00592
-
Hanger, Kevin Gregory (Private, b.1922 - d.2010)
Private Record
Maker: Hanger, Kevin Gregory
Collection relating to the Second World War service of VX91627 Private Kevin Gregory Hanger, Ammunition Company, Australian Army Ordnance Corps, Australia, 1943. Collection consists of one notebook c...AWM2018.1292.1
-
Fairfax, Allan Graham (Pilot Officer, b.1917 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Fairfax, Allan Graham Various
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 412502 Pilot Officer Allan Graham Fairfax, 19 Bombardment Group, Australia, New Guinea, 1940-1942. Wallet 1 of 2 - Consists of a letter acknowle...PR03263
-
Murray, George Alexander Hugh (Sergeant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Murray, George Alexander Hugh
Collection relating to the service of 1379 Sergeant George Alexander Hugh Murray, 14 Battalion, Australia, at sea, Egypt, Gallipoli, England, France, Belgium, 1914-1918. Collection consists of 159 le...1DRL/0529
-
Weaver, Sidney Harold (Sapper, b.1900 - d.1960)
Private Record
Maker: Weaver, Sidney Harold
Collection relating to the First World War service of 97042 Driver Harold Weaver, Royal Field Artillery, 1919; and the Second World War service of NX55618 Sapper Sidney Harold Weaver, 2/5 Australian F...PR05551
-
Macdonald, Roderick Daniel (Flight Sergeant, b.1908-d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: MacDonald, Roderick Daniel
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 405080 Flight Sergeant Roderick Daniel Macdonald, No. 37 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, at sea, England, and North Africa, 1941...AWM2019.554.1
-
Corey, Jack Warren (Sergeant, b.1909 - d.1962)
Private Record
Maker: Corey, Jack Warren
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX10842 Staff Sergeant Jack Warren Corey, 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park, and prisoner of war. Collection consists of an original handmade diary...AWM2017.949.1
-
Jones, Laurie Raymond (Flight Lieutenant, b.1922 – d.2014)
Private Record
Maker: Jones, Laurie Raymond
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421224 Flight Lieutenant Laurie Raymond Jones, 160 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia, Bahamas, 1942-43, 1959. Wallet 1 of 2 – Cons...PR06278
-
Jack, Clifford Robert (Lance Corporal, b.1890 - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Jack, Clifford Robert
Collection relating to the service of 1941 Lance Corporal Clifford Robert Jack, 35 Battalion AIF, Sydney, at sea, Salisbury Plains, France, 1916-1918. Collection includes photostat copies of letters ...1DRL/0376
-
Evans, Evan Charles (Private, d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Evans, Evan Charles Russell
Collection relating to the service of 3383A Private Evan Charles Russell Evans, 46 Battalion, France, 1917-1918. Collection includes letters written home to Victoria, and condolence letters to the f...1DRL/0270
-
Jackson, Pelham Steane (Trooper, b.1889 - d.1917)
Private Record
Maker: Jackson, Pelham Steane
Collection relating to the service of 164 Trooper Pelham Steane Jackson, 11 Light Horse Regiment, AIF, Egypt, Gallipoli, Palestine. Collection includes original letters and a diary written by Trooper...1DRL/0380
-
Sticpewich, William Hector MBE (Major b.1908 - d.1977)
Private Record
Maker: Sticpewich, William Hector
Papers regarding Sticpewich's experiences as a prisoner of war (POW) in North Borneo and post-war duties with 1 Australian Search Party, 31 Australian War Graves Unit. Includes detailed statement desc...PR00637
-
Butler, Rex Nelson (Sergeant, b.1913 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Butler, Rex Nelson
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX2600 Sergeant Rex Nelson Butler, 8 Division Ammunition Sub Park, Australian Army Service Corps [AASC]. Collection consists of four hand-drawn ...PR88/151
-
Jones, John Henry 'Jack' (Private, b.1920)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Jones, Dorothy Unknown
Collection relating to the Second World War service of NX27787 Private John Henry 'Jack' Jones, 2/20 Australian Infantry Battalion, Second Australian Imperial Force, Singapore and Australia, 1945. Wa...PR05831
-
Wilton, Mona Margaret (b.1913 - d.1942)
Private Record
Maker: Wilton, Mona Margaret
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Sister (Lieutenant) Mona Margaret Wilton, 2/13 Australian General Hospital, Johore, Singapore, Australia, 1941-45. Sister Wilton was killed by Ja...PR89/092
-
Imlay, Ellen Jeanie (Temporary Matron, AANS, AIF b.1881 - d.1978)
Private Record
Maker: Imlay, Ellen Jean
Five 'Roll of Honour' albums, containing photographs and souvenirs connected with Sister E J Imlay's service with the Australian Army Nursing Service (AANS) during the First World War. Includes her ti...PR87/107
-
Whyte, Thomas Anderson (Private, b.1886 - d.1915)
Private Record
Maker: Whyte, Thomas Anderson
Collection of letters written during the First World War by 47 Private Thomas Anderson Whyte, 10th Infantry Battalion. The letters are written to his fiancee, Eileen Wallace Champion. Private Whyte wa...PR04722
-
Flett, Irving Russell (Lieutenant)
Private Record
Maker: Flett, Irving Russell
Collection relating to service of Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett, 23 Battalion, Egypt, Gallipoli and France, 1915-1916. Collection includes photostat copies of Flett's letters to his family in Brigh...1DRL/0295
-
Kemp, William Joseph (Petty Officer, b.1895 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Kemp, William Joseph
Collection relating to the service of 5664 Petty Officer William Joseph Kemp, RAN, Australia, London, Scapa Flow, Norway, Singapore, 1916-1920. Collection consists of a negative (white on black) phot...1DRL/0396
-
Wood, Ramsay (Lieutenant, b.? - d.1918)
Private Record
Maker: Crowther, Henry Arnold Rolland, Francis William
Collection relating to the service of Lieutenant Ramsay Wood, 14 Battalion, AIF. Collection consists of typed copies of letters of condolence sent to Wood's sister, Mrs. Watson, from Chaplain Francis...1DRL/0606
-
Pottinger, Francis Joseph (Pilot Officer, b.1913 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Pottinger, Francis Joseph
Collection relating to the Second World War service of Pilot Officer 424457 Francis Joseph Pottinger, 467 Squadron, France, Belgium, and Germany, 1942-1944. Wallet 1 of 1 consists of a single log boo...PR01672.002
-
Lambell DFC, Neil Allason (Flying Officer, b.1922 - d.1968)
Private Record
Maker: Lambell, Neil Allason
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 413717 Flying Officer Neil Allason Lambell DFC, Royal Australian Air Force. Collection consists of one "Observer's Air Gunner's and W/T Operator...PR03553
-
Barry, William Charles (Private, b.1883 - d.1954)
Private Record
Maker: Barry, William Charles
Two notebooks containing the handwritten memoirs of Private William Charles Barry (No.2514), 4th Reinforcements, 29 Battalion, compiled prior to 1920 following the confiscation of the original diaries...PR00814
-
Ekin-Smyth, Ralph Ratnevelu Raymond (Captain, b.? - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Ekin-Smyth, Ralph Ratnevelu Raymond
Collection relating to the service of Captain Ralph Ratnevelu Raymond Ekin-Smyth, 52 Battalion (and previously of 32 Battalion), AIF, Egypt, 1916. Collection consists of a typed copy of a letter writ...1DRL/0575
-
Cody, Leonard (Gunner, b.1922 - d.1944)
Private Record
Maker: Chester, May
Collection relating to the Second World War service of WX19170 Gunner Leonard Cody, 2/3 Field Regiment, Second Australian Imperial Force, Australia, 1944. Wallet 1 of 1 – Consists of one three-page l...PR04065
-
Locke, Aubrey Horatio (Flying Officer, b.1916-d.2002)
Private Record
Maker: Locke, Aubrey Horatio
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 402572 Flying Officer Aubrey Horatio Locke, Royal Australian Air Force, Canada and Atlantic Ocean, 1941. Collection consists of one typed, ten-p...PR04439
-
Cheney, Lillian (Civilian)
Private Record
Maker: Dudley, John Lancelot Potter, Walter Arthur Sanderson, Norman Russell
Collection of six letters received by Miss Lillian Cheney (and her mother) from three soldiers serving in France, Belgium and England. The collection consists of two letters (and one envelope) from 53...PR82/127
-
Marks, Rodney Stuart (Warrant Officer, b.1921 - d.?)
Private Record
Maker: Commonwealth of Australia Marks, Rodney Stuart
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 422280 Warrant Officer Rodney Stuart Marks, No. 466 Squadron Squadron (RAAF), United Kingdom and Australia, 1943-1945. Collection includes W/O ...AWM2017.1112.2
-
Stewart, Daniel Arthur (Private)
Private Record
Maker: Stewart, Daniel Arthur
Collection relating to 2932 Private Daniel Stewart, 1 Pioneer Battalion, 1916-1919. It comprises three diaries written by Stewart, 1916-1919, and documents his enlistment, troopship voyage on the Bord...PR03403
-
St. Pinnock, Charles Clifford Denham (2nd Lieutenant, b. - d.1916)
Private Record
Maker: St Pinnock, Charles Clifford Denham Unknown
Collection relating to the service of 2nd Lieutenant Charles Clifford Denham St. Pinnock, 8 Light Horse (later 57 Battalion), Gallipoli, 1915. Collection consists of typed extracts from two letters w...1DRL/0547
-
Woodward, Jack Keith (Flight Lieutenant, b.1916)
Private Record
Maker: Woodward, Jack Keith
A mixed collection consisting of diaries, flying logbook, reconnaissance photographs and the book 'Three Times Lucky' written by O18312 Flight Lieutenant Jack Woodward. The diaries cover the period Ma...PR00158
-
Atkinson, William Lloyd (Captain, b.1896 - d.1975)
Private Record
Maker: Atkinson, William Lloyd
Collection relating to the First World War service of 38128 Bombardier (later Captain) William Lloyd Atkinson MM, 13 Australian Field Artillery Brigade, Australia, United Kingdom, France, 1916-1919. ...AWM2020.767.1
-
Noble, John James Boyall (Private, b.1907 - d.1943)
Private Record
Maker: Noble, John James Boyall
Collection relating to the Second World War service of SX9236 Private (Pte) John James Boyall Noble who served with the Australian Army Service Corps, 8th Division Ammunition Sub Park. Pte Noble died ...PR05001
-
Mason, Francis Edgar (Private, b.1893 - d.1976)
Private Record
Maker: Mason, Francis Edgar
Collection relating to the First World War service of 139 Private Francis (Frank) Edgar Mason, 2nd Australian Field Ambulance, Egypt and France, 1915 – 1918. The collection consists of an original l...PR04833
-
Young, Martin James 'Mart' (Corporal, b.1881 - d. c1958)
Private Record
Maker: Young, Martin James 'Mart'
Collection relating to the First World War service of 3902 Corporal Martin 'Mart' James Young, 29 Battalion. Collection consists of a one page handwritten letter, dated 25 September 1916, written by ...PR04894
-
Gill, David Louis (Warrant Officer, b.1923 - d.2009)
Private Record
Maker: Gill, David Louis
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 421970 Warrant Officer David Louis Gill, 14 Squadron and 7 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and New Guinea, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 o...PR05029
-
Bradley, Thomas Bolger DFC (Flying Officer, b.1909 - d.2003)
Private Record
Maker: Bradley, Thomas Bolger
Collection relating to the Second World War service of 413338 Flying Officer Thomas Bolger Bradley DFC, 75 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force, Australia and the United Kingdom, 1942-1945. Wallet 1 ...PR03675